Minari and Nomadland Win Top 2020 North Carolina Film Critics Awards
Minari and Nomadland Win Top 2020 North Carolina Film Critics Awards

The North Carolina Film Critics Association (NCFCA) announced the winners of its ninth annual awards for achievements in film. Minari won 4 awards including Best Narrative Film and Nomadland also won 4 awards including Best Director for Chloé Zhao and Best Actress for Frances McDormand. For the third year in a row, the NCFCA voted as Best Narrative Film a film not primarily in English. Parasite won the award in 2019, and Roma won in 2018.

The NCFCA consists of fifty-four film critics living and/or working in North Carolina.

2020 North Carolina Film Critics Association Awards

BEST NARRATIVE FILM
Da 5 Bloods
**Minari** — Winner
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
All In: The Fight for Democracy
Boys State
David Byrne’s American Utopia
**Dick Johnson is Dead** — Winner
Time

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Croods 2: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
**Soul** — Winner
Wolfwalkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
**Another Round** — Winner
Bacurau
Beanpole
La llorona
Night of Kings

BEST DIRECTOR
Emerald Fennel (Promising Young Woman)
David Fincher (Mank)
Regina King (One Night in Miami)
Spike Lee (Da 5 Bloods)
**Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)** — Winner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Hoyte Van Hoytema (Tenet)
Erik Messerschmidt (Mank)
**Joshua James Richards (Nomadland)** — Winner
Newton Thomas Sigel (Da 5 Bloods)
Dariusz Wolski (News of the World)

BEST ACTOR
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
**Delroy Lindo (Da 5 Bloods)** — Winner
Steven Yeun (Minari)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman (Da 5 Bloods)
**Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)** — Winner
Bill Murray (On the Rocks)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
David Strathairn (Nomadland)

BEST ACTRESS
Jessie Buckley (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
**Frances McDormand (Nomadland)** — Winner
Elisabeth Moss (The Invisible Man)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Toni Colette (I’m Thinking of Ending Things)
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
**Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)** — Winner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Da 5 Bloods (Danny Bilson; Paul De Meo; Kevin Willmott; Spike Lee)
Mank (Jack Fincher)
**Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)** — Winner
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
First Cow (Jon Raymond; Kelly Reichardt)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Ruben Santiago-Hudson)
**Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)** — Winner
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
The Invisible Man
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
**Tenet** — Winner
Wonder Woman 1984

BEST MUSIC
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
**Soul** — Winner
Tenet

KEN HANKE MEMORIAL TAR HEEL AWARD
The Dancin’ Bulldogs – The Gardner-Webb University basketball team’s 2018-2019 season.
**Will Patton (Minari) – Attended North Carolina School of the Arts in Winston-Salem** — Winner
Gary Wheeler (Blue Ridge; The Warrant) – North Carolina based film producer; Appalachian State University Alum.

NEW IN 2020: BEST RESTORATION (A special award to acknowledge a previously released film that was restored and/or rereleased theatrically or on DVD.)
Beau travail (The Criterion Collection)
**Lord of the Rings Trilogy (Warner Bros.)** — Winner
Mädchen in Uniform (Kino Lorber)
Native Son (Kino Lorber)
Roman Holiday (Paramount Home Entertainment)

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.