Venice-Film-Festival

Venice International Film Festival announced the lineup for the 77th edition taking place from September 2 – 12, 2020. The festival will open with the Italian film Lacci, directed by Daniele Luchetti (La nostra vita, Mio fratello è figlio unico, Il portaborse).

In his Introduction, Alberto Barbera, Director of the 77th Venice International Film Festival, remarked, “…the decision to hold the 77th edition of the Venice Film Festival is experienced like a sign of confidence in – and concrete support of – the world of film and the audiovisual industry, which were so deeply affected by the propagation of the virus and its dramatic consequences.”

VENEZIA 77 COMPETITION

IN BETWEEN DYING
Director  Hilal Baydarov
Main Cast  Orkhan Iskandarli, Rana Asgarova, Maryam Naghiyeva, Murvat Abdulazizov, Kamran Huseynov, Samir Abbasov / Azerbaijan, USA / 88’

LE SORELLE MACALUSO
Director  Emma Dante
Main Cast  Viola Pusateri, Eleonora De Luca, Simona Malato, Susanna Piraino, Serena Barone, Maria Rosaria Alati, Anita Pomario, Donatella Finocchiaro, Ileana Rigano, Alissa Maria Orlando, Laura Giordani, Rosalba Bologna / Italy / 94’

THE WORLD TO COME
Director  Mona Fastvold
Main Cast  Katherine Waterston, Vanessa Kirby, Christopher Abbott, Casey Affleck / USA / 98’

NUEVO ORDEN
Director  Michel Franco
Main Cast  Naián González Norvind, Diego Boneta, Mónica Del Carmen, Fernando Cuautle, Darío Yazbek, Eligio Meléndez / Mexico, France / 88’

AMANTS (LOVERS)
Director  Nicole Garcia
Main Cast  Pierre Niney, Stacy Martin, Benoît Magimel / France / 102’

LAILA IN HAIFA
Director  Amos Gitai
Main Cast  Maria Zreik, Khawla Ibraheem, Bahira Ablassi, Naama Preis, Tsahi Halevi, Makram J. Khoury / Israel, France / 99’

UND MORGEN DIE GANZE WELT
Director  Julia von Heinz
Main Cast  Mala Emde, Noah Saavedra, Tonio Schneider, Luisa-Céline Gaffron, Andreas Lust / Germany, France / 101’

DOROGIE TOVARISCHI (DEAR COMRADES)
Director  Andrei Konchalovsky
Main Cast  Julia Vysotskaya, Vladislav Komarov, Andrei Gusev, Yulia Burova, Sergei Erlish / Russia / 116’

SPY NO TSUMA (WIFE OF A SPY)
Director  Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Main Cast  Yu Aoi, Issey Takahashi / Japan / 115’

KHORSHID (SUN CHILDREN)
Director  Majid Majidi
Main Cast  Ali Nasirian, Javad Ezzati, Tannaz Tabatabaie, Rouhollah Zamani, Seyed Mohammad Mehdi Mousavi Fard, Shamila Shirzad / Iran / 99’

PIECES OF A WOMAN
Director  Kornél Mundruczó
Main Cast  Vanessa Kirby, Shia LaBeouf, Ellen Burstyn, Jimmie Fails, Molly Parker, Sarah Snook, Iliza Shlesinger, Benny Safdie / Canada, Hungary / 115’

PIECES OF A WOMAN
Director  Kornél Mundruczó
Main Cast  Vanessa Kirby, Shia LaBeouf, Ellen Burstyn, Jimmie Fails, Molly Parker, Sarah Snook, Iliza Shlesinger, Benny Safdie / Canada, Hungary / 115’

PADRENOSTRO
Director  Claudio Noce
Main Cast  Pierfrancesco Favino, Mattia Garaci, Barbara Ronchi, Francesco Gheghi, Francesco Colella, Antonio Gerardi / Italy / 120’

NOTTURNO
Director  Gianfranco Rosi
Italy, France, Germany / 100’

ŚNIEGU JUŻ NIGDY NIE BĘDZIE (NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN)
Director  Małgorzata Szumowska, Michał Englert
Main Cast  Alec Utgoff, Maja Ostaszewska, Agata Kulesza, Weronika Rosati, Katarzyna Figura, Andrzej Chyra / Poland, Germany / 113’

THE DISCIPLE
Director  Chaitanya Tamhane
Main Cast  Aditya Modak, Arun Dravid, Sumitra Bhave, Kiran Yadnyopavit / India / 127’

QUO VADIS, AIDA?
Director  Jasmila Zbanic
Main Cast  Jasna Ðuričić, Izudin Bajrović, Boris Ler, Dino Bajrović, Boris Isaković / Bosnia and Herzegovina, Austria, Romania, Netherlands, Germany, Poland, France, Norway / 101’

NOMADLAND
Director  Chloé Zhao
Main Cast  Frances McDormand, David Strathairn, Linda May, Charlene Swankie / USA / 108’

OUT OF COMPETITION

FICTION

MANDIBULES
Director  Quentin Dupieux
Main Cast  David Marsais, Grégoire Ludig, Adèle Exarchopoulos, India Hair, Roméo Elvis, Coralie Russier / France, Belgium / 77’

DI YI LU XIANG (LOVE AFTER LOVE)
Director  Ann Hui
Main Cast  Sandra Ma, Faye Yu Eddie Peng, Ning Chang, Wei Fan, Isabella Leong / China / 144’

LACCI
Director  Daniele Luchetti
Main Cast  Alba Rohrwacher, Luigi Lo Cascio, Laura Morante, Silvio Orlando, Giovanna Mezzogiorno, Adriano Giannini, Linda Caridi / Italy / 100’

ASSANDIRA
Director  Salvatore Mereu
Main Cast  Gavino Ledda, Anna Koenig, Marco Zucca, Corrado Giannetti / Italy

THE DUKE
Director  Roger Michell
Main Cast  Jim Broadbent, Helen Mirren, Fionn Whitehead, Matthew Goode, Anna Maxwell Martin / United Kingdom / 96’

LASCIAMI ANDARE
Director  Stefano Mordini
Main Cast  Stefano Accorsi, Valeria Golino, Maya Sansa, Serena Rossi, Antonia Truppo, Lino Musella / Italy / 98’

NAK WON EUI BAM (NIGHT IN PARADISE)
Director  Hoon-jung Park
Main Cast  Tae-goo Eom, Yeo-been Jeon, Seoung-won Cha, Ki-young Lee, Ho-san Park / South Korea / 131’

MOSQUITO STATE
Director  Filip Jan Rymsza
Main Cast  Beau Knapp, Charlotte Vega, Jack Kesy, Olivier Martinez / Poland / 100’

NON FICTION

SPORTIN’ LIFE
Director  Abel Ferrara
Main Cast  Abel Ferrara, Willem Dafoe, Cristina Chiriac, Anna Ferrara, Paul Hipp, Joe Delia / Italia / 65’

CRAZY NOT INSANE
Director  Alex Gibney
117’

GRETA
Director  Nathan Grossman
Main Cast  Greta Thunberg / Svezia / 97’

SALVATORE – SHOEMAKER OF DREAMS
Director  Luca Guadagnino
120’

FINAL ACCOUNT
Director  Luke Holland
United Kingdom / 90’

LA VERITÀ SU LA DOLCE VITA
Director  Giuseppe Pedersoli
Italy / 83’

MOLECOLE
Director  Andrea Segre
68’

NARCISO EM FÉRIAS
Director  Renato Terra, Ricardo Calil
Main Cast  Caetano Veloso / Brazil / 84’

PAOLO CONTE, VIA CON ME
Director  Giorgio Verdelli
Main Cast  Luca Zingaretti, Roberto Benigni, Caterina Caselli, Isabella Rossellini, Francesco De Gregori, Patrice Leconte / Italy / 100’

HOPPER / WELLES
Director  Orson Welles
Main Cast  Dennis Hopper, Orson Welles / USA / 130’

CITY HALL
Director  Frederick Wiseman
USA / 272’

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

30 MONEDAS – EPISODE 1
Director  Álex de la Iglesia
Main Cast  Eduard Fernández, Megan Montaner, Miguel Ángel Silvestre, Macarena Gómez, Pepón Nieto, Manolo Solo / Spain / 78’

PRINCESSE EUROPE
Director  Camille Lotteau
Main Cast  Bernard-Henri Lévy / France / 108’

OMELIA CONTADINA
Director  Alice Rohrwacher
Main Cast  Luciano Vergaro, Dario Sforza, Iris Pulvano, Emanuele La Barbera, Elisa Cortese, and the farm workers of the Altopiano dell’Alfina / Italy, France / 9’

ORIZZONTI

LA TROISIÈME GUERRE
Director  Giovanni Aloi
Main Cast  Anthony Bajon, Karim Leklou, Leïla Bekhti / France / 92’

MEEL PATTHAR (MILESTONE)
Director  Ivan Ayr
Main Cast  Suvinder Vicky, Lakshvir Saran / India / 98’

DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND)
Director  Ahmad Bahrami
Main Cast  Ali Bagheri, Farrokh Nemati, Majid Farhang, Mahdieh Nassaj, Touraj Alvand / Iran / 102’

THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN
Director  Kaouther Ben Hania
Main Cast  Yahya Mahayni, Dea Liane, Monica Bellucci, Koen de Bouw, Darina Al Joundi, Christian Vadim / Tunisia, France, Germany, Belgium, Sweden / 100’

I PREDATORI
Director  Pietro Castellitto
Main Cast  Massimo Popolizio, Manuela Mandracchia, Pietro Castellitto, Giorgio Montanini, Dario Cassini, Anita Caprioli / Italy / 109’

MAINSTREAM
Director  Gia Coppola
Main Cast  Andrew Garfield, Maya Hawke, Nat Wolff, Jason Schwartzman / USA / 94’

LAHI, HAYOP (GENUS PAN)
Director  Lav Diaz
Main Cast  Bart Guingona, DMs Boongaling, Nanding Josef, Hazel Orencio, Joel Saracho, Noel Sto. Domingo / Philippines / 150’

ZANKA CONTACT
Director  Ismaël el Iraki
Main Cast  Khansa Batma, Ahmed Hammoud, Saïd Bey, Abderrahmane Oubihem, Mourad Zaoui / France, Morocco, Belgium / 125’

LA NUIT DES ROIS
Director  Philippe Lacôte
Main Cast  Koné Bakary, Steve Tientcheu, Rasmané Ouédraogo, Issaka Sawadogo, Digbeu Jean Cyrille, Abdoul Karim Konaté / Ivory Coast, France, Canada / 92’

THE FURNACE
Director  Roderick MacKay
Main Cast  Ahmed Malek, David Wenham / Australia / 116’

JENAYAT-E BI DEGHAT (CARELESS CRIME)
Director  Shahram Mokri
Main Cast  Babak Karimi, Razieh Mansouri, Abolfazl Kahani, Mohammad Sareban, Adel Yaraghi, Mahmoud Behraznia / Iran / 139’

GAZA MON AMOUR
Director  Tarzan Nasser, Arab Nasser
Main Cast  Salim Daw, Hiam Abbass, Maisa Abd Elhadi, George Iskandar, Hitham Al Omai, Manal Awad / Palestine, France, Germany, Portugal, Qatar / 87’

MILA (APPLES)
Director  Christos Nikou
Main Cast  Aris Servetalis, Sofia Georgovasili / Greece, Poland, Slovenia / 90’

SELVA TRÁGICA
Director  Yulene Olaizola
Main Cast  Indira Andrewin, Gilberto Barraza, Mariano Tun Xool, Lázaro Gabino Rodríguez, Eligio Meléndez / Mexico, France, Colombia / 96’

GUERRA E PACE
Director  Martina Parenti, Massimo D’Anolfi
Italy, Switzerland / 128’

NOWHERE SPECIAL
Director  Uberto Pasolini
Main Cast  James Norton, Daniel Lamont / Italy, Romania, United Kingdom / 96’

LISTEN
Director  Ana Rocha de Sousa
Main Cast  Lúcia Moniz, Sophia Myles, Ruben Garcia, Maisie Sly, Kiran Sonia Sawar, James Felner / United Kingdom, Portugal / 73’

BU ZHI BU XIU (THE BEST IS YET TO COME)
Director  Jing Wang
Main Cast  Bai Ke, Miao Miao, Song Wenzhang, Fu Kesi, Jia Zhangke, Qin Hailu, Song Yang / China / 114’

ZHELTAYA KOSHKA (YELLOW CAT)
Director  Adilkhan Yerzhanov
Main Cast  Azamat Nigmanov, Kamila Nugmanova, Sanjar Madi, Yerzhan Zhamankulov, Yerken Gubashev, Nurbek Mukushev / Kazakhstan, France / 90’

ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS

NATTÅGET (THE NIGHT TRAIN)
Director  Jerry Carlsson
Main Cast  Erik Nilsson, Khalil Ben Gharbia / Sweden / 15’

THE SHIFT
Director  Laura Carreira
Main Cast  Anna Russell-Martin / United Kingdom, Portugal / 9’

WORKSHOP
Director  Judah Finnigan
Main Cast  Elizabeth Winders, TJ Snow, Richard Crouchley, Danielle Meldrum, Rasmus Wessman, Zechariah Julius-Donnelly / New Zealand / 16’

SOGNI AL CAMPO
Director  Magda Guidi, Mara Cerri
Main Cast  (Animation) / France, Italy / 9’

WAS WAHRSCHEINLICH PASSIERT WÄRE, WÄRE ICH NICHT ZUHAUSE GEBLIEBEN
Director  Willy Hans
Main Cast  Anne Rohde, Hauke Heumann, Victoria Schulz, Felix Maria Zeppenfeld, Rabea Schubert, Anthoula Bourna / Germany / 21’

DAS SPIEL (THE GAME)
Director  Roman Hodel
Switzerland / 17’

MIEGAMASIS RAJONAS (PLACES)
Director  Vytautas Katkus
Main Cast  Vygantas Bachmackij, Karolis Kasperavicius, Vismante Ruzgaite, Emilija Ruzgaite, Aiste Zavotkaite / Lithuania / 13’

ANITA
Director  Sushma Khadepaun
Main Cast  Aditi Vasudev, Mitra Gadhvi, Sanjivani Sathe, Nikhil Dave, Bhakti Maniar, Deep Seth / India, USA / 17’

À FLEUR DE PEAU
Director  Meriem Mesraoua
Main Cast  Amina Hilal, Salima Abada, Mohammed Benameur, Hayem Delfi / France, Qatar, Algeria / 15’

ENTRE TÚ Y MILAGROS
Director  Mariana Saffon
Main Cast  Sofía Paz, Marcela Mar, Maria Fernanda Giraldo, Olga Cecilia Tablorda Vélez, Pedro Fernandez, Jimi Alejandro Jaramillo / Colombia / 20’

BEING MY MOM
Director  Jasmine Trinca
Main Cast  Alba Rohrwacher, Maayane Conti / Italy / 12’

MÂY NHU’NG KHÔNG MU’A (LIVE IN CLOUD CUCKOO LAND)
Director  Nghia Vu Minh, Thy Pham Hoang Minh
Main Cast  Giang Le Binh, Huong Phung, Vy Vu Chau Khanh, Trung Tran / Vietnam, South Korea / 19’

ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS OUT OF COMPETITION


Director  Luca Ferri
Italy / 19’

THE RETURN OF TRAGEDY
Director  Bertrand Mandico
Main Cast  David Patrick Kelly, Elina Löwensohn, Juliana Francis, Peter McCabe, Oleg Dubson, Thomas Jay Ryan / France / 24’

BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

EL ARTE DE VOLVER
Director  Pedro Collantes
Main Cast  Macarena García, Nacho Sánchez, Ingrid García-Jonsson, Mireia Oriol, Luka Peros, Lucía Juárez / Spain / 91’

FUCKING WITH NOBODY
Director  Hannaleena Hauru
Main Cast  Hannaleena Hauru, Lasse Poser, Samuel Kujala, Pietu Wikström, Sara Melleri, Hanna-Kaisa Tiainen / Finland / 95’

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...