Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Because of Charley directed by Jon Binkowski
Because of Charley directed by Jon Binkowski

Florida Film Festival announced the program lineup of 164 films for the 30th Annual Festival, April 9-22, 2021, taking place online and in Maitland and Winter Park, Florida.The festival kicks off with the World Premiere of Because of Charley directed by Jon Binkowski, USA. Spotlight films include Mandibles directed by Quentin Dupieux, Mogul Mowgli directed by Bassam Tariq, Squish directed by Xavier Seron, Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street directed by Marilyn Agrelo and Together Together directed by Nikole Beckwit.

“We are incredibly proud to have the opportunity to present these artists’ extraordinary work on both the big screen at Enzian and virtually as well,” commented Matthew Curtis, Florida Film Festival Programming Director. “The highest percentage of films ever (over 92%), will be making their Florida debut at the festival, and we could not be more thrilled about introducing these talented filmmakers and presenting such an entertaining and diverse group of films to our audience. This year’s lineup includes 90 women or non-binary filmmakers–the most in our 30-year history and 55% of our total programming–and their voices will be represented throughout every part of the festival. In addition, we have added a third live-action shorts program to the International Showcase for the first time ever, thereby giving our audience another terrific collection of films from abroad to experience. We are also excited that the virtual platform will allow almost all of these official selections to be available to festival-goers across the state of Florida. Some highlights include the Sundance Film Festival award winners Cryptozoo and “Wiggle Room,” as well as international features, Summer of 85 and Riders of Justice, in addition to all of our short films and competition features.”

Florida Film Festival 2021 Official Selection

OPENING NIGHT FILM:
Because of Charley
– Directed by Jon Binkowski, USA, 2021, 113 MIN, World Premiere

SPOTLIGHT FILMS:
Mandibles
– Directed by Quentin Dupieux, France/Belgium, 2020, 77 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Mogul Mowgli – Directed by Bassam Tariq, UK/USA, 2020, 90 MIN, In English and Urdu with English subtitles
Squish – Directed by Xavier Seron, Belgium, 2020, 20 MIN, In French with English subtitles, North American Premiere
Street Gang: How We Got to Sesame Street – Directed by Marilyn Agrelo, USA, 2020, 107 MIN, Florida Premiere
Together Together – Directed by Nikole Beckwit, USA, 2021, 90 MIN, Florida Premiere

NARRATIVE FEATURES COMPETITION:
The Catch
– Directed by Matthew Ya-Hsiung Balzer, USA, 2020, 97 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Cryptozoo – Directed by Dash Shaw, USA, 2021, 95 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Everything in the End – Directed by Mylissa Fitzsimmons, USA/Iceland, 2021, 74 MIN, In English, Icelandic, and Portuguese with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
I’M FINE (Thanks for Asking) – Directed by Kelley Kali and Angelique Molina, USA, 2021, 85 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Lorelei – Directed by Sabrina Doyle, USA, 2020, 111 MIN
Materna – Directed by David Gutnik, USA, 2020, 106 MIN, In English and Russian with English subtitles, Florida Theatrical Premiere
My Fiona – Directed by Kelly Walker, USA/Australia, 2021, 87 MIN, US Premiere
The Old Ways – Directed by Christopher Alender, USA, 2021, 90 MIN, In English and Spanish with English Subtitles, North American Premiere
The Stylist – Directed by Jill Gevargizian, USA, 2020, 104 MIN, Southeast Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION:
Chuck Connelly Into the Light
– Directed by Benjamin Schwartz, USA, 2020, 74 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Dilemma of Desire – Directed by Maria Finitzo, USA, 2020, 108 MIN, Florida Premiere
Holy Frit – Directed by Justin Monroe, USA, 2021, 119 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Jacinta – Directed by Jessica Earnshaw, USA, 2020, 102 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Last Out – Directed by Michael Gassert and Sami Khan, USA, 2020, 84 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, Florida Theatrical Premiere
Lily Topples the World – Directed by Jeremy Workman, USA, 2021, 90 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Me to Play – Directed by Jim Bernfield, USA, 2021, 72 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Two Gods – Directed by Zeshawn Ali, USA, 2020, 82 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Workhorse Queen – Directed by Angela Washko, USA, 2021, 87 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION:
A Broken House
– Directed by Jimmy Goldblum, USA, 2020, 20 MIN, In English and Arabic with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
A Concerto is a Conversation – Directed by Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers, USA, 2021, 13 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
death. everything. nothing. – Directed by LeRhonda Manigault-Bryant, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Florida Theatrical Premiere
The Fish Don’t Care When It Rains – Directed by Jennifer Msumba, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Last Stop for Lost Property – Directed by Vincent Cueto, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Meltdown in Dixie – Directed by Emily Harrold, USA, 2021, 40 MIN, East Coast Premiere
No Man’s Land – Directed by Anna Andersen and Gabriella Canal, USA, 2021, 28 MIN, World Premiere
The Rifleman – Directed by Sierra Pettengill, USA, 2021, 19 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Shots in the Dark with David Godlis – Directed by Lewie Kloster and Noah Kloster, USA, 2020, 7 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Snowy – Directed by Kaitlyn Schwalje and Alexander Lewis, USA, 2021, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Sophie and the Baron – Directed by Alexandria Jackson, USA, 2021, 32 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Takes Four Years to Grow Coffee – Directed by Omar Young, USA, 2021, 10 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, World Premiere
This Is the Way We Rise – Directed by Ciara Lacy, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Florida Premiere
You and the Thing that You Love – Directed by Nicholas Maher, USA, 2021, 12 MIN, World Premiere
When We Were Bullies – Directed by Jay Rosenblatt, USA, 2021, 36 MIN, East Coast Premiere

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION:
Alone Again (Naturally)
– Directed by Diana Mantis, USA, 2021, 17 MIN, World Premiere
ASMR for White Liberals – Directed by John Connor Hammond, USA, 2020, 2 MIN East Coast Premiere
Bind – Directed by Inka K. Rusi, USA/Finland, 2020, 13 MIN, US Premiere
Bruiser – Directed by Miles Warren, USA, 2021, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere
David – Directed by Zachary Woods, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Five Minutes – Directed by Christine Khalafian, USA, 2021, 5 MIN, World Premiere
Gabriela – Directed by Natalia Kaniasty, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Hard Work – Directed by Julie Pacino, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, US Premiere
I Love Your Guts – Directed by David Janove, USA, 2020, 16 MIN, Southeast Premiere
I’m Rapper Girlfriend – Directed by Cody Kostro, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, Florida Premiere
Important Police Shit – Directed by Andrew T. Betzer, USA, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere
In France Michelle is a Man’s Name – Directed by Em A. Weinstein, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, Florida Premiere
Joining the Birds – Directed by Carrie Carusone, USA, 2020, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Marie – Directed by Yudi Zhang, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Must Love Pie – Directed by Patrick Clement, USA, 2021, 13 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Other Morgan – Directed by Alison Rich, USA, 2020, 14 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Pizza Party – Directed by Tessa Hope Slovis, USA, 2020, 12 MIN
Plaisir – Directed by Molly Gillis, USA, 2021, 19 MIN, In English and French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Please Hold – Directed by Kristen “KD” Dávila, USA, 2020, 18 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Secret Base – Directed by Lin Qiying, USA/China, 2020, 12 MIN, In Mandarin and Chaoshan with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Single – Directed by Ashley Eakin, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, Florida Premiere
Sproutland – Directed by Cynthia Wade, USA, 2021, 26 MIN, World Premiere
Swim to Steven – Directed by Amy French, USA, 2020, 15 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Swipe – Directed by Anthony Sneed, USA, 2021, 5 MIN, World Premiere
Taffy – Directed by Jon Bryant Crawford, USA, 2020, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Together – Directed by Brett Cramer, USA, 2021, 6 MIN, World Premiere
Wichita – Directed by Sergine Dumai, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere
Wiggle Room – Directed by Sam Guest and Julia Baylis, USA, 2021, 14 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Yoruga – Directed by Federico Torrado Tobón, USA/Colombia, 2021, 6 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
You Wouldn’t Understand – Directed by Trish Harnetiaux, USA, 2020, 10 MIN, Southeast Premiere
You’re Family Now – Directed by Ryan Mack, USA, 2021, 20 MIN, World Premiere

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION:
Sponsored by Lure Design, Inc.
0000E8 – Directed by Yana Pan, USA/China, 2020, 4 MIN, Florida Premiere
Apotheke – Directed by Elizabeth Beech and Carla Patullo, USA, 2021, 4 MIN, World Premiere
Bare Bones – Directed by Meryem Lahlou, USA, 2021, 9 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Beyond Noh – Directed by Patrick Smith, USA, 2021, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere
The Blank Page – Directed by Jake Fried, USA, 2020, 1 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Brontosaurus – Directed by Jack Dunphy, USA, 2021, 8 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Flesh, Milk, & Cigarettes – Directed by Nick Knezevich, USA, 2021, 4 MIN, World Premiere
Forever – Directed by Mitch McGlocklin, USA, 2020, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere
Ghost Dogs – Directed by Joe Cappa, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere
KKUM – Directed by Kang-min Kim, USA/South Korea, 2020, 9 MIN, In Korean with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Millennial Prince – Directed by Julie Fliegenspan, USA, 2021, 6 MIN, US Premiere
A Night in Camp Heebie Jeebie – Directed by Dylan Chase, USA, 2020, 6 MIN, Florida Premiere
Odd Duck – Directed by Bill Plympton, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere
The Shawl – Directed by Sara Kiener, USA, 2020, 7 MIN, Florida Premiere
Trepanation – Directed by Nick Flaherty, USA, 2020, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE:
Les Nôtres (Our Own)
– Directed by Jeanne Leblanc, Canada, 2020, 103 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
My Wonderful Wanda – Directed by Bettina Oberli, Switzerland, 2020, 111 MIN, In German with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Riders of Justice – Directed by Anders Thomas Jensen, Denmark, 2020, 116 MIN, In Danish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Summer of 85 – Directed by François Ozon, France/Belgium, 2020, 101 MIN, In French with English subtitles, Florida Theatrical Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS:
Anita
– Directed by Sushma Khadepaun, India/USA, 2020, 18 MIN, In Gujarati with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Before I Die – Directed by Iker Esteibarlanda, Spain, 2020, 14 MIN, In English and Swahili with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Dustin – Directed by Naïla Guiguet, France, 2020, 20 MIN, In French with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Each Other – Directed by Oskar Weimer, Australia, 2020, 5 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Flex – Directed by Josefin Malmen and David Strindberg, Sweden, 2020, 4 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Game – Directed by Roman Hodel, Switzerland, 2020, 17 MIN, In German with English subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Girl Meets Boy – Directed by Ferdinand Arthuber, Germany, 2020, 31 MIN, In German with English subtitles, North American Premiere
Handbook for a Privileged European Woman – Directed by Alma Buddecke, Germany, 2021, 9 MIN, North American Premiere
Incident at School – Directed by Jacob Thomas Pilgaard, Denmark, 2020, 24 MIN, In Danish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Last Meal – Directed by Marcus McKenzie and Daniel Principe, Australia, 2020, 18 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Like the Ones that I Used to Know – Directed by Annie St-Pierre, Canada, 2021, 18 MIN, In French with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Masel Tov Cocktail – Directed by Arkadij Khaet and Mickey Paatzsch, Germany, 2020, 30 MIN, In German and Russian with English subtitles, Florida Theatrical Premiere
Radio Vanille – Directed by Jack Laurance, UK/Madagascar, 2020, 11 MIN, In Malagasy with English subtitles, World Premiere
Seiva Bruta (Under the Heavens) – Directed by Gustavo Milan, Brazil, 2020, 17 MIN, In Portuguese and Spanish with English subtitles
Synthetic Love – Directed by Sarah Heitz De Chabaneix, France, 2020, 24 MIN, In French with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Verdict 30001: The Cookies – Directed by Henna Välkky and Samuel Häkkinen, Finland, 2020, 9 MIN, In Finnish with English subtitles, North American Premiere
White Eye – Directed by Tomer Shushan, Israel, 2019, 21 MIN, In Hebrew with English subtitles, Florida Premiere

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS:
Any Instant Whatever
– Directed by Michelle Brand, UK, 2020, 5 MIN, Florida Premiere
Empty Places – Directed by Geoffroy de Crécy, France, 2020, 9 MIN, Florida Premiere
Just a Guy – Directed by Shoko Hara, Germany, 2020, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Land of Whim – Directed by Betina Bozek, Poland, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Love Is Just a Death Away – Directed by Bára Anna Stejskalová, Czech Republic, 2020, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere
Malakout – Directed by Farnoosh Abedi, Iran, 2020, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere
Push This Button If You Begin to Panic – Directed by Gabriel Böhmer, UK/Switzerland, 2020, 13 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Symbiosis – Directed by Nadja Andrasev, France/Hungary, 2019, 13 MIN, Florida Premiere
Tiger and Ox – Directed by Seunghee Kim, South Korea, 2020, 8 MIN, In Korean with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
XYU – Directed by Donato Sansone, France, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening

SUNSPOTS: NEW VISIONS OF THE AVANT-GARDE:
Car Ride (Baker Act Version)
– Directed by Dro Watson, USA, 2021, 2 MIN, World Premiere
Exquisite Shorts, Volume 1 – Directed by Ariel Fish, Ben Kutsko, Winnie Cheung, Travis Stevens, Courtney Andujar, Andrew and Elsbeth Mumm, Matt Boman and Tosca Rivola, Hunter Adams, Sarah Lind, Doug Klinger and Machete Bang Bang, Theresa Desautels, Jessica Calleiro, Ben Fee, Emily Andujar and Manuel Taylor-Alcocer, Bossi Dean Baker, June Zandona, Hillary Andujar, Niles Howard and Kayli Stollak, Kevin Kearney and Mary Florence Brown, USA, 2021, 13 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
The Flaw in the Crystal – Directed by Ryan Betschart, USA, 2021, 3 MIN, World Premiere
In the Air Tonight – Directed by Andrew Norman Wilson, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Lucid Dreams – Directed by Halina Kliem, Germany/USA, 2020, 7 MIN, World Premiere
Morning Sickness in the USA – Directed by Cristine Brache, USA, 2021, 3 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Mountain Lodge – Directed by Jordan Wong, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Something to Treasure – Directed by Annapurna Kumar, Canada, 2019, 2 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Ventana – Directed by Edgar Jorge Baralt, USA, 2021, 11 MIN, In English and Spanish with English subtitles, North American Premiere
Wild Grass – Directed by Shan Wu, US/Taiwan, 2021, 19 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
William Jefferson Wilderness – Directed by Ben Young, UK/USA, 2020, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

MIDNIGHT MOVIES:
Lydia Lunch: The War Is Never Over
– Directed by Beth B, USA, 2019, 75 MIN, Florida Premiere
Prisoners of the Ghostland – Directed by Sion Sono, USA, 2021, 100 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Tik-Tak – Directed by Michael Fleming, UK, 2020, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

MIDNIGHT SHORTS:
Adventures of Very Sad Willy
– Directed by Claire Leona Apps, USA, 2021, 1 MIN, World Premiere
Death Hacks: The 9 Circles of Hell—#9 Will Shock You – Directed by Aaron Augenblick, USA, 2020, 3 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Don’t Touch Your Face – Directed by Leah Shore, USA, 2020, 1 MIN, Florida Premiere/2nd US Screening
Everything You Need to Know About Pierogi – Directed by Jonathan Phillips, USA, 2019, 3 MIN, Florida Premiere
Heat – Directed by Thessa Meijer, Netherlands, 2019, 3 MIN, In Dutch with English subtitles, Florida Premiere
Jimi – Directed by Joren Cull, Canada, 2020, 3 MIN, Florida Theatrical Premiere
Little Miss Fate – Directed by Joder von Rotz, Switzerland, 2020, 8 MIN, Southeast Premiere
Lucky Feet 2000 – Directed by Mary Dauterman, USA, 2021, 4 MIN, World Premiere
The Popping – Directed by Shelby Pogue, USA, 2020, 2 MIN
Progressive Touch – Directed by Michael Portnoy, Netherlands, 2020, 12 MIN, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Screening
Run That Shit! – Directed by Tristan Kim, USA, 2021, 15 MIN, East Coast Premiere
Sharkbaby – Directed by Steven Shea, USA, 2021, 2 MIN, World Premiere
Stuck – Directed by David Mikalson, USA, 2020, 14 MIN, East Coast Premiere
The Thing That Ate the Birds – Directed by Sophie Mair and Dan Gitsham UK, 2021, 12 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening
With Pleasure – Directed by Maxwell Nalevansky and Carl Fry, USA, 2020, 8 MIN, World Premiere

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:
FOOD FILMS:
Sponsored by Killgore, Pearlman, Semanie, Denius & Squires, P.A.,
The Truffle Hunters – Directed by Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw, USA/Italy/Greece, 2020, 84 MIN, In Italian and Piedmontese with English subtitles
Personal Story of Chef Tawatchai – Directed by Chanarong Buapim, USA/Thailand, 2020, 8 MIN, US Premiere

MUSIC FILMS:
No Ordinary Man
– Directed by Aisling Chin-Yee and Chase Joynt, Canada, 2020, 80 MIN, Florida Theatrical Premiere
Jesse Jams – Directed by Trevor Anderson, Canada, 2020, 16 MIN, Florida Premiere
Tiny Tim: King for a Day – Directed by Johan von Sydow, Croatia/Norway/Sweden/USA, 2020, 78 MINS, Southeast Premiere

FLORIDA FILMS:
Sponsored by Orlando Film Commission
Cultivating the Wild – Directed by Eric Breitenbach, USA, 2020, 57 MIN
Florida Woman – Directed by Catie Skipp, USA, 2020, 20 MIN, World Premiere
Icon – Directed by Tony Ahedo, USA, 2021, 110 MIN, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Screening

SUNSHINE & SWAMPLAND: NEW FLORIDA SHORTS:
Hapi Berdey Yusimi in Yur Dey
– Directed by Ana A. Alpizar, USA, 2020, 13 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles
Melted – Directed by Nikki Chapman, USA, 2020, 2 MIN, Florida Theatrical Premiere
Short Shorts – Directed by Karina Dandashi, USA, 2020, 11 MIN, Florida Premiere
Searching for Ana Veldford – Directed by Ronald Baez, USA, 2021, 6 MIN, In Spanish with English subtitles, World Premiere
Sitting Still – Directed by Frank Volk, USA, 2021, 4 MIN, World Premiere
Through the Cymbals I Will Watch – Directed by Karlo Corona and Lorène Yavo, USA/Belgium, 2021, 7 MIN, East Coast Premiere
uTransfer – Directed by Giorgio Miraflor, USA, 2020, 10 MIN
The Wild Divide – Directed by Eric Bendick and Danny Schmidt, USA, 2021, 18 MIN
Wound Riders – Directed by Angel Barroeta, USA, 2020, 13 MIN

SPECIAL GUESTS:
An Evening with Karen Allen, featuring Starman
Sunday, April 11, 7:30-10:45PM
Following the film screening, Karen Allen will appear for a live Zoom Q&A.

An Evening with Isabella Rossellini, featuring Blue Velvet
Sunday, April 18, 7:30-10:45PM
Following the film screening, Isabella Rossellini will appear for a live Zoom Q&A.

EVENTS:
Opening Night Party and Film at Enzian
Friday, April 9
Enzian & Eden Bar
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, FL 32751

5:15PM: Theater doors open for “Film + Party” ticketholders
5:45PM: Welcome and introductions inside theater, followed by opening night short
documentary and Because of Charley
6PM: Party begins outside for “Party Only” ticket holders
8PM: Party ends for “Party Only” ticket holders
8:30-10:30PM: Party for “Film + Party” ticketholders
9PM: Theater doors open for “Film Only” encore screening ticketholders
9:30PM: Encore screening of opening night short documentary and Because of Charley

Celebrate opening night of the 30th annual Florida Film Festival with the world premiere of Because of Charley, created by and starring members of the Central Florida film community, who will be in attendance along with actor John Amos (Coming to America). Sample food and cocktails from your favorite local spots, including our very own Enzian Theater kitchen and Eden Bar. Eat, drink, be merry, and discuss all the films you cannot wait to see at the festival ahead. All guests must be masked, unless actively eating or drinking.

Participating restaurants, bars, and select vendors:
Brick & Spoon
Cask & Crew
Citadel Beverages with Autentico Nativo Rum
Dharma Fine Vittles
Eden Bar
Enzian Theater
Ivanhoe Park Brewing Co.
Oak Flame Pizza
Outback Steakhouse
Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
Terrapin Beer Co.
The New Standard

Sunday Brunch
Sponsored by Coterie Coffee Co.
Sunday, April 11 & 18
11AM-2PM
$18.99
Enzian & Eden Bar
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, FL 32751

Enjoy a pre-movie brunch with friends and compare notes on all things Florida Film Festival each Sunday of the fest. This delicious bottomless brunch—prepared by Enzian’s own chef—is sure to leave a good taste in your mouth. Your first mimosa or Bloody Mary is included! No movie ticket necessary.

Wednesday Brew Tastings
Sponsored by Ivanhoe Park Brewing Co.
Wednesday, April 14 & 21
6-8PM
FREE and open to the public
Eden Bar
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, FL 32751

Join us on each Wednesday of the festival for a sampling of some of Orlando’s best beer, provided by Ivanhoe Park Brewing. Get a taste of the offerings we keep stocked year-round at Eden Bar and in the theater; then order a pint before kicking back at a table or heading into your next film.

Filmmaker Welcome Party
Thursday, April 15
7-10PM
Invitation only
RSVP required
The New Standard
1035 Orlando Avenue, Suite 101
Winter Park, FL 32789

Enzian welcomes filmmakers and festival fans, inviting them to spend the evening at The New Standard in Winter Park. Enjoy the beautiful, outdoor patio atmosphere, hors d’oeuvres, spirits, and live music. This exclusive event will be the highlight of your Thursday and prepare you for more exciting things to come in the final weekend of the festival.

In order to sustain a comfortable and safe environment for everyone, FFF is limiting attendance to 50 guests per time slot (7-8:30PM or 8:30-10PM). This will allow more patrons to enjoy The New Standard experience while practicing safe physical distancing from each other and staff.

All guests must be masked, unless seated at their tables eating and drinking, and are expected to adhere to any additional guidelines set forth by The New Standard.

30th Anniversary and Awards Celebration
Saturday, April 17
9-10:30PM
Invitation only
RSVP required
Enzian Theater
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, FL 32751

We are celebrating the 30th birthday of Florida Film Festival while toasting to the programmers and filmmakers involved in its legacy. Festival founders and others will be recognized as we showcase and honor 30 years of film as art in Central Florida. Guests will also get an exclusive first look at this year’s awards nominees! Appetizers and drinks will be served throughout the evening. Doors open at 8:30PM.

Live Music at Eden
Sponsored by Dorman Financial Management in collaboration with Performing Arts Matter
Free and open to the public
Eden Bar
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, FL 32751

Eden Bar’s lush Old Florida atmosphere provides the perfect backdrop to relax, indulge, and
reflect on your favorite festival films, as well as enjoy artists of all kinds. There will be live music
daily at Eden Bar.
• Saturday, April 10, 6-9PM
• Sunday, April 11, 11AM-2PM and 6-9PM
• Monday, April 12, 6-9PM
• Tuesday, April 13, 6-9PM
• Wednesday, April 14, 6-9PM
• Thursday, April 15, 6-9PM
• Friday, April 16, 6-9PM
• Saturday, April 17, 9PM-Midnight
• Sunday, April 18, 11AM-2PM and 6-9PM
• Monday, April 19, 6-9PM
• Tuesday, April 20, 6-9PM
• Wednesday, April 21, 6-9PM
• Thursday, April 22, 6-9PM

FESTIVAL FORUMS:
Live Festival Forum: Filming in the Time of COVID-19
Thursday, April 15
1PM
FREE and open to the public
Enzian Theater
1300 South Orlando Avenue
Maitland, FL 32751

Our opening night film Because of Charley was the first Screen Actors Guild (SAG) compliant feature film completed in Florida under the new COVID-19 set requirements. Join Director Jon Binkowski and Executive Producer Lisa Enos Smith along with representatives from the Orlando Film Commission to discuss the policies and practices that make filming in this new era as safe as possible.

Virtual Filmmaker Forums
Dates and Times TBA
FREE and open to the public

With travel concerns still at the forefront of everyone’s minds, the Florida Film Festival is bringing back the wildly popular Virtual Filmmaker Forums that were inaugurated in August Last year over 50 filmmakers conducted virtual Q&A sessions to not only discuss their work with the programming team, but with their fellow filmmakers as well. This year we expect even more amazing stories from the trenches of the independent filmmaking battlefield. These forums will be announced via social media and will be free for all to stream from the Florida Film Festival’s YouTube Channel.

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.