Frances McDormand in the film NOMADLAND. Photo Courtesy of Searchlight Pictures. © 2020 20th Century Studios All Rights Reserved
Frances McDormand in the film NOMADLAND. Photo Courtesy of Searchlight Pictures. © 2020 20th Century Studios All Rights Reserved

Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland won the Golden Lion for Best Film at the 77th Venice International Film Festival. Zhao who was not able to travel to Europe for the festival, accepted remotely from Los Angeles. Zhao adapted Nomadland from journalist Jessica Bruder’s 2017 nonfiction book Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century and follows Fern (Frances McDormand), a woman who, after the economic collapse of her company town in rural Nevada, packs her van and sets off on the road to explore a life outside of conventional society as a modern-day nomad.

OFFICIAL AWARDS OF THE 77TH VENICE FILM FESTIVAL

VENEZIA 77

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
NOMADLAND
by Chloé Zhao (USA)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
NUEVO ORDEN (NEW ORDER)
by Michel Franco (Mexico, France)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Kiyoshi Kurosawa
for the film SPY NO TSUMA (WIFE OF A SPY) (Japan)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
DOROGIE TOVARISCHI! (DEAR COMRADES!)
by Andrei Konchalovsky (Russia)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Chaitanya Tamhane
for the film THE DISCIPLE (India)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actress:
Vanessa Kirby
in the film PIECES OF A WOMAN by Kornél Mundruczó (Canada, Hungary)

COPPA VOLPI
for Best Actor:
Pierfrancesco Favino
in the film PADRENOSTRO by Claudio Noce (Italy)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD
for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Rouhollah Zamani
in the film KHORSHID (SUN CHILDREN) by Majid Majidi (Iran)

ORIZZONTI

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND)
by Ahmad Bahrami (Iran)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Lav Diaz
for the film LAHI, HAYOP (GENUS PAN) (Philippines)

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
LISTEN
by Ana Rocha de Sousa (United Kingdom, Portugal)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Pietro Castellitto
for the film I PREDATORI (Italy)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Khansa Batma
in the film ZANKA CONTACT by Ismaël El Iraki (France, Morocco, Belgium)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Yahya Mahayni
in the film THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania (Tunisia, France, Germany, Belgium, Sweden)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
ENTRE TÚ Y MILAGROS
by Mariana Saffon (Colombia, USA)

VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2020 to:
THE SHIFT
by Laura Carreira (United Kingdom, Portugal)

VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:
LISTEN
by Ana Rocha de Sousa (United Kingdom, Portugal)
ORIZZONTI

VENICE VR EXPANDED

GRAND JURY PRIZE FOR BEST VR IMMERSIVE WORK to:
THE HANGMAN AT HOME – AN IMMERSIVE SINGLE USER EXPERIENCE
by Michelle and Uri Kranot (Denmark, France, Canada)

BEST VR IMMERSIVE USER EXPERIENCE to:
FINDING PANDORA X
by Kiira Benzing (USA)

BEST VR IMMERSIVE STORY to:
SHA SI DA MING XING (KILLING A SUPERSTAR)
by Fan Fan (China)

COLLATERAL AWARDS

ARCA CinemaGiovani Award | ARCA CinemaGiovani
Best Film of Venezia 77: PIECES OF A WOMAN by Kornél Mundruczó
Best Italian Film in Venice: NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi

Brian Award | UAAR (Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award | Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Group
To the winner of the Lion of the Future – “Luigi De Laurentiis” Award for a Debut Film

Edipo Re Award | Edipo Re Srl Sociale
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN by Kaouther Ben Hania

Premio Fondazione Fai Persona Lavoro Ambiente | Fai Cisl Studio e Ricerche Foundation
DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND) by Ahmad Bahrami
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to environment): ŚNIEGU JUŻ NIGDY NIE BĘDZIE (NEVER GONNA SNOW AGAIN) by Małgorzata Szumowska, codirected: Michał Englert ex aequo with KITOBOY (THE WHALER BOY) by Philipp Yuryev
Special Mention (treatment of issues related to work): DOROGIE TOVARISCHI! (DEAR COMRADES!) by Andrei Konchalovsky

Fanheart3 Award| Associazione Fanheart3
Graffetta d’Oro for Best Film: SAINT-NARCISSE by Bruce LaBruce
Nave d’Argento for Best OTP: THE WORLD TO COME by Mona Fastvold
VR Fan Experience: BABA YAGA by Eric Darnell, Mathias Chelebourg
VR Special Mention: THE METAMOVIE PRESENTS: ALIEN RESCUE by Jason Moore

FEDIC Award | Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub
Best Film: MISS MARX by Susanna Nicchiarelli
Special Mention FEDIC: ASSANDIRA by Salvatore Mereu
Special Mention FEDIC for Best Short Film: FINIS TERRAE by Tommaso Frangini

FIPRESCI Award | FIPRESCI (International Federation of Film Critics)
THE DISCIPLE by Chaitanya Tamhane
Best Film from Orizzonti and parallel sections: DASHTE KHAMOUSH (THE WASTELAND) by Ahmad Bahrami

Francesco Pasinetti Award | Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Film: LE SORELLE MACALUSO by Emma Dante
Best Actor: ALESSANDRO GASSMAN for the film Non odiare by Mauro Mancini
Best Actress: the cast of LE SORELLE MACALUSO

GdA Director’s Award | Giornate degli Autori
KITOBOY by Philipp Yuryev

Europa Cinemas Label Award | Giornate degli Autori
OAZA (OASIS) by Ivan Ikić

BNL Gruppo BNP Paribas People’s Choice Award | Giornate degli Autori
200 METERS by Ameen Nayfeh

HFPA Award | HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
To the filmmakers (directors, producers) from the Orizzonti section awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize.

Lanterna Magica Award | Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.
KHORSHID (SUN CHILDREN) by Majid Majidi

Leoncino d’Oro Award | Agiscuola, UNICEF
NUEVO ORDEN by Michel Franco
Cinema for UNICEF: NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi

Lizzani Award | ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
LE SORELLE MACALUSO by Emma Dante

NUOVOIMAIE TALENT AWARD | NUOVOIMAIE – i diritti degli artisti; in collaboration with Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani and Sindacato Nazionale Critici Cinematografici Italiani
Best New Young Actor: LUKA ZUNIC
Best New Young Actress: ELEONORA DE LUCA

La Pellicola d’Oro Award | Ass.ne Culturale “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” e S.A.S. Cinema”
Best Production Manager: CRISTIAN PERITORE for the film Le sorelle Macaluso by Emma Dante
Best Head of camera and electrical department : RAFFAELE ALLETTO for the film Padrenostro by Claudio Noce
Best Dressmaker: PAOLA SEGHETTI for the film Miss Marx by Susanna Nicchiarelli

Queer Lion Award | Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion
THE WORLD TO COME by Mona Fastvold

RB Casting Award | RB Casting
LINDA CARIDI for the film Lacci by Daniele Luchetti

Grand Prize Venice International Film Critic’s Week | Venice International Film Critics Week
HAYALETLER (GHOSTS) by Azra Deniz Okyay

Verona Film Club Award | Venice International Film Critics Week
POHANI DOROGY (BAD ROADS) by Natalya Vorozhbit

Mario Serandrei – | Venice International Film Critics Week
TOPSIDE by Celine Held and Logan George

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
J’ADOR by Simone Bozzelli

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
LE MOSCHE by Edgardo Pistone

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2020 | Venice International Film Critics Week
GAS STATION by Olga Torrico

SIGNIS Award | SIGNIS International (World Catholic Association for Communication)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić
Special Mention: NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao

“Sorriso diverso” Award | Associazione studentesca UCL (L’università cerca lavoro)
Best Italian Film: NON ODIARE by Mauro Mancini ex aequo with NOTTURNO by Gianfranco Rosi
Best Foreign Film: LISTEN by Ana Rocha De Sousa ex aequo with SELVA TRÁGICA by Yulene Olaizola
Il viaggio turismo Enit: PADRENOSTRO by Claudio Noce

Premio Soundtrack Stars Award | Free Event and Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani
Best Soundtrack: MISS MARX by Susanna Nicchiarelli; music by Gatto Ciliegia contro il Grande Freddo
Lifetime Achievement Award: GIORGIO MORODER
musica&cinema Special Price: DIODATO

Premio UNIMED | UNIMED (Unione delle Università del Mediterraneo)
QUO VADIS, AIDA? by Jasmila Žbanić

Premio Fair Play al Cinema – Vivere da Sportivi | Associazione Vivere da Sportivi
NOMADLAND by Chloé Zhao
Special Mention: CITY HALL by Frederick Wiseman

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.