"The Unfamiliar" directed by Henk Pretorius
“The Unfamiliar” directed by Henk Pretorius

After screening 70 films representing 15 countries, Flickers’ Vortex Sci-Fi, Fantasy, and Horror Film Festival announced the winners with the Grand Prize for Best Horror Feature going to “The Unfamiliar” directed by Henk Pretorius.

“It’s an amazing achievement that we are celebrating our 21st anniversary this year. Our decision in 2015 to expand our programming to sci-fi and fantasy films, along with our horror film entries, has allowed us to create an incredible showcase of truly unique films” said Shawn Drywa, Vortex Program Director.

“Vortex has always prided itself on showcasing the best genre films from the independent film community and this year was no exception. From Spain to Brazil and Switzerland to the UK, these films represent the vanguard of genre filmmaking from across the globe, and showcase a rising generation of filmmakers, who are redefining genre films for the next generation of cinephiles.”

“Our pivot to a hybrid program that allowed for virtual and in-person events making it possible for this year’s Vortex Film Festival to expand its offerings and engage audiences across the globe,” noted Shawn Quirk, RIIFF’s Program Director.

The next edition of the Flickers’ Vortex Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Horror Festival will take place October 16-24, 2021.

Winners of 2020 Annual Flickers’ Vortex Sci-Fi, Fantasy, and Horror Film Festival

Best Horror Feature

Grand Prize:
“The Unfamiliar” | Directed by: Henk Pretorius | United Kingdom, 2019

First Prize:
“Death Drop Gorgeous” | Directed by: Michael J Ahern, Christopher Dalpe & Brandon Perras-Sanchez | United States, 2020

Best Horror Short

Grand Prize:
“Hungry Joe” | Directed by: Paul Nicholas Holbrook & Sam Dawe | United Kingdom, 2019

First Prize:
“Limbo” | Directed by: Daniel Viqueira Carballal | Spain, 2019

Tied with:
“Ten Shots” | Directed by: Gordon Shoemaker | USA, 2020

Best Sci-Fi Short

Grand Prize:
“Instant Doctor” | Directed by: Youth & Diogo Gameiro | Brazil, 2020

First Prize:
“APPyness” | Directed by: Ryan Turner | United States, 2019

Tied with:
“Zwart” | Directed by: Tommie Geraedts | Netherlands, 2019

Best Fantasy Short

Grand Prize:
“The Haunted Swordsman” | Directed by: Kevin McTurk | United States, 2019

First Prize:
“Girl and Robot” | Directed by: Joe Loftus | Ireland, 2020

Best Animated Short

Grand Prize:
“Abe’s Story” | Directed by: Adam H Stewart | Ireland, 2019

First Prize:
“One Last Monster” | Directed by: Gene Kim | United States, 2019

Tied with:
“Delivery” | Directed by: Kenna Hornibrook | United States, 2020

H.P. Lovecraft Award

“IMAGO” | Directed by: Remy Blaser | Switzerland, 2019

Best Director
“Hungry Joe,” Paul Nicholas Holbrook & Sam Dawe, Directors | United Kingdom, 2019

Best Screenplay

Grand Prize:
“Carmentis,” Directed by: Antony Webb | Australia, 2020

First Prize:
“Odd Girl,” Directed by: Rami Kahlon | Canada, 2019

Directoral Discovery Award

Tiago Teixeira, Director, “Dog Skin” | United Kingdom, 2019

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.