Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

NOMADLAND
NOMADLAND

Nomadland directed by Chloé Zhao was named Best Picture of 2020 by Online Film Critics Society (OFCS), which is comprised of nearly 300 film critics from around the world. Nomadland also won for Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Editing for Chloé Zhao; Best Actress for Frances McDormand and Best Cinematographer for Joshua James Richards.

Other winners include Dick Johnson Is Dead won for Best Documentary and Minari won for Best Film Not In The English Language.

Winners of 24th Online Film Critics Society Awards

OFCS Top Ten

1. Nomadland
2. Da 5 Bloods
3. Promising Young Woman
4. Never Rarely Sometimes Always
5. First Cow
6. Minari
7. Sound of Metal
8. I’m Thinking of Ending Things
9. Soul
10. The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST PICTURE

Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Nomadland — WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Soul
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Onward
Over the Moon
Soul — WINNER
The Wolf House
Wolfwalkers

BEST DIRECTOR

Emerald Fennell — Promising Young Woman
Eliza Hittman — Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Spike Lee — Da 5 Bloods
Kelly Reichardt — First Cow
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland WINNER

BEST ACTOR

Riz Ahmed — Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins — The Father
Delroy Lindo — Da 5 Bloods WINNER
Steven Yeun — Minari

BEST ACTRESS

Jessie Buckley — I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Viola Davis — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Sidney Flanigan — Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Frances McDormand – Nomadland WINNER
Carey Mulligan — Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sacha Baron Cohen — The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chadwick Boseman — Da 5 Bloods
Bill Murray — On the Rocks
Leslie Odom Jr. — One Night in Miami WINNER
Paul Raci — Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Maria Bakalova — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm WINNER
Olivia Colman — The Father
Talia Ryder — Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Amanda Seyfried — Mank
Youn Yuh-jung — Minari

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Da 5 Bloods
Minari
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

First Cow
I’m Thinking of Ending Things
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Nomadland, Chloe Zhao WINNER
One Night in Miami

BEST EDITING

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Nomadland, Chloe Zhao WINNER
Tenet
The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Da 5 Bloods
First Cow
Mank
Nomadland, Joshua James Richards WINNER
Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
Soul, Trent Reznor Atticus Ross WINNER
Tenet

BEST DEBUT FEATURE

Radha Blank — The Forty-Year-Old Version
Emerald Fennell — Promising Young Woman WINNER
Regina King — One Night in Miami
Darius Marder — Sound of Metal
Andrew Patterson –The Vast of Night

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Another Round
Bacurau
Collective
La Llorona
Minari (United States) WINNER

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Boys State
Collective
Dick Johnson Is Dead WINNER
The Painter and the Thief
Time

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

Sound of Metal – Sound Design
Emma. – Costume Design
Tenet – Visual Effects
Mank – Production Design
The Invisible Man – Visual Effects

SPECIAL AWARDS

BEST NON-UNITED STATES RELEASE:

(This award is for the best films released outside the United States in 2020 that were not released in the United States during the eligibility period.)

A Beast in Love (Japan)
The Disciple (India)
Ghosts (Turkey)
Mogul Mowgli (United Kingdom)
New Order (Mexico)
Notturno (Italy)
Rocks (United Kingdom)
Saint Maud (United Kingdom)
Summer of 85 (France)
Undine (Germany)

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

“Small Axe” — Director Steve McQueen created a series of films for the small screen that rivals the best of the theatrical features of the year, that can be seen individually and yet work together to explore a cultural experience largely unseen on big screens, television, or streaming to date.

Distributor Kino Lorber for being the first company to offer virtual film distribution as a way to help independent theaters during the pandemic through the Kino Marquee.

Kudos to the independent theater entities that participated in presenting “Virtual Cinema” when forced to close due to the pandemic. Films that otherwise may not have been seen were made available through online platforms, with ticket prices shared by the distributor with the theater.

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS:

Rob Bottin (Makeup Artist)
David Byrne (Composer)
Jane Fonda (Actor)
Jean-Luc Godard (Director)
Frederick Wiseman (Documentarian)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.