The Legend of Baron To’a directed by Kiel McNaughton
The Legend of Baron To’a directed by Kiel McNaughton

The 2020 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival announced the winning film, video, audio, and digital media works from Canadian and international Indigenous artists. The award for Best Dramatic Feature along with a $7,500 cash prize went to The Legend of Baron To’a directed by Kiel McNaughton; and the award for Best Documentary Work Long Format along with a $5,000 cash prize Miguel Hilari’s Compañía.

In 2019 imagineNATIVE became the first and only Indigenous film festival in the world to be a Qualifying Festival for the Best Live Action Short category for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. This means that Njoukcamat (The Tongues) by Marja Bål Nango and Ingir Bål Nango, the 2020 winner for Best Live Action Short (in recognition of iN founders Cynthia Lickers-Sage and Vtape),will be eligible to submit for the Best Live Action Short category at the Oscars.

2020 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Award Winners

Best Documentary Work Long Format
In recognition of the legacy of Alanis Obomsawin with support from CBC for a $5,000 cash prize
Miguel Hilari – Compañía

Best Documentary Work Short Format
with support from TVO for a $2,500 cash prize
Theola Ross – Êmîcêtôsêt: Many Bloodlines

New Voice in Storytelling Award
In honour of Jane Glassco and Ellen Monague with support from the CJ Foundation and Humber College for a $2,500 cash prize
Marc Fussing Rosbach – NAJA (Little Sister)

The Sun Jury Award
with support from the Directors Guild of Canada for a $2,500 cash prize
Evelyn Pakinewatik – Mooz Miikan

Best Dramatic Feature
With support from CRAVE for a $7,500 cash prize
Kiel McNaughton – The Legend of Baron To’a

Best Live Action Short
In recognition of founders Cynthia Lickers-Sage and Vtape with support from Vtape ($2,500) and a donation from Jason Ryle ($5,000) for a $7,500 cash prize
Marja Bål Nango and Ingir Bål Nango – NJOUKCAMAT (THE TONGUES)

Award for Innovation in Storytelling
In recognition of Kent Monkman, with support from Sobeys ($2,500) and a donation from Kent Monkman ($5,000) for a $7,500 cash prize
Marja Helander – Suodji (Shelter)

Best Indigenous Language Production
with support from Indigenous Media Initiatives for a $2,500 cash prize
Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu – Kapaemahu

The Moon Jury Award
with support from the Directors Guild of Canada for a $2,500 cash prize
Nivi Pedersen – Pilluarneq Ersigiunnaarpara

Digital + Interactive Award, Mid-Career
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $2,500 cash prize
Karla Hart – Virtual Whadjuk

Digital + Interactive Award, Early-Career
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $1,500 cash prize
Mélina Quitich Niquay – Metaperotin

Experimental Audio Award
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $2,000 cash prize
Nathan Adler – Gaawiin Gego

Narrative Audio Award
with support from imagineNATIVE for a $2,000 cash prize
Kim Wheeler – Blood Money

The August Schellenberg Award of Excellence
with support from Joan Karasevich Schellenberg, ACTRA National and ACTRA Fraternal Benefit Society for a $2,500 cash prize
Lorne Cardinal

APTN/imagineNATIVE Web Series Pitch Competition
$40,000+in kind prizing, $30,000 licensing fee from APTN, and$10, 000 cash towards production fromBell Fund along with additional in kind services
Kin – Thirza Cuthand, Justin Ducharme, and Lindsay Nixon

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.