Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Jennifer Hudson in RESPECT by Liesl Tommy
Jennifer Hudson in RESPECT by Liesl Tommy

Locarno Film Festival announced the lineup for the 74th edition of the festival set to run August 4 through 14, 2021. The festival opens with Beckett directed by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino and starring John David Washington, Alicia Vikander, Boyd Holbrook, Vicky Krieps, along with Panos Koronis.

The jurors for Locarno’s International Competition will be filmmaker Eliza Hittman (president), artist and filmmaker Kevin Jerome Everson, director Philippe Lacôte and actresses Leonor Silveira and Isabella Ferrari. The jury for the Cineasti del presente Competition will be made up of actress Agathe Bonitzer, filmmaker Mattie Do and Vanja Kaludjercic, director of International Film Festival Rotterdam (IFFR). The short films in the Pardi di domani section will be judged by filmmaker Kamal Aljafari, producer Marie-Pierre Macia and filmmaker, artist and curator Adina Pintilie. Lastly, the First Feature jury will see director and producer Amjad Abu Alala joined by editor Karina Ressler and filmmaker Katharina Wyss.

Competitive sections

Piazza Grande

BECKETT by Ferdinando Cito Filomarino
Italy – 2021
with John David Washington, Alicia Vikander, Boyd Holbrook, Vicky Krieps, Panos Koronis
Production: Frenesy Film, Memo Films
Distributor: Netflix
World Premiere

FREE GUY by Shawn Levy
USA – 2020
with Ryan Reynolds, Jodie Comer, Lil Rel Howery, Joe Keery, Utkarsh
Ambudkar, Taika Waititi
Production: 20th Century Studios, 21 Laps Entertainment, Berlanti
Productions, Lit Entertainment Group, Maximum Effort Swiss distributor: The Walt Disney Company (Switzerland)
Distributor: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

HEAT by Michael Mann
USA – 1995
with Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Tom Sizemore, Diane Venora, Val Kilmer
Production: Warner Bros., New Regency Productions, Forward Pass, Art Linson Productions, Monarchy Enterprises B.V.
World Sales: Park Circus
Print: Park Circus

HINTERLAND by Stefan Ruzowitzky
Austria/Luxembourg – 2021
with Murathan Muslu, Liv Lisa Fries, Max von der Groeben, Marc Limpach, Margarethe Tiesel, Aaron Friesz, Stipe Erceg, Matthias Schweighöfer
Production: FreibeuterFilm, Amour Fou Luxembourg
World Sales: Beta Cinema
Distributor: Squareone Entertainment
World Premiere

IDA RED by John Swab
USA – 2021
with Frank Grillo, Josh Hartnett, William Forsythe, Deborah Ann Woll, Melissa Leo, Mark Boone Junior, Sofia Hublitz, Beau Knapp
Production: Roxwell Films
Swiss distributor: Universal Pictures Content Group
Distributor: Universal Pictures Content Group
World Premiere

MONTE VERITÀ by Stefan Jäger
Switzerland/Austria/Germany – 2021
with Maresi Riegner, Max Hubacher, Julia Jentsch, Hannah Herzsprung, Joel Basman, Philipp Hauss
Production: tellfilm
Co-production: KGP Filmproduktion, Coin Film, MMC Movies Köln, RSI Radiotelevisione svizzera / SRG SSR, blue
World Sales: The Playmaker
Swiss distributor: DCM Film Distribution
World Premiere

NATIONAL LAMPOON’S ANIMAL HOUSE by John Landis
USA – 1978
with John Belushi, Tim Matherson, John Vernon, Verna Bloom, Tom Hulce
Production: Universal Pictures, Oregon Film Factory, Stage III Productions, National Lampoon
Print: Park Circus
World Sales: Park Circus

RESPECT by Liesl Tommy
Canada/USA – 2021
with Jennifer Hudson, Forest Whitaker, Marlon Wayans, Audra McDonald, Marc Maron, Tituss Burgess, Kimberly Scott, Saycon Sengbloh, Hailey Kilgore, Heather Headley, Skye Dakota Turner, Tate Donovan, Mary J. Blige
Production: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)
Co-production: Bron Creative, One Community
World Sales: Universal Pictures International
Swiss distributor: Universal Pictures International Switzerland
Distributor: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM), Universal Pictures International First Feature

ROSE by Aurélie Saada
France – 2021
with Françoise Fabian, Aure Atika, Grégory Montel, Damien Chapelle, Pascal Elbé, Mehdi Nebbou
Production: Silex Films, Germaine Films
Co-production: France 3 Cinéma, Les Productions du Couscous, Apollo Films
World Sales: Kinology
World Premiere, First Feature

SING-KEU-HOL (Sinkhole) by KIM Ji-hoon
South Korea – 2021
with CHA Seoung-won, KIM Sung-kyun, LEE Kwang-soo, KIM Hye-jun
Production: The Tower Pictures, Inc.
World Sales: Showbox International Premiere

THE ALLEYS by Bassel Ghandour
Jordan/Egypt/SaudiArabia/Qatar – 2021
with Emad Azmi, Baraka Rahmani, Munther Rayahneh, Nadira Omran, Maisa Abd Elhadi, Nadeem Rimawi, Mohammad Jezawi, Islam Al-Awadi, Jawdat Saleh, Ibrahim Nawabneh
Production: The Imaginarium Films, Bayt Al Shawareb
Co-production: Lagoonie Group
World Sales: Elle Driver
Swiss distributor: Praesens Film
Distributor: MAD Solutions
World Premiere, First Feature

THE TERMINATOR by James Cameron
USA/United Kingdom – 1984
with Arnold Schwarzenegger, Michael Biehn, Linda Hamilton, Paul Winfield, Lance Henriksen
Production: Cinema ’84, Pacific Western Productions, Euro Film Funding, Hemdale Film
World Sales: Park Circus
Print: Park Circus

VORTEX by Gaspar
Noé France/Belgium/Monaco – 2021
with Françoise Lebrun, Dario Argento, Alex Lutz
Production: Rectangle Productions, Wild Bunch International
Co-production: Les Cinémas de la Zone, KNM, Artémis Productions, Srab Films, Les Films Velvet, Kallouche Cinéma
World Sales: Wild Bunch
Swiss distributor: Xenix Filmdistribution

YAYA E LENNIE – THE WALKING LIBERTY by Alessandro Rak
Italy – 2021
with Ciro Priello, Fabiola Balestriere, Lina Sastri, Francesco Pannofino, Massimiliano Gallo, Tommaso Ragno, Fabrizio Botta
Production: Mad Entertainment
Co-production: Rai Cinema
World Premiere

Concorso internazionale

The Concorso internazionale features works shown primarily as world premieres, coming from all over the globe and competing for the prestigious Pardo d’oro.

AFTER BLUE (Paradis Sale) by Bertrand Mandico
France – 2021
with Elina Löwensohn, Paula-Luna Breitenfelder, Vimala Pons, Agata Buzek, Michaël Erpelding, Mara Taquin, Claïna Clavaron, Claire Duburq
Production: Ecce Films
Co-production: Ha My Productions
World Sales: Kinology
World Premiere

AL NAHER (The River) by Ghassan Salhab
Lebanon/France/Germany/Qatar – 2021
con Ali Suliman, Yumna Marwan
Production: Khamsin Films
Co-production: The Postoffice, Les Films de l’Atlaï, Unafilm
World Sales: Les Films du Losange
World Premiere

ESPÍRITU SAGRADO by Chema García ibarra
Spain/France/Turkey – 2021
with Nacho Fernández, Llum Arques, Rocío Ibáñez, Joanna Valverde
Production: Apellaniz y de Sosa, Jaibo Films, La Fabrica Nocturna Cinéma
Co-production: Teferruat Film
World Premiere

GERDA by Natalya Kudryashova
Russia – 2021
with Anastasiya Krasovskaya, Yura Borisov, Yulia Marchenko, Darius Gumauskas
Production: Russian Resurrection, Central Partnership, Creative production association Red Media
World Sales: Kinology
World Premiere

I GIGANTI by Bonifacio Angius
Italy – 2021
with Bonifacio Angius, Stefano Deffenu, Michele Manca, Riccardo Bombagi, Stefano Manca
Production: Il Monello Film
World Sales: Coccinelle Film Sales
World Premiere

JIAO MA TANG HUI (A New Old Play) by QIU Jiongjiong
Hong Kong/France – 2021
with YI Sicheng, GUAN Nan, QIU Zhimin, XUE Xuchun, GU Tao
Production: Uluka Productions
Co-production: Midnight Blur Films, Hippocampe Productions
World Premiere, First Feature

JUJU STORIES by C.J. “Fiery” Obasi, Abba T. Makama, Michael Omonua
Nigeria/France – 2021
with Belinda Yanga Agedah, Don Ekwuazi, Bukola Oladipupo, Paul Utomi, Elvis Poko, Nengi Adoki, Timini Egbuson
Production: Fiery Film, 20 Pounds Production
Co-production: Ifind pictures
World Premiere

LA PLACE D’UNE AUTRE by Aurélia Georges
France – 2021
with Lyna Khoudri, Sabine Azéma, Maud Wyler, Laurent Poitrenaux, Didier Brice
Production: 31 Juin films
Co-production: ARTE France Cinéma
World Sales: Pyramide International
World Premiere

LEYNILÖGGA(Cop Secret) by Hannes Þór Halldórsson
Iceland – 2021
with Auðunn Blöndal, Egill Einarsson, Sverrir Þór Sverrisson, Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir, Vivian Olafsdottir, Björn Hlynur Björnsson
Production: Pegasus Pictures
World Premiere, First Feature

LUZIFER by Peter Brunner
Austria – 2021
with Franz Rogowski, Susanne Jensen
Production: Ulrich Seidl Filmproduktion
World Premiere

MEDEA by Alexander Zeldovich
Russia – 2021
with Evgeniy Tsyganov, Tinatin Dalakishvili
Production: “11”
World Premiere

NEBESA(Heavens Above) by Srdjan Dragojević
Serbia/Germany/North Macedonia/Slovenia/Croatia/Montenegro/Bosnia-Herzegovina – 2021
with Goran Navojeć, Ksenija Marinković, Bojan Navojeć, Miloš Samolov, Nataša Marković, Sana Kostić, Radoslav Milenković
Production: Delirium films
Co-production: Ma.ja.de., Sektor Film, Forum Ljubljana, Studio Dim, Max Film, Novi Film
World Sales: Pluto Film
World Premiere

PETITE SOLANGE by Axelle Ropert
France – 2021
with Jade Springer, Léa Drucker, Philippe Katerine, Grégoire Montana
Production: Aurora Films
World Sales: mk2 Films
Swiss distributor: Frenetic Films
World Premiere

SEPERTI DENDAM, RINDU HARUS DIBAYAR TUNTAS (Vengeance Is Mine, All Others Pay Cash) by Edwin
Indonesia/Singapore/Germany – 2021
with Marthino Lio, Ladya Cheryl
Production: Palari Films
Co-production: Phoenix Films, E&W Films, Match Factory Productions, Bombero International
World Sales: The Match Factory
World Premiere

SIS DIES CORRENTS (The Odd-Job Men) by Neus Ballús
Spain – 2021
with Mohamed Mellali, Valero Escolar, Pep Sarrà
Production: Distinto Films, El Kinògraf
World Sales: Beta Cinema
World Premiere

SOUL OF A BEAST by Lorenz Merz
Switzerland – 2021
with Pablo Caprez, Ella Rumpf, Art Bllaca, Luna Wedler, Tonatiuh Radzi, Lolita Chammah, Angelique La Douce
Production: Hesse Film
Co-production: 8horses, Milan Film, SRF Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen, SRG SSR, blue, The Hub Media
Swiss distributor: Ascot Elite Entertainment
World Premiere

ZEROS AND ONES by Abel Ferrara
Italy/Germany/USA – 2021
with Ethan Hawke, Cristina Chiriac, Phil Neilson, Valerio Mastandrea, Dounia Sichov, Korlan Madi, Mahmut Sifa Erkaya, Anna Ferrara
Production: Maze Pictures, Hammerstone Studios, Rimsky Productions, Macaia Film
Co-production: Almost Never Films
World Sales: Blue Box International
World Premiere

Concorso Cineasti del presente

The Concorso Cineasti del presente offers a selection of first and second feature films, primarily world premieres, directed by emerging global talents.

ACTUAL PEOPLE by Kit Zauhar
USA – 2021
with Kit Zauhar, Scott Albrecht, Vivian Zauhar, Isabelle Barbier, Henry Fulton Winship, Audrey Kang, Derek Zheng, Jackson Crook, Shirley Huang, Richard Lyntton, Fraser Jones, Randall Palmer, Lily Hung, Tanya Morgan, Abbey Rowe, Tiye Amenechi, Gabrielle Richardson, Melanie Kleid, Joe Viola
Production: Rooster Films, Modern Pleasures
World Premiere, First Feature

AGIA EMI (Holy Emy) by Araceli Lemos
Greece/France/USA – 2021
with Abigael Loma, Hasmine Killip, Irene Inglesi, Michalis Syriopoulos, Angeli Bayani, Ku Aquino, Elsa Lekakou, Julio Katsis
Production: StudioBauhaus
Co-production: Utopie Films, Nonetheless
World Premiere, First Feature

AMANSA TIAFI (Public Toilet Africa) by Kofi Ofosu-Yeboah
Ghana – 2021
with Briggitte Appiah, David Klu, Ricky Kofi Adelayitar, Brimah Watara, Dickson Owusu
Production: Marquee Media, Archives at Aburi, Koumbi Saleh Film Works
World Premiere, First Feature

BROTHERHOOD by Francesco Montagner
Czech Republic/Italy – 2021
Production: Nutprodukce
Co-production: Nefertiti Film, RAI Cinema
World Sales: Deckert Distribution
World Premiere

BU YAO ZAI JIAN A, YU HUA TANG (Virgin Blue) by NIU Xiaoyu
China – 2021
with YE Zi, ZHENG Shengzhi
Production: Blackfin Production, Big Fish Films (Anhui)
World Sales: Rediance
World Premiere, First Feature

IL LEGIONARIO by Hleb Papou
Italy/France – 2021
with Germano Gentile, Maurizio Bousso, Marco Falaguasta, Félicité Mbezelé
Production: Clemart
Co-production: MACT Productions
Distributor: Fandango
World Premiere, First Feature

KUN MAUPAY MAN IT PANAHON (Whether the Weather Is Fine)
by Carlo Francisco Manatad
Philippines/France/Singapore/Indonesia/Germany/Qatar – 2021
with Charo Santos-Concio, Daniel Padilla, Rans Rifol
Production: Cinematografica, planc., Quantum Films, House on Fire,
Dreamscape Entertainment, Globe Studios, Blacksheep, AAND Company, KawanKawan Media, Weydemann Bros., CMB Films
World Premiere, First Feature

L’ÉTÉ L’ÉTERNITÉ by Émilie Aussel
France – 2021
with Agathe Talrich, Marcia Feugeas, Matthieu Lucci, Idir Azougli, Nina
Villanova, Antonin Totot, Rose Timbert, Louis Pluton, Emmanuel Rol,
Safinah Mixty Mihidjay
Production: Shellac
World Sales: Shellac
Distributor: Shellac
World Premiere, First Feature

MIS HERMANOS SUEÑAN DESPIERTOS by Claudia Huaiquimilla
Chile – 2021
with Iván Cáceres, César Herrera, Paulina García, Andrew Bargsted, Julia Lübbert, Sebastián Ayala, René Miranda, Luz Jiménez, Ariel Mateluna, Claudio Arredondo, Belén Herrera
Production: Lanza Verde
Co-production: Inefable
World Premiere

MOSTRO by José Pablo Escamilla
Mexico – 2021
with Salvador de la Garza, Alexandra Victal, Francisco Barreiro
Production: Colectivo Colmena
World Sales: Compañía de Cine
Distributor: Compañía de Cine
World Premiere, First Feature

NIEMAND IST BEI DEN KÄLBERN by Sabrina Sarabi
Germany – 2021
with Saskia Rosendahl, Rick Okon, Godehard Giese
Production: Weydemann Bros.
Co-production: WDR, Arte
World Premiere

SHANKAR’S FAIRIES by Irfana Majumdar
India – 2021
with Jaihind Kumar, Shreeja Mishra, Gaurav Saini, Irfana Majumdar, Adwik Mathur
Production: Nita Kumar Productions
World Premiere, First Feature

STREAMS by Mehdi Hmili
Tunisia/Luxembourg/France – 2021
with Afef Ben Mahmoud, Iheb Bouyahya, Zaza, Sarah Hannachi, Slim Baccar
Production: Yol Film House
Co-production: Tarantula Luxembourg, MPM Film, Clandestino Production
Distributor: MAD Solutions
World Premiere

WET SAND by Elene Naveriani
Switzerland/Georgia – 2021
with Bebe Sesitashvili, Gia Agumava, Megi Kobaladze, Giorgi Tsereteli, Eka Chavleishvili, Zaal Goguadze, Kakha Kobaladze
Production: maximage
Co-production: Takes Film
World Sales: maximage
Swiss distributor: Sister Distribution
World Premiere

ZAHORÍ by Marí Alessandrini
Switzerland/Argentina/Chile/France – 2021
with Lara Tortosa, Santos Curapil, Cirilo Wesley, Sabine Timoteo, Pablo Limarzi, Federico Luque, Colo Susini, Francisca Castillo, Carol Jones, Michael Silva
Production: Le Laboratoire Central
Co-production: El Calefón, Cinestación, Norte Productions
Swiss distributor: Adok Films
World Premiere, First Feature

Pardi di domani

The Pardi di domani section showcases short and medium length films, this year all presented as world premieres. The section consists of three competitions: Concorso internazionale, with works by emerging filmmakers from all over the world; Concorso nazionale, for Swiss productions; and the new Concorso Corti d’autore, with short works by established directors

Pardi di domani: Concorso internazionale

A MÁQUINA INFERNAL by Francis Vogner Dos Reis – Brazil – 2021
AND THEN THEY BURN THE SEA by Majid Al-Remaihi – Qatar – 2021
ATRAPALUZ by Kim Torres – Costa Rica/Mexico – 2021
DŌNG DŌNG DE SHÈNG DÀN JIÉ (Christmas) by Fengrui Zhang – China/USA – 2021
FANTASMA NEON by Leonardo Martinelli – Brazil – 2021
FIRST TIME [THE TIME FOR ALL BUT SUNSET – VIOLET] by Nicolaas Schmidt – Germany – 2021
GIOCHI by Simone Bozzelli – Italy – 2021
IMUHIRA (Home) by Myriam Uwiragiye Birara – Rwanda – 2021
IN FLOW OF WORDS by Eliane Esther Bots – Netherlands – 2021
LAYL (Night) by Ahmad Saleh – Germany/Qatar/Jordan/Palestine – 2021
LES DÉMONS DE DOROTHY by Alexis Langlois – France – 2021
LOVE, DAD by Diana Cam Van Nguyen – Czech Republic/Slovakia – 2021
MASK by Nava Rezvani – Iran – 2021
PAPYNI KROSIVKY (Dad’s Sneakers) by Olha Zhurba – Ukraine – 2021
SOMLENG REATREY (Sound of the Night) by Chanrado SOK, Kongkea VANN – Cambodia – 2021
SQUISH! by Tulapop Saenjaroen – Thailand/Singapore – 2021
STEAKHOUSE by Špela Čadež – Slovenia/Germany/France – 2021
STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE by Siyou Tan – Singapore – 2021
THE SUNSET SPECIAL by Nicolas Gebbe – Germany – 2021
YI YI (Time Flows in Strange Ways on Sundays) by Giselle Lin – Singapore – 2021

Pardi di domani: Concorso nazionale

AFTER A ROOM by Naomi Pacifique – United Kingdom/Netherlands/Switzerland – 2021
CAVALES by Juliette Riccaboni – Switzerland – 2021
CHUTE by Nora Longatti – Switzerland – 2021
DIHYA by Lucia Martinez Garcia – Switzerland – 2021
DING by Pascale Egli, Aurelio Ghirardelli – Switzerland – 2021
ES MUSS by Flavio Luca Marano, Jumana Issa – Switzerland – 2021
FOUR PILLS AT NIGHT by Leart Rama – Kosovo/Switzerland – 2021
MR. PETE & THE IRON HORSE by Kilian Vilim – Switzerland – 2021
REAL NEWS by Luka Popadić – Switzerland/Serbia – 2021
THE LIFE UNDERGROUND by Loïc Hobi – Switzerland – 2021

Pardi di domani: Concorso Corti d’autore

CARICATURANA by Radu Jude – Romania – 2021
CRIATURA by María Silvia Esteve – Argentina/Switzerland – 2021
DEAD FLASH by Bertrand Mandico – France – 2021
FOU DE BASSAN by Yann Gonzalez – France – 2021
HAPPINESS IS A JOURNEY by Ivete Lucas, Patrick Bresnan – USA/Estonia – 2021
HOTEL ROYAL by Salomé Lamas – Portugal – 2021
HOW DO YOU MEASURE A YEAR? by Jay Rosenblatt – USA – 2021
IL FAUT FABRIQUER SES CADEAUX by Cyril Schäublin – Switzerland – 2021
KAZNENI UDARAC (Penalty Shot) by Rok Biček – Croatia/Slovenia/Austria – 2021
SE POSSO PERMETTERMI by Marco Bellocchio – Italy – 2021

Non-competitive sections

Fuori concorso

Fuori concorso is the meeting point for languages and stories exploring the form of cinematic storytelling, from genreless cinema to the reinvention of genre.

DAL PIANETA DEGLI UMANI by Giovanni Cioni
Italy/Belgium/France – 2021
Production: GraffitiDoc
Co-production: Iota Production, Tag Film
World Premiere

IL MOSTRO DELLA CRIPTA by Daniele Misischia
Italy – 2021
with Tobia De Angelis, Lillo Petrolo, Amanda Campania, Nicola Brachini, Chiara Caselli, Giovanni Calcagno, Eleonora De Luca, Alice Bortolani, Gianluca Zaccaria, Riccardo Livermore, Ludovico Girardello, Gisella Burinato
Production: Mompracem, Vision Distribution
World Sales: Vision Distribution
World Premiere

MAD GOD by Phil Tippett
USA – 2021
with Alex Cox, Niketa Roman, Satish Ratakonda, Harper Taylor, Brynn Taylor
Production: Tippett Studio
World Premiere

PATHOS ETHOS LOGOS by Joaquim Pinto, Nuno Leonel
Portugal – 2021
with Rafaela Jacinto, Angela Cerveira, Fabiana Silva, Sofia Marques, Hugo Tourita, Mariana Monteiro, Cláudio Ribeiro, Telmo Matias, Jaime Ribeiro, Ana Libório, Luís Miguel Cintra, Sofia Almendra, Maria Madalena, Jo Bernardo, Marta Correia, Eduarda Chiotte, Nuno Felix da Costa, B. F. Costa, Francisco Ferreira
Production: Avant-Guerre
Co-production: Presente, C.R.I.M., Rádio e Televisão de Portugal
World Premiere

RAMPART by Marko Grba Singh
Serbia – 2021
Production: Nanslafu Films
World Sales: Kino Rebelde World Premiere, First Feature

THE SADNESS by Rob Jabbaz
Taiwan – 2021
with Regina Lei, Berant Zhu, Ying-Ru Chen, Tzu-Chiang Wang, Lue-Keng Huang, Wei-Hua Lan, Ralf Chiu, Emerson Tsai
Production: Machi Xcelsior Studios
World Sales: Raven Banner Entertainment
International Premiere, First Feature

Histoire(s) du cinéma

Like an in-progress atlas of cinema, its history and its endless archives, Histoire(s) du cinéma sets out to trace the past – itself always present – of moving images through tributes to great directors, actors or technicians.

Histoire(s) du Cinéma: Opening Film

SAFETY LAST! by Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor – USA – 1923

Pardo d’onore Manor to John Landis

INNOCENT BLOOD by John Landis – USA – 1992
NATIONAL LAMPOON’S ANIMAL HOUSE by John Landis – USA – 1978 – (Piazza Grande Second Screening)
TRADING PLACES by John Landis – USA – 1983

Excellence Award Davide Campari to Laetitia Casta

GAINSBOURG (VIE HÉROÏQUE) by Joann Sfar – France – 2010
L’HOMME FIDÈLE by Louis Garrel – France – 2018

Premio Raimondo Rezzonico to Gale Anne Hurd

Award for the best producer.

DICK by Andrew Fleming – USA/France/Canada – 1999
THE TERMINATOR by James Cameron – USA/United Kingdom – 1984 – (Piazza Grande Second Screening)

Vision Award Ticinomoda to Phil Tippett

ROBOCOP by Paul Verhoeven – USA – 1987
STARSHIP TROOPERS by Paul Verhoeven – USA – 1997

Pardo alla carriera to Dante Spinotti

HEAT by Michael Mann – USA – 1995 – (Piazza Grande Second Screening)
THE INSIDER by Michael Mann – USA – 1999
WHERE ARE YOU by Riccardo Spinotti, Valentina De Amicis – USA – 2021

Premio Cinema Ticino to Sonia Peng

FORTAPÀSC by Marco Risi – Italy – 2009

Cinéma suisse redécouvert

The section dedicated to Swiss heritage cinema presents restored masterpieces from the past, projected in a contemporary perspective

KING LEAR by Jean-Luc Godard – USA/France – 1987
LA SUISSE S’INTERROGE by Henry Brandt – Switzerland – 1964
LES NOMADES DU SOLEIL by Henry Brandt – Switzerland – 1954
QUAND NOUS ÉTIONS PETITS ENFANTS by Henry Brandt – Switzerland – 1961

Cinéma suisse redécouvert – Heritage Online

DERBORENCE by Francis Reusser – Switzerland – 1985

Histoire(s) du cinéma – Heritage Online

AL-MASSIR by Youssef Chahine– Egypt/France – 1997

Histoire(s) du cinéma

DOCTEUR CHANCE by F.J. Ossang – France/Chile – 1997
INTERNO GIORNO by Marco Santarelli – Italy – 2021
LA STATUA VIVENTE by Camillo Mastrocinque – Italy – 1943
RASTORHUEV by Evgeniya Ostanina – Russia/Norway – 2021
TÁVOLA DE ROCHA by Samuel Barbosa – Portugal – 2021
THE CASE OF THE VANISHING GODS by Ross Lipman – USA – 2021

Retrospettiva

Locarno’s retrospectives have contributed to the knowledge of world cinema with topics that shaped history: from themed programs (Titanus, Lux, Beloved and Rejected: Cinema in the young Federal Republic of Germany from 1949 to 1963), to tributes to contemporary directors (Moretti, Kiarostami, Kaurismäki), and complete retrospectives of celebrated masters (Minnelli, Cukor, Tourneur, McCarey, Peckinpah).

A much-loved rendez-vous for cinephiles and scholars worldwide, this year’s Retrospective focuses on the works of Alberto Lattuada. A popular, cultured and experimental filmmaker, he tackled all genres, contributed to the debut of Federico Fellini and discovered actresses such as Jacqueline Sassard, Catherine Spaak, Nastassja Kinski and Clio Goldsmith. He was a true protagonist of 20th century film culture.

The retrospective dedicated to Alberto Lattuada is curated by Roberto Turigliatto in collaboration with Cinémathèque suisse and Italy’s Cineteca Nazionale – Fondazione Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna, Fondazione Cineteca Italiana and Istituto LuceCinecittà.

IL CUORE RIVELATORE by Alberto Mondadori – Italy – 1934
Restored by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna. Restoration world premiere.

PICCOLO MONDO ANTICO by Mario Soldati – Italy – 1941
SISSIGNORA by Ferdinando Maria Poggioli – Italy – 1942
GIACOMO L’IDEALISTA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1943
LA FRECCIA NEL FIANCO by Alberto Lattuada, Mario Costa – Italy – 1945
LA NOSTRA GUERRA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1945
IL BANDITO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1946

Restored by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna in collaboration with Cristaldi. Restoration world premiere.
IL DELITTO DI GIOVANNI EPISCOPO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1947

Restored by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna in collaboration with Cristaldi. Restoration world premiere.
SENZA PIETÀ by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1948

Restored by CSC – Cineteca Nazionale in collaboration with Cristaldi Film
IL MULINO DEL PO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1949

Restored by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna in collaboration with Cristaldi.
LUCI DEL VARIETÀ by Alberto Lattuada, Federico Fellini – Italy – 1950

Restored by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna in collaboration with the Museo Nazionale del Cinema in Turin.
ANNA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1951
IL CAPPOTTO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1952
AMORE IN CITTÀ by Alberto Lattuada, Michelangelo Antonioni, Federico Fellini, Carlo Lizzani, Francesco Maselli, Dino Risi, Cesare Zavattini – Italy – 1953

Restored by Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna in collaboration with Minerva Pictures.
LA LUPA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1953

Restored by CSC – Cineteca Nazionale with the support of Lucania Film Commission and Sensi Cinema
LA SPIAGGIA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1954

Restored by Cineteca di Bologna in collaboration with Titanus. Restoration word premiere with censorship cuts.
SCUOLA ELEMENTARE by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1955
GUENDALINA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1957

Restored by TF1 with support of Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna, CNC – Centre National du Cinéma et de L’Image Animée, in collaboration with Surf Film.
Restoration world premiere.

LA TEMPESTA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France/Yugoslavia/USA – 1958
DOLCI INGANNI by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1960

Restored by TF1 with the support of Fondazione Cineteca di Bologna, CNC – Centre National du Cinéma et de L’Image Animée, La Cinémathèque Française, in collaboration with Titanus.

LETTERE DI UNA NOVIZIA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1960
L’IMPREVISTO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1961
LA STEPPA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France/Yugoslavia – 1962
MAFIOSO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1962
LA MANDRAGOLA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1965
MATCHLESS by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1967
FRÄULEIN DOKTOR by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/Yugoslavia – 1969
L’AMICA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1969
VENGA A PRENDERE IL CAFFÈ… DA NOI by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1970
Restored by CSC – Cineteca Nazionale in partnership with Minerva Pictures Group. World premiere of the restoration.
BIANCO ROSSO E… by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France/Spain – 1972
SONO STATO IO by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1973
LE FARÒ DA PADRE by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1974
CUORE DI CANE by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/Federal Republic of Germany – 1976
OH, SERAFINA! by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1976
FANCIULLE IN FIORE by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1977
COSÌ COME SEI by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/Spain – 1978
LA CICALA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1980
LA GRANDE ADOZIONE DI LODI by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1982
A collection of unseen location scouting takes for a film which was never made. World premiere of the digitization by Cineteca Milano.
UNA SPINA NEL CUORE by Alberto Lattuada – Italy/France – 1986
12 REGISTI PER 12 CITTÀ: GENOVA by Alberto Lattuada – Italy – 1989
MANO RUBATA by Alberto Lattuada – France/Italy – 1989

Locarno Kids: Screenings

CLOROFILLA DAL CIELO BLU
by Victor J. Tognola – Switzerland – 1984

GO WEST
by Buster Keaton – USA – 1925

HERE MY VILLAGE
by Abas Aram – Iran – 2019

TRASH – LA LEGGENDA DELLA PIRAMIDE MAGICA
by Luca Della Grotta, Francesco Dafano – Italy – 2020

ZU WEIT WEG
by Sarah Winkenstette – Germany – 2019

Open Doors Screenings

ASWANG by Alyx Ayn Arumpac – Philippines/France/Norway/Germany/Qatar/Denmark – 2019
BOR MI VANH CHARK (The Long Walk) by Mattie Do – Laos/Spain/Singapore – 2019
MANTA RAY by Phuttiphong Aroonpheng – Thailand/France/China – 2018
MONEY HAS FOUR LEGS by Maung Sun – Myanmar – 2020
NGUOI TRUYEN GIONG (The Inseminator) by Bui Kim Quy – Vietnam/Germany – 2014
OD BA GEGEE (They Sing up on the Hill) by Bat-Amgalan Lkhagvajav, Ian Allardyce – Mongolia/United Kingdom – 2018
SEKALA NISKALA (The Seen and Unseen) by Kamila Andini – Indonesia – 2017
THE STORY OF SOUTHERN ISLET by Keat Aun Chong – Malaysia – 2020
YOUNG LOVE by Lomorpich Rithy – Cambodia – 2019

Open Doors: Shorts

DEAR TO ME by Monica Vanesa Tedja – Germany/Indonesia – 2021
E-PO (A Second Chance) by Pom Bunsermvicha, Parinee Buthrasri – Thailand – 2018
EXCUSE ME, MISS, MISS, MISS by Sonny Calvento – Philippines – 2019
FALGSC by Udval Altangerel – Mongolia/USA – 2021
LUU NGAL CHAY KYA (Age of Youth) by Myo Thar Khin – Myanmar – 2020
MAY NHUNG KHONG MUA (Live in Cloud Cuckoo Land) by Minh Thy Pham Hoang, Nghia Vu Minh – Vietnam – 2020
NEXT PICTURE by Cris Bringas – Philippines – 2020
POSTERITY by Audrie Yeo – Malaysia – 2021
REINCARNATED LIGHT by Jakkrapan Sriwichai – Thailand – 2019
SHILUUS (Mountain Cat) by Lkhagvadulam Purev-Ochir – Mongolia/United Kingdom – 2020
SIDE BY SIDE by Polen Ly – Cambodia – 2020
SOBEN CALIFORNIA (California Dreaming) by Sreylin Meas – Cambodia – 2019

Parallel Sections

Semaine de la critique

La SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE è una sezione indipendente del Locarno Film Festival. Dal 1990 è organizzata dall’Associazione Svizzera dei Giornalisti Cinematografici e presenta 7 documentari molto particolari.

La SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE est une section indépendante du Locarno Film Festival. Elle est organiséedepuis 1990 par l’Association Suisse des Journalistes Cinématographiques et présente un programme de 7 films documentaires très particuliers.

Die SEMAINE DE LA CRITIQUE ist eine vom Schweizerischen Verband der Filmjournalistinnen und Filmjournalisten organisierte unabhängige Sektion des Locarno Film Festival. Seit ihrer Gründung 1990 zeigt die Semaine jedes Jahr eine Reihe von sieben herausragenden Dokumentarfilmen aus aller Welt.

A THOUSAND FIRES – Saeed Taji Farouky – world premiere
France, Switzerland, Netherlands, Palestine, 2021 – o.v. Burmese; 90′
Premiere: La Sala 06.08, 11.00

FILM BALKONOWY (THE BALCONY MOVIE) – Paweł Łoziński – world premiere
Poland, 2021 – o.v. Polish; 100′
Premiere: La Sala 07.08, 11.00

STAND UP MY BEAUTY – Heidi Specogna – world premiere
Switzerland, Germany, 2021 – o.v. Amharic; 110′
Premiere: La Sala 08.08, 10.45

BUCOLIC (BUKOLIKA) – Karol Pałka – world premiere
Poland, 2021 – o.v. Polish; 70′
Premiere: La Sala 09.08, 11.00

HOW TO KILL A CLOUD – Tuija Halttunen – international premiere
Finland, Denmark, 2021 – o.v. Finnish, English, Arabic; 80’
Premiere: La Sala 10.08, 11.00

SPACER Z ANIOŁAMI (WALK WITH ANGELS) – Tomasz Wysokiński – international premiere
Poland, 2021 – o.v. English, African Languages; 84’
Premiere: La Sala 11.08, 11.00

THE BAD MAN – Lee Yong-Chao – world premiere
Taiwan, 2021 – o.v. Burmese, Mandarin; 76′
Premiere: La Sala 12.08, 11.00

Panorama Suisse

APENAS EL SOL by Arami Ullón – Switzerland/Paraguay – 2020
ATLAS by Niccolò Castelli – Switzerland /Belgium/Italy – 2021
DAS MÄDCHEN UND DIE SPINNE by Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher – Switzerland – 2021
DAS NEUE EVANGELIUM by Milo Rau – Switzerland /Germany – 202o
DAS SPIEL by Roman Hodel – Switzerland – 202o
DEINE STRASSE by Güzin Kar – Switzerland – 202o
MARE by Andrea Štaka – Switzerland /Croatia – 202o
NACHBARN by Mano Khalil – Switzerland – 2021
NEMESIS by Thomas Imbach – Switzerland – 202o
OSTROV – LOST ISLAND by Svetlana Rodina, Laurent Stoop – Switzerland – 2021
SCHWESTERLEIN by Stéphanie Chuat, Véronique Reymond – Switzerland – 202o
TAMING THE GARDEN by Salomé Jashi – Switzerland /Germany/Georgia – 2021

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.