Surviving Supercon – Directed by Steven Shea
Surviving Supercon – Directed by Steven Shea

Florida Film Festival, which was originally scheduled for April, but postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, will now take place August 7-20, 2020, in Maitland and Winter Park, Florida. This year’s 29th edition of the festival will screen 177 films representing 37 countries, kicking off with the World Premiere of Surviving Supercon, directed by Steven Shea.

“We are extremely proud to have the opportunity to present these artists’ extraordinary work on both the big screen at Enzian and virtually as well, wherever possible,” commented Matthew Curtis, Florida Film Festival Programming Director. “More films than ever will be making their Florida debut at the festival, and we could not be more thrilled about introducing these talented filmmakers and presenting such an entertaining and diverse group of films to our audience. This year’s lineup includes 88 women filmmakers–the most in our 29-year history and 50% of our total programming–and their voices will be represented throughout every part of the festival. In addition, we have added a fifth live-action shorts program to the American Independent Competition for the first time ever, thereby giving seven more filmmakers a chance at Oscar® glory, and our audience another terrific collection of films to experience. We are also excited that the virtual platform will allow a large amount of these official selections to be available to festival-goers across the state of Florida. Some highlights include the Sundance Film Festival award-winner Boys State, as well as international features, Adam, and The Perfect Candidate, in addition to a number of our short films and competition features.”

2020 OFFICIAL SELECTION:

OPENING NIGHT FILM:

Surviving Supercon – Directed by Steven Shea, USA, 2020, 84 MIN, World Premiere

Preceded by
Boat Tour – Directed by Bernardo Britto, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, World Premiere

SPOTLIGHT FILMS:

Boys State – Directed by Amanda McBaine and Jesse Moss, USA, 2020, 109 MIN

Jimmy Carter: Rock ‘n’ Roll President – Directed by Mary Wharton, USA, 2020, 96 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Perfect Candidate – Directed by Haifaa Al-Mansour, Saudi Arabia/Germany, 2019, 104 MIN,
In Arabic with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere

The Personal History of David Copperfield – Directed by Armando Ianucci, UK/USA, 2019, 119 MIN, Rated PG

Summerland – Directed by Jessica Swale, UK, 2020, 99 MIN

NARRATIVE FEATURES COMPETITION:

18 to Party – Directed by Jeff Roda, USA, 2019, 80 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Climate of the Hunter – Directed by Mickey Reece, USA, 2019, 81 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Drought – Directed by Hannah Black and Megan Petersen, USA, 2020, 84 MIN, Florida Premiere

Fully Realized Humans – Directed by Joshua Leonard, USA, 2020, 74 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

The Outside Story – Directed by Casimir Nozkowski, USA, 2020, 85 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Shithouse – Directed by Cooper Raiff, USA, 2020, 100 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Swerve – Directed by Dean Kapsalis, USA, 2019, 95 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Wyrm – Directed by Christopher Winterbauer, USA, 2019, 106 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Your Iron Lady – Directed by Jorge Xolalpa Jr., USA/Mexico, 2020, 92 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION:

After So Many Days – Directed by Jim Hanft and Samantha Yonack, USA, 2019, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere

At the Video Store – Directed by James Westby, USA, 2019, 72 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Born into the Gig –Directed by Kate Davis and David Heilbroner, USA, 2019, 90 MIN, Florida Premiere

Class Action Park –Directed by Seth Porges and Chris Charles Scott, USA, 2020, 90 MIN, World Premiere

Current Sea – Directed by Christopher Smith, USA/Malaysia, 2020, 87 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Fandango at the Wall – Directed by Varda Bar-Kar, USA, 2020, 93 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

For Walter and Josiah – Directed by Jamie Elias, USA, 2020, 66 MIN, Florida Premiere

Landfall – Directed by Cecilia Aldarondo, USA, 2020, 91 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

That’s Wild – Directed by Michiel Thomas, USA/Belgium, 2020, 63 MIN, World Premiere

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION:

Abortion Helpline, This is Lisa – Directed by Barbara Attie, Janet Goldwater, and Mike Attie, USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Betye Saar: Taking Care of Business – Directed by Christine Turner, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Broken Orchestra – Directed by Charlie Tyrell, USA/Canada, 2019, 12 MIN, Florida Premiere

Charlie’s Lot – Directed by Thomas Carroll, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, World Premiere

Chasing Ghosts – Directed by Eric Bendick, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Dani – Directed by Lizzy Hogenson, USA, 2019, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Deepest Hole – Directed by Matt McCormick, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Eddy’s World – Directed by Lyn Goldfarb, USA, 2020, 28 MIN, World Premiere

Grave Hands – Directed by Aaron Inman, USA, 2020, 22 MIN, In Vietnamese with English subtitles, World Premiere

Invasion: The Unist’ot’en Fight for Sovereignty – Directed by Michael Toledano, Sam Vinal, and Franklin Lopez, USA/Canada, 2019, 18 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Jesa – Directed by Kyungwon Song, USA/South Korea, 2019, 6 MIN, In Korean with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

The Love Bugs – Directed by Allison Otto and Maria Clinton, USA, 2019, 34 MIN, Florida Premiere

My Father the Mover – Directed by Julia Jansch, USA/South Africa, 2020, 12 MIN, In English and Xhosa with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Patty, Are You Bringing Weed Back from Jamaica? – Directed by Matthew Salton, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

Petting Zoo – Directed by Daniel Robin, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere

Sixth of June – Directed by Henry Roosevelt, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, In English and French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Statue Island – Directed by Princess and the Cowboy, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, World Premiere

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION:

Ava’s Dating a Senior! – Directed by Frederic Da, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Baby Kate – Directed by Jennifer Lafleur, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Black Goat – Directed by Tang Yi, USA/Hong Kong, 2019, 12 MIN, In Nepali with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Blocks – Directed by Bridget Moloney, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Boys & Toys – Directed by Kevin P. Alexander, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, World Premiere

Broken Bird – Directed by Rachel Harrison Gordon, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Claire at Seven Months – Directed by Jacob Halpren, USA, 2020, 19 MIN, World Premiere

Daddio – Directed by Casey Wilson, USA, 2019, 18 MIN, Florida Premiere

Dear Dear Diary – Directed by Yurun Cao, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, In English and Korean with English subtitles, World Premiere

The Door – Directed by Kyle C. Mumford, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

Ear Ache – Directed by Alex Kavutskiy, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, World Premiere

Feeling Through – Directed by Doug Roland, USA, 2019, 18 MIN, Florida Premiere

Fort Irwin – Directed by Quinn Else, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Ghazaal – Directed by Ragini Bhasin, USA/India, 2019, 15 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Gilt – Directed by April Nations, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, World Premiere

He’s the One – Directed by Jessie Kahnweiler, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

The Hour After Westerly – Directed by Nate Bell and Andrew Morehouse, USA, 2019, 25 MIN, Florida Premiere

I Know Her – Directed by Fawzia Mirza, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere

Island Queen – Directed by Zackary Grady and Jenn Harris, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, World Premiere

The Last Queen on Earth – Directed by Michael Shumway, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, World Premiere

Little Chief – Directed by Erica Tremblay, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Love You Tyler – Directed by Ari Itkin and Devon Diffenderfer, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, Florida Premiere

Master Maggie – Directed by Matthew Bonifacio, USA, 2019, 22 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Meats – Directed by Ashley Williams, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Museum of Fleeting Wonders – Directed by Tomás Gómez Bustillo, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Oh, Baby! – Directed by Brooke Trantor, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Pond – Directed by Tyler Macri, USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Practice – Directed by Moira Fett, USA, 2019, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

The Priest – Directed by Michael Vukadinovich, USA, 2020, 17 MIN, East Coast Premiere

The Shabbos Goy – Directed by Talia Osteen, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premier

Tapes – Directed by Betsy Kenney and Dara Katz, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Tell Her It’s Over – Directed by Joanna Leeds, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Thirsty – Directed by Nicole Delaney, USA, 2019, 12 MIN, Florida Premiere

The Three Men You Meet at Night – Directed by Beck Kitsis, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, World Premiere

Twist – Directed by Aly Migliori, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere

Union County – Directed by Adam Meeks, USA, 2020, 14 MIN, North American Premiere

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION:

Brain Wave – Directed by Jake Fried, USA, 2019, 1 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Coin – Directed by Siqi Song, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Destination: Unknown – Directed by Ethan Wellin, USA, 2019, 10 MIN

Doll Story – Directed by Zandria Ross, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

Hudson Geese – Directed by Bernardo Britto, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Icebound – Directed by Drew M. Christie, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere

If Anything Happens I Love You – Directed by Will McCormack and Michael Govier, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Kim – Directed by Madeline Landry, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

Lizard Queen – Directed by Anca Vlasan, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere/2nd US Screening

The Message from Space – Directed by Grier Dill, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere

Mother’s Song – Directed by Signe Baumane, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Okami – Directed by Motomichi Nakamura, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere Southeast Premiere

The Opposites Game – Directed by Anna Samo and Lisa LaBracio, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere

Things Happen Because – Directed by Frank Volk, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, World Premiere

Umbilical – Directed by Danski Tang, USA, 2019, 7 MIN, In Cantonese with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Walt – Directed by Greg Yagolnitzer and Brendan Walter, USA, 2020, 4 MIN, World Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:

Adam – Directed by Maryam Touzani, Morocco/Belgium/France, 2019, 98 MIN, In Arabic with English subtitles

Amigo – Directed by Óscar Martín, Spain, 2019, 85 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Heroic Losers – Directed by Sebastián Borensztein, Argentina/Spain, 2019, 116 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles

Moffie – Directed by Oliver Hermanus, South Africa/UK, 2019, 99 MIN, In English and Afrikaans with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS:

16 December – Directed by Álvaro Gago, Spain, 2019, 14 MIN, In Galician with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

Anna – Directed by Dekel Berenson, Ukraine/UK/Israel, 2019, 15 MIN, In English and Ukrainian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Are You Hungry? – Directed by Teemu Niukkanen, Finland, 2019, 12 MIN, In Finnish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Banality – Directed by Balazs Simonyi, Hungary, 2019, 12 MIN, In Hungarian with English subtitles, North American Premiere

Benevolent Ba – Directed by Diffan Sina Norman, Malaysia, 2019, 9 MIN, In English, Hakka, Malay, and Tamil with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

Chubby – Directed by Madeleine Sims-Fewer and Dusty Mancinelli, Canada, 2019, 22 MIN, Southeast Premiere

The Devil’s Harmony – Directed by Dylan Holmes William, UK, 2019, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Exam – Directed by Sonia K. Hadad, Iran, 2019, 15 MIN, In Persian with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Fine – Directed by Maya Yadlin, Israel, 2019, 9 MIN, In Hebrew with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Micro-Movies: Room Service, The Test, The Visitor – Directed by Florian Meimberg, Germany, 2019, 3 MIN, In German with English subtitles, North American Premiere

Nero – Directed by Jan-David Bolt, Switzerland, 2019, 9 MIN, In Swiss German with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Nimic – Directed by Yorgos Lanthimos, Germany/UK/USA, 2019, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Piggy – Directed by Carlota Pereda, Spain, 2018, 14 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

A Simple Fucking Gesture – Directed by Jesse Shamata, Canada, 2020, 8 MIN, World Premiere

Sticker – Directed by Georgi M. Unkovski, Macedonia, 2019, 19 MIN, In Macedonian with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

To Calm the Pig Inside – Directed by Joanna Vasquez Arong, Philippines, 2020, 19 MIN, In Cebuano with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS:

400 MPH – Directed by Paul-Eugène Dannaud, Julia Chaix, Lorraine Desserre, Alice Lefort, Natacha Pianeti, and Quentin Tireloque, France, 2019, 5 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Animals – Directed by Tue Sanggaard, Denmark, 2019, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Deepness of the Fry – Directed by August Niclasen, Denmark, 2019, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere

Drive – Directed by Pedro Casavecchia, Argentina, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere

Flesh – Directed by Camila Kater, Brazil, 2019, 12 MIN, In Portuguese with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

Hot Flash – Directed by Thea Hollatz, Canada, 2019, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Hurlevent – Directed by Frederic Doazan, France, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere

The Little Soul – Directed by Barbara Rupik, Poland, 2019, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Muedra – Directed by Cesar Díaz Meléndez, Spain, 2019, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

No, I Don’t Want to Dance! – Directed by Andrea Vinciguerra, UK, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere

Rain – Directed by Piotr Milczarek, Poland, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Slug Life –Directed by Sophie Koko Gate, UK, 2019, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere

Sous La Glace – Directed by Milan Baulard, Ismaïl Berrahma, Flore Dupont, Laurie Estampes, Quentin Nory, and Hugo Potin, France, 2019, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Takoyaki Story – Directed by Sawako Kabuki, Japan, 2019, 1 MIN, In Japanese with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

SUNSPOTS: NEW VISIONS OF THE AVANT-GARDE:

Borrachero – Directed by Gustavo Cerquera Benjumea, Canada/Colombia, 2020, 8 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

Candy Shop – Directed by Patrick Smith, USA, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Dysphoria – Directed by Eric Butler, USA, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

E-Ticket – Directed by Simon Liu, Hong Kong/USA, 2019, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Gazing – Directed by Xiaoxiao Zhang, China, 2020, 4 MIN, In Mandarin with English subtitles, North American Premiere

His Eyes Behind Mine – Directed by Ziwei Qin, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Mate – Directed by Chaerin Im, USA, 2019, 4 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

On Color – Directed by Hüseyin Mert Erverdi, Turkey, 2019, 3 MIN, North American Premiere

The Other Night – Directed by Joel Autio, Finland, 2020, 18 MIN, World Premiere

A Peculiar Week in My Dream Journal, May 1973 – Directed by Ryan + Rachel BetschartNakawatase, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, East Coast Premiere

The Purple Video – Directed by Halina Kliem, Germany, 2019, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere

Vertigo A.I. – Directed by Chris Peters, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Southeast Premiere

WWW {The Whale Who Wasn’t} – Directed by Alessia Cecchet, Italy, 2018, 10 MIN, East Coast Premiere

MIDNIGHT FEATURES:

Sputnik – Directed by Egor Abramenko, Russia, 2020, 113 MIN, In Russian with English subtitles, US Premiere

Uncle Peckerhead – Directed by Matthew John Lawrence, USA, 2020, 97 MIN, East Coast Premiere

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

FAMILY FILMS:

Colours – Directed by Brooklynn Prince, USA, 2019, 11 MIN, US Premiere

Dino Dana: The Movie – Directed by J.J. Johnson, Canada, 2020, 77 MIN

Marona’s Fantastic Tale – Directed by Anca Damian, France/Romania/Belgium, 2019, 92 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere

FOOD FILMS:

Ottolenghi and the Cakes of Versailles – Directed by Laura Gabbert, USA, 2020, 75 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Yai Nin – Directed by Champ Ensminger, USA/Thailand, 2020, 13 MIN, In Thai with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere

MUSIC FILMS:

Billie – Directed by James Erskine, UK, 2019, 96 MIN

Creem: America’s Only Rock ‘n’ Roll Magazine – Directed by Scott Crawford, USA, 2019, 75 MIN

FLORIDA FILMS:

FLORIDA FEATURE:

Some Kind of Heaven – Directed by Lance Oppenheim, USA, 2020, 83 MIN

SUNSHINE & SWAMPLAND: NEW FLORIDA SHORTS:

The Battle for the Bridge – Directed by Sean Lane and Bryan Adams, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, World Premiere

Diva & Astro – Directed by Angel Barroeta, USA, 2019, 9 MIN

Egghead & Twinkie – Directed by Sarah Holland, USA, 2019, 9 MIN, Southeast Premiere

Fairchild – Directed by Kali Ann Kahn, USA, 2020, 9 MIN

Is That All There Is? – Directed by Chris Molina, USA, 2019, 6 MIN, Florida
Premiere

The Mechanical Dancer – Directed by Jenna Jaillet, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, World Premiere

MyToeShoes.Com – Directed by Corey Hughes, USA, 2019, 8 MIN

T – Directed by Keisha Rae Witherspoon, USA, 2019, 14 MIN

(You’ll Make It in) Florida – Directed by Phil Chernyak, USA, 2020, 20 MIN

CLOSING NIGHT RETRO FILM:

The Elephant Man – Directed by David Lynch, USA/UK, 1980, 124 MIN, Rated PG

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.