Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Sarajevo Film Festival
Sarajevo Film Festival

A total of 47 films will compete for the Heart of Sarajevo awards at the 27th Sarajevo Film Festival in the four competition sections – feature, documentary, short and student film.

The winner of the short film competition is eligible to compete for Oscar® Award and becomes a nominee for the candidacy for the European Film Awards 2021.

The 27th Sarajevo Film Festival runs August 13-20, 2021, and opens on Friday, August 13, with a ceremony at the National Theatre in Sarajevo hosted by Dino Bajrović, a young actor from Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Sarajevo Film Festival 2021 Competition Lineup

COMPETITION PROGRAM – FEATURE FILM 2021

THE ELEGY OF LAUREL / ELEGIJA LOVORA, Dušan Kasalica (Montenegro, Serbia, 2021, 93 min.) – World premiere

THINGS WORTH WEEPING FOR / A LEGJOBB DOLGOKON BŐGNI KELL, Cristina Grosan (Hungary, 2021, 84 min) – World premiere

BEBIA, À MON SEUL DÉSIR, Juja Dobrachkous (Georgia, United Kingdom, 2020, 113 min.) – Regional premiere

CELTS / KELTI, Milica Tomović (Serbia, 2021, 106 min.) – Regional premiere

GREAT FREEDOM / GROSSE FREIHEIT, Sebastian Meise (Austria, Germany, 2021, 116 min.) – Regional premiere

LOOKING FOR VENERA / NË KËRKIM TË VENERËS, Norika Sefa (Kosovo, 2020, 111 min.) – Regional premiere

MOON, 66 QUESTIONS / SELENE 66 QUESTIONS, Jacqueline Lentzou (Greece, France, 2021, 108 min.) – Regional premiere

MURINA, Antoneta Alamat Kusijanović (Croatia, Brazil, United States, Slovenia, 2021, 92 min.) – Regional premiere

THE HILL WHERE LIONESSES ROAR / LA COLLINE OÙ RUGISSENT LES LIONESS, Luàna Bajrami (Kosovo, France, 2021, 83 min.) – Regional premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAM – DOCUMENTARY FILM 2021

BOSNIAN BROADWAY / BOSANSKI BRODVEJ, Jasmina Beširević (Croatia, 2021, 30 min.) – World premiere

DISTURBED EARTH, Kumjana Novakova, Guillermo Carreras-Candi (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Spain, North Macedonia, 2021, 71 min.) – World premiere

DIVAS / DÍVÁK, Máté Kőrösi (Hungary, 2021, 80 min.) – World premiere

EVERY SUNDAY, Keti Papadema (Cyprus, 2020, 24 min.) – World premiere

HORIZON / HORIZONT, Tanja Deman (Croatia, 2021, 25 min.) – World premiere

THE SAME DREAM / ACELAȘI VIS, Vlad Petri (Romania, 2021, 29 min.) – World premiere

WHEN WE WERE THEM, Danis Tanović, Damir Šagolj (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021, 15 min.) – World premiere

ŽŽŽ (JOURNAL ABOUT ŽELIMIR ŽILNIK) / ŽŽŽ (ŽURNAL O ŽELIMIRU ŽILNIKU), Janko Baljak (Serbia, 2021, 90 min.) – World premiere

SUNNY/ MZIURI, Keti Machavariani (Georgia, 2021, 67 min.) – European premiere

FACTORY TO THE WORKERS / TVORNICE RADNICIMA, Srđan Kovačević (Croatia, 2021, 105 min.) – Regional premiere

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES / YARAMAZ ÇOCUKLAR, Ahmet Necdet Çupur (Turkey, France, Germany, 2021, 93 min.) – Regional premiere

LOOKING FOR HORSES, Stefan Pavlović (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Netherlands, France, 2021, 88 min.) – Regional premiere

RECIPE FOR HATE/ POTREBA ZA MRŽNJOM, Filip Čolović (Serbia, 2020, 81 min.) – Regional premiere

RECONCILIATION / ODPUŠČANJE, Marija Zidar (Slovenia, Serbia, Montenegro, Kosovo, 2021, 82 min.) – Regional premiere

SOLDAT AHMET, Jannis Lenz (Austria, 2021, 76 min.) – Regional premiere

LANDSCAPES OF RESISTANCE / PEJZAŽI OTPORA, Marta Popivoda (Serbia, France, Germany, 2021, 95 min.) – B&H premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – SHORT FILM 2021

Oscar® qualifying Award
SARAJEVO SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE CANDIDACY FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2021

EVERYTHING AHEAD / SVE ŠTO DOLAZI, Mate Ugrin (Croatia, France, 2021, 24 min.) – World premiere

FROM THE BALCONY, Aris Kaplanidis (Greece, 2020, 13 min.) – World premiere

HEARTBREATH / TENGNEFES, Azer Guliev (Azerbaijan, 2021, 15 min.) – World premiere

SOLO MODE, Tamara Kotevska (North Macedonia, Turkey, United States, 2021, 30 min.) – World premiere

BRUTALIA, DAYS OF LABOUR, Manolis Mavris (Belgium, Greece, 2021, 26 min.) – Regional premiere

DISPLACED / PA VEND, Samir Karahoda (Kosovo, 2021, 15 min.) – Regional premiere

INTERCOM 15 / INTERFON 15, Andrei Epure (Romania, 2021, 22 min.) – Regional premiere

NORTH POLE / SEVEREN POL, Marija Apchevska (North Macedonia, Serbia, 2021, 15 min.) – Regional premiere

PENALTY SHOT / KAZENSKI STREL, Rok Biček (Croatia, Slovenia, Austria, 2021, 15 min.) – Regional premiere

STEAKHOUSE, Špela Čadež (Slovenia, Germany, France, 2021, 10 min.) – Regional premiere

COMPETITION PROGRAMME – STUDENT FILM 2021

BARLEY / JEČAM ŽELA, Andrija Mugoša (Montenegro, 2021, 18 min.) – World premiere

SUMMER PLANNING / PLANURI DE VACANTA, Alexandru Mironescu (Romania, 2021, 26 min.) – World premiere

WHEN NIGHT LOST / OTAN ECHASE I NICHTA, Asteris Tziolas (Greece, 2021, 17 min.) – World premiere

WHEN THE MORNING DAWNS / KAD JUTRO SVANE, Karmen Obrdalj (Bosnia and Herzegovina, 2021, 23 min.) – World premiere

APARTMENT X / APARTAMENTUL X, Marius Papară (Romania, 2020, 14 min.) – International premiere

OTAVA, Lana Bregar (Slovenia, 2021, 15 min.) – International premiere

WAIT FOR ME / ČEKAJ ME, Damir Markovina (Croatia, 2020, 42 min.) – International premiere

DUSK / FÉLHOMÁLY, Bálint Bíró (Hungary, Belgium, Portugal, 2020, 21 min.) – Regional premiere

EATING SOIL / ERDE ESSEN, Laura Weissenberger (Austria, 2021, 26 min.) – Regional premiere

FONICA M-120, Oliver Rudolf (Hungary, 2020, 24 min.) – Regional premiere

LOVE STORIES ON THE MOVE / PRIN ORAȘ CIRCULĂ SCURTE POVEȘTI DE DRAGOSTE, Carina-Gabriela Dașoveanu (Romania, 2021, 21 min.) – Regional premiere

REDUCTION, Réka Anna Szakály (Hungary, 2021, 11 min.) – Regional premiere

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.