GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by BONG Joon-Ho
GISAENGCHUNG (Parasite) directed by BONG Joon-Ho

Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite is the big winner this year with the Seattle Film Critics Society (“SFCS”) winning five awards, including Best Picture of the Year. The South Korean film also earned Bong the Best Director award and Best Screenplay, which he shares with co-writer Han Jin-won. Parasite was also named Best Foreign Language Film and the film’s ensemble was honored with the Best Ensemble Cast award.

“2019 was undoubtedly another meaningful year for cinema and, through it all, the film everyone continues to discuss, debate, and talk about is Parasite,” said Seattle Film Critics Society President Mike Ward. “As the movie industry finds itself facing something of a crossroads, in terms of how people see, view, and experience their movies, our slate of nominees and recipients shows that no matter where we look, the movies always find us. Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite is a shining example of a film that envelopes you, engrosses you, and doesn’t easily let you go.”

Parasite – Official Trailer

Other winners include: Uncut Gems, the pulse-pounding, frenetic action film from Josh & Benny Safdie, won two awards – Best Film Editing for Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie and Best Original Score for Daniel Lopatin’s innovative, synth-driven work; and Apollo 11, which picked up the prize for Best Documentary Feature

2019 SEATTLE FILM CRITICS SOCIETY AWARD WINNERS

BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR: Parasite (NEON)

BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon-ho, Parasite

BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver, Marriage Story

BEST ACTRESS: Lupita Nyong’o, Us

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST: Parasite

BEST SCREENPLAY: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho, Han Jin-won (screenplay); Bong Joon-ho (story)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, director

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Parasite – Bong Joon-ho, director

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller, director

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: 1917 – Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Dolemite is My Name – Ruth E. Carter

BEST FILM EDITING: Uncut Gems – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Uncut Gems – Daniel Lopatin

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood – Barbara Ling (Production Designer); Nancy Haigh (Set Decorator)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Ad Astra – Allen Maris, Jedediah Smith, Guillaume Rocheron, Scott R.Fisher

BEST ACTION CHOREOGRAPHY: John Wick – Chapter 3: Parabellum

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE: Thomasin McKenzie, Jojo Rabbit

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR: The Red Dress – In Fabric – portrayed by a red dress.

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...