'Nomadland,' 'The Forty-Year-Old Version,' 'La Llorona' Win at 25th Satellite Awards
‘Nomadland,’ ‘The Forty-Year-Old Version,’ ‘La Llorona’ Win at 25th Satellite Awards

The International Press Academy (IPA) announced the winners of the 25th Satellite™ Awards in Motion Pictures and Television with Nomadland taking the award for Motion Picture, Drama along with Director for Chloé Zhao, and Actress in a Motion Picture Drama for Frances McDormand.

Other winning films include Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical went to Radha Blank’s The Forty-Year-Old Version, Motion Picture, International went to the Guatemalan horror film La Llorona directed by Jayro Bustamante; and Motion Picture, Documentary went to the Romanian film Collective directed by Alexander Nanau.

Winners of 25th Satellite™ Awards in Motion Pictures and Television

WINNERS FOR MOTION PICTURE

Actress in a Motion Picture Drama
Frances McDormand – Nomadland

Actor in a Motion Picture Drama
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal

Actress in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Actor in Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Actress in a Supporting Role
Amanda Seyfried – Mank

Actor in a Supporting Role
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods

Motion Picture, Drama
Nomadland; Searchlight Pictures

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
The Forty-Year-Old Version; Netflix

Motion Picture, International
Guatemala, La Llorona

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Wolfwalkers, GKIDS

Motion Picture, Documentary
Collective, Magnolia / Participant

Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

Screenplay, Original
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman; Focus Features

Screenplay, Adapted
Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller – The Father; Sony Picture Classics

Original Score
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky; Netflix

Original Song
“Io Si (Seen)” – Diane Warren, Laura Pausini & Niccolò Agliardi ; The Life Ahead

Cinematography
Eric Messerschmidt – Mank

Film Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
Phillip Bladh, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés & Carolina Santana – Sound of Metal

Visual Effects
Andrew Jackson & Scott R. Fisher – Tenet

Art Direction and Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Chris Craine, Dan Webster & Jan Pascale – Mank

Costume Design
Suzie Harman, Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION

Miniseries & Limited Series
The Good Lord Bird; Showtime

Motion Picture Made for Television
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies Of Gospel; Lifetime

Actress in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America; FX on Hulu

Actor in a Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Ethan Hawke – The Good Lord Bird; Showtime

Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series. Miniseries & Limited Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America; FX on Hulu

Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Miniseries & Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Jeff Wilbusch – Unorthodox; Netflix

Television Series, Drama
Better Call Saul; AMC

Television Series, Genre
The Haunting of Bly Manor; Netflix

Actress in a Series, Drama/Genre
Olivia Colman – The Crown; Netflix

Actor in a Series, Drama/Genre
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul; AMC

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Schitt’s Creek; Netflix

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Elle Fanning – The Great; Hulu

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Eugene Levy – Schitts’ Creek; Netflix

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.