Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Exile (Exil) directed by Visar Morina
Exile (Exil) directed by Visar Morina

Exile (Exil) directed by Visar Morina won the top prize, Heart of Sarajevo, for Best Feature film at the 26th Sarajevo Film Festival which was held online from August 14th to 21st. The film follows Xhafer, a Kosovo-born pharmaceutical engineer living in Germany, who suddenly feels discriminated against and bullied at work because of his ethnic background. As he loses his job, his wife and his family, he walks a delicate tightrope between his life as an integrated, middle-class family man, and foreigner in his adopted country.

Winners of 26th Sarajevo Film Festival

COMPETITION PROGRAM – FEATURE FILM

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST FEATURE FILM
EXILE / EXIL
Germany, Belgium, Kosovo
Director: Visar Morina
Producers: Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach, Maren Ade

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Ru Hasanov, THE ISLAND WITHIN / DAXILDƏKI ADA
Azerbaijan, France

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTRESS
Marija Škaričić, MARE
Switzerland, Croatia

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST ACTOR
Vangelis Mourikis, DIGGER
Greece, France

COMPETITION PROGRAM – DOCUMENTARY FILM

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
MERRY CHRISTMAS, YIWU
Sweden, Serbia, Germany, France, Belgium, Qatar
Director: Mladen Kovačević

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
HOLY FATHER
Romania
Director: Andrei Dăscălescu

HUMAN RIGHTS AWARD
ACASĂ, MY HOME / ACASĂ
Romania, Germany, Finland
Director: Radu Ciorniciuc
Best film of the Competition Program – Documentary Film dealing with the subject of human rights.

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST SHORT FILM – Academy Award® qualifying
ANTIOTPAD Croatia
Director: Tin Žanić

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
IN HER STEPS / STA VÌMATA TIS
Greece
Director: Anastasia Kratidi

COMPETITION PROGRAM – STUDENT FILM

HEART OF SARAJEVO FOR BEST STUDENT FILM
THE GREAT ISTANBUL DEPRESSION / BÜYÜK İSTANBUL DEPRESYONU
Turkey, Japan
Director: Zeynep Dilan Süren

HONORARY HEART OF SARAJEVO AWARD
Michel Franco, director
Mads Mikkelsen, actor

AUDENTIA AWARD 2020

GARAGE PEOPLE
Director: Natalija Yefimkina
The award will be given to the female director of a feature film from one of this year’s Sarajevo Film Festival programs, as a support for her future film.

CINELINK AWARDS

CINELINK CO-PRODUCTION MARKET AWARDS 2020

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
THE OTTER
Director: Srđan Vuletić

FILM CENTER MONTENEGRO CINELINK AWARD
SPITE
Director: Andrijana Stojković

FILM CENTER SERBIA CINELINK AWARD
SUPPORTING ROLE
Director: Ana Urushadze

ARTEKINO INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
SUDDENLY
Director: Melisa Önel

EAVE + AWARD
Vasilis Chrysanthopoulos
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO KIMON

CINELINK WORK IN PROGRESS AWARDS

TURKISH NATIONAL RADIO TELEVISION AWARD
ULBOLSYN
Director: Adilkhan Yerzhanov

POST REPUBLIC AWARD
VERA DREAMS OF THE SEA
Director: Kaltrina Krasniqi

CINELINK IRIDIUM AWARD
MOON 66 QUESTIONS
Director: Jacqueline Lentzou

CINELINK DRAMA AWARDS

CROATIAN AUDIOVISUAL CENTER DRAMA AWARD
BLACK DELTA
Creators: Dragos Bucur i Sofia Bucur

TV DRAMA VISION PITCH AWARD
ABYSS
Creator: Marjan Alčevski
Project selected to be presented at TV Drama Vision in Göteborg

26TH SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL PARTNERS’ AWARDS

CINEUROPA AWARD

EXILE
Director: Visar Morina
Awarded by the Cineuropa portal, the site dedicated to European cinema and film professionals, the Cineuropa Prize is awarded to a film that, besides having indisputable artistic qualities, promotes the idea of European dialogue and integration.

CICAE AWARD

MARE
Director: Andrea Štaka
The International Confederation of Art Cinemas (CICAE) awards a film from the Competition Programme – Feature Film. The winning film receives CICAE support in terms of distribution, exhibition, and audience outreach, throughout a network of 3,000 cinemas.

SARAJEVO SHORT FILM CANDIDATE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS

ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK
Director: Lasse Linder
Films in the European Shorts section compete alongside the regional Competition Shorts for an EFA Short Film Candidacy at the European Film Awards and to qualify for an Academy Award (Oscar®) nomination.

BH FILM STUDENT PROGRAM AWARDS

BEST BH STUDENT FILM
B4
Director: Alen Šimić

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
ROOTS
Director: Stefan Tomić

SPECIAL JURY MENTION
THRALL
Director: Igor Đurić

TALENTS SARAJEVO PACK & PITCH 2020

CINELINK AWARD
ANNA
GYIMESIAFFRICATA

STUDIO CHELIA AWARD
CLARA KLEININGER
NO ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM

DOCU TALENTS FROM THE EAST PRESENTED BY JI.HLAVA INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL

DOCU TALENTS AWARD
ELEVATION
Director: Max Rudenko

DOCU ROUGH CUT BOUTIQUE AWARDS

AVANPOST MEDIA AWARD
MUSEUM OF REVOLUTION
Director: Srđan Keča

CAT&DOCS AWARD
COLORS OF TOBI
Director: Alexa Bakony

HBO EUROPE AWARD
COLORS OF TOBI
Director: Alexa Bakony

IDFA PROJECT AWARD & DOK PREVIEW AWARD
CHAMPIONS
Director: Ketevani Kapanadze
The winner will be fully invited to present a project at IDFA 2020 and DOK Leipzig 2020

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.