LADIES OF STEEL directed by Pamela Tola
LADIES OF STEEL directed by Pamela Tola

The European Film Academy announced the list of short film candidates, along with nominees for the award categories European Animated Feature Film 2020 and European Comedy 2020 for the upcoming European Film Awards.

The EFA Short Film Candidates are selected in co-operation with a series of film festivals throughout Europe. At each of these festivals, an independent jury presents one of the European short films in competition with a candidacy in the short film category of the European Film Awards.

The nominated films will now be made available to the more than 3,800 EFA Members to elect the winner. The European Comedy 2020 and European Animated Feature Film 2020 will then be presented at the 33rd European Film Awards in December.

EUROPEAN COMEDY 2020 NOMINEES

ADVANTAGES OF TRAVELLING BY TRAIN
VENTAJAS DE VIAJAR EN TREN

Spain, France
DIRECTED BY Aritz Moreno
WRITTEN BY Javier Gullón
PRODUCED BY Merry Colomer, Leire Apellaniz & Juan Gordon

LADIES OF STEEL
TERÄSLEIDIT

Finland
DIRECTED BY Pamela Tola
WRITTEN BY Pamela Tola & Aleksi Bardy
PRODUCED BY Aleksi Bardy, Dome Karukoski & Sirkka Rautiainen

THE BIG HIT
UN TRIOMPHE

France
DIRECTED BY Emmanuel Courcol
WRITTEN BY Emmanuel Courcol & Thierry de Carbonnières
PRODUCED BY Marc Bordure & Robert Guédiguian

EUROPEAN ANIMATED FEATURE FILM 2020 NOMINEES

CALAMITY
France, Denmark
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Rémy Chayé
PRODUCED BY Henri Magalon & Claire Lacombe

JOSEP
France, Belgium, Spain
DIRECTED BY Aurel
WRITTEN BY Jean-Louis Milesi
PRODUCED BY Serge Lalou

KLAUS
Spain
DIRECTED BY Sergio Pablos
WRITTEN BY Sergio Pablos, Jim Mahoney & Zach Lewis
PRODUCED BY Jinko Gotoh, Sergio Pablos & Marisa Román
ANIMATION BY Yoshimichi Tamura, Victor Ens, Sergio Martins, Charlie Bonifacio, Slaven Reese, Matt Williames & David Lamas Grimaldi

THE NOSE OR THE CONSPIRACY OF MAVERICKS
НОС, ИЛИ ЗАГОВОР “НЕ ТАКИХ”

Russia
DIRECTED BY Andrey Khrzhanovsky
WRITTEN BY Andrey Khrzhanovsky & Yury Arabov
PRODUCED Andrey Khrzhanovsky & Nikolay Makovsky
ANIMATION BY Stepan Biryukov, Yekaterina Boykova, Andrey Voloshin, Fazil Gasanov, Dmitry Ivanov, Natalia Marchenkova, Lidia Mayatnikova, Alla Soloviova, Anastassia Sembon, Mikhail Tumelya, Natalia Fedosova, Alexander Khramtsov & Varya Yakovleva

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM 2020 CANDIDATES

Candidate of Black Nights Film Festival – PÖFF Shorts
12 K. MARX STREET
MARKSIS KUCHA 12

Georgia, fiction, 15 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Irine Jordania
PRODUCED BY Suliko Tsulukidze

Candidate of Sarajevo Film Festival
ALL CATS ARE GREY IN THE DARK
NACHTS SIND ALLE KATZEN GRAU

Switzerland, documentary, 19 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Lasse Linder
PRODUCED BY Edith Flückiger

Candidate of Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur
COMMUNITY GARDENS
KOLEKTYVINIAI SODAI

Lithuania, fiction, 15 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Vytautas Katkus
PRODUCED BY Viktorija Seniut

Candidate of Drama International Short Film Festival
FAVOURITES
FAVORITEN

Austria/Germany, fiction, 18 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Martin Monk
PRODUCED BY Michaela Finis

Candidate of Valladolid International Film Festival
FLESH
CARNE

Spain/Brazil, animated documentary, 12 min
DIRECTED BY Camila Kater
WRITTEN BY Camila Kater & Ana Julia Carvalheiro
PRODUCED BY Chelo Loureiro & Livia Perez

Candidate of Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg
GENIUS LOCI
France, animation, 16 min
DIRECTED BY Adrien Mérigeau
WRITTEN BY Adrien Mérigeau & Nicolas Pleskof
PRODUCED BY Amaury Ovise

Candidate of International Short Film Festival of Cyprus
IN BETWEEN
NË MES

Kosovo, documentary, 13 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Samir Karahoda
PRODUCED BY Eroll Bilibani

Candidate of Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival
INVISIBLE HERO
INVISÍVEL HERÓI

Portugal/France, fiction, 27 min
DIRECTED BY Cristèle Alves Meira
WRITTEN BY Cristèle Alves Meira & Julien Barazer
PRODUCED BY Gaëlle Mareschi & Pedro Borges

Candidate of Berlin International Film Festival
IT WASN’T THE RIGHT MOUNTAIN, MOHAMMAD
France, animation, 29 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Mili Pecherer
PRODUCED BY Bertrand Scalabre

Candidate of Leuven International Short Film Festival
LAKE OF HAPPINESS
Belarus/Germany/Spain, fiction, 29 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Aliaksei Paluyan
PRODUCED BY Aliaksei Paluyan, Jörn Möllenkamp & Eduardo M. Escribano Solera

Candidate of Tampere Film Festival
MEMORABLE
MÉMORABLE

France, animation, 13 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Bruno Collet
PRODUCED BY Jean-François Le Corre & Mathieu Courtois

Candidate of Curtas Vila do Conde – International Film Festival
NHA MILA
Portugal/Switzerland, fiction, 18 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Denise Fernandes
PRODUCED BY Luís Urbano & Sandro Aguilar

Candidate of OFF – Odense International Film Festival
NINA
НИНА

Bulgaria, fiction, 20 min
DIRECTED BY Hristo Simeonov
WRITTEN BY Konstantin Bojanov
PRODUCED BY Poli Angelova & Nikolay Todorov

Candidate of Uppsala Short Film Festival
PAST PERFECT
Portugal, fiction, 23 min
DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Jorge Jácome
WRITTEN BY Jorge Jácome & Pedro Penim

Candidate of Locarno Film Festival
PEOPLE ON SATURDAY
MENSCHEN AM SAMSTAG

Switzerland, fiction, 10 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Jonas Ulrich
PRODUCED BY Nicole Boner

Candidate of International Film Festival Rotterdam
SUN DOG
Belgium/Russia, fiction, 20 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Dorian Jespers

Candidate of VIENNA SHORTS – International Short Film Festival
THE BEST CITY IS NO CITY AT ALL
DIE BESTE STADT IST KEINE STADT

Austria, documentary/essay, 15 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Christoph Schwarz

Candidate of Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen
THE BITE
A MORDIDA

Portugal/Brazil, fiction, 26 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Pedro Neves Marques
PRODUCED BY Catarina de Sousa & Pedro Neves Marques

Candidate of Krakow Film Festival
THE GOLDEN BUTTONS
ЗОЛОТЫЕ ПУГОВИЦЫ

Russia, documentary, 20 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Alex Evstigneev
PRODUCED BY Alex Kozmenko

Candidate of Venice Film Festival
THE SHIFT
Portugal/UK, fiction, 9 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED BY Laura Carreira
PRODUCED BY Maeve McMahon & Mhairi Valentine

Candidate of Encounters Film Festival
THE TIGER WHO CAME TO TEA
UK, animation, 24 min
DIRECTED BY Robin Shaw
WRITTEN BY Joanna Harrison
PRODUCED BY Ruth Fielding & Camilla Deakin

Candidate of Cork International Film Festival
THINGS THAT HAPPEN IN THE BATHROOM
UK/USA, fiction, 13 min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Edward Hancox
PRODUCED BY Maggie M. Bailey & Edward Hancox

Candidate of Motovun Film Festival
TO THE DUSTY SEA
À LA MER POUSSIÈRE

France, animation, 12 min
WRITTEN, DIRECTED & PRODUCED BY Héloïse Ferlay

Candidate of Riga International Film Festival
UNCLE THOMAS, ACCOUNTING FOR THE DAYS
TIO TOMÁS, A CONTABILIDADE DOS DIAS

Portugal/Canada/France, animation, 1§ min
WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY Regina Pessoa
PRODUCED BY Abi Feijó, Julie Roy & Reginald de Guillebon

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.