Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Pedro Almodóvar’s Parallel Mothers starring Penélope Cruz
Pedro Almodóvar’s Parallel Mothers starring Penélope Cruz

The San Diego Film Critics Society (SDFCS) named The Power of the Dog, the Best Picture of 2021, along with awarding Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay to Jane Campion.

Other top awards went to Summer of Soul for Best Documentary and Parallel Mothers for Best Foreign Language Film.

Winners of San Diego Film Critics Society 2021 Awards

Best Picture

Winner: THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner–up: BELFAST

Best Director

Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner–up: Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST

Best Actor

Winner: Nicolas Cage, PIG
Runner–up: Andrew Garfield, TICK, TICK…BOOM!

Best Actress (tie)

Winners: Caitríona Balfe, BELFAST and Penélope Cruz, PARALLEL MOTHERS

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Jason Isaacs, MASS
Runner–up: Ben Affleck, THE TENDER BAR

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Ruth Negga, PASSING
Runner–up: Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY

Best Comedic Performance

Winner: Bradley Cooper, LICORICE PIZZA
Runner–up: David Harbour, BLACK WIDOW

Best Youth Performance (Performers under the age of 16)

Winner: Jude Hill, BELFAST

Runners–up: Mckenna Grace, GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE; Saniyya
Sidney, KING RICHARD

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Fran Kranz, MASS
Runners–up: Kenneth Branagh, BELFAST; Adam McKay, DON’T LOOK UP

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Jane Campion, THE POWER OF THE DOG
Runner–up: Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan, NIGHTMARE ALLEY

Best Documentary

Winner: SUMMER OF SOUL

Runner–up: FLEE

Best Animated Film

Winner: LUCA
Runner–up: FLEE

Best Foreign Language Film

Winner: PARALLEL MOTHERS
Runner–up: I’M YOUR MAN

Best Editing

Winner: Myron Kerstein, IN THE HEIGHTS
Runner–up: Úna Ní Dhonghalle, BELFAST

Best Cinematography

Winner: Greig Fraser, DUNE
Runner–up: Bruno Delbonnel, THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH

Best Production Design

Winner: Tamara Deverell, NIGHTMARE ALLEY
Runner–up: Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, THE FRENCH DISPATCH

Best Visual Effects

Winner: DUNE

Best Costumes

Winner: Jenny Beavan, CRUELLA
Runner–up: Antionette Messam, THE HARDER THEY FALL

Best Sound Design

Winner: Theo Green, Dave Whitehead, DUNE
Runners–up: Simon Chase, James Mather, BELFAST; Malte Bieler, Brandon Jones, A
QUIET PLACE PART II; Dave Whitehead, THE POWER OF THE DOG

Best Use of Music

Winner: LAST NIGHT IN SOHO

Runners–up: BELFAST, IN THE HEIGHTS, WEST SIDE STORY
CRUELLA

Breakthrough Artist

Winner: Emilia Jones, CODA
Runner–up: Jude Hill, BELFAST

Best Ensemble

Winner: DON’T LOOK UP

Body of Work

Jonny Greenwood, Composer (LICORICE PIZZA, THE POWER OF THE DOG, SPENCER)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.