Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Licorice Pizza directed by Paul Thomas Anderson
Licorice Pizza directed by Paul Thomas Anderson

Paul Thomas Anderson’s Licorice Pizza is the big winner with the Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA), winning the top honor of Best Picture of 2021, along with Best Actress and Breakthrough award for Alana Haim, Best Supporting Actor for Bradley Cooper, Best Original Screenplay for Paul Thomas Anderson and Best Ensemble.

Other top awards went to Nicolas Cage for Best Actor for Pig, Drive My Car won Best Foreign Language Film, and Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) won Best Documentary Film.

Winners of Georgia Film Critics Association 2021 Awards

Best Picture

  • “Belfast”
  • “CODA”
  • “Dune”
  • “Flee”
  • “The Green Knight”
  • “Licorice Pizza” – WINNER
  • “The Power of the Dog”
  • “Tick, Tick… Boom!”
  • “West Side Story”
  • “The Worst Person in the World”

Best Director

  • “Dune” – Denis Villeneuve
  • “The Green Knight” – David Lowery
  • “Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • “The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion – WINNER
  • “West Side Story” – Steven Spielberg

Best Actor

  • Nicolas Cage (“Pig”) – WINNER
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Power of the Dog”)
  • Peter Dinklage (“Cyrano”)
  • Andrew Garfield (“Tick, Tick… Boom!”)
  • Will Smith (“King Richard”)

Best Actress

  • Lady Gaga (“House of Gucci”)
  • Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”) – WINNER
  • Agathe Rousselle (“Titane”)
  • Kristen Stewart (“Spencer”)
  • Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Bradley Cooper (“Licorice Pizza”) – WINNER
  • Colman Domingo (“Zola”)
  • Ciarán Hinds (“Belfast”)
  • Jason Isaacs (“Mass”)
  • Troy Kotsur (“CODA”)
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee (“The Power of the Dog”)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ariana DeBose (“West Side Story”) – WINNER
  • Ann Dowd (“Mass”)
  • Kirsten Dunst (“The Power of the Dog”)
  • Kathryn Hunter (“The Tragedy of Macbeth”)
  • Ruth Negga (“Passing”)

Best Original Screenplay

  • “Being the Ricardos” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “Belfast” – Kenneth Branagh
  • “Licorice Pizza” – Paul Thomas Anderson – WINNER
  • “Mass” – Fran Kranz
  • “Titane” – Julia Ducournau

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • “CODA” – Sian Heder
  • “Drive My Car” – Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe
  • “The Green Knight” – David Lowery
  • “The Power of the Dog” – Jane Campion – WINNER
  • “West Side Story” – Tony Kushner

Best Cinematography

  • “Dune” – Greig Fraser – WINNER
  • “The Green Knight” – Andrew Droz Palermo
  • “The Power of the Dog” – Ari Wegner
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Bruno Delbonnel
  • “West Side Story” – Janusz Kamiński

Best Production Design

  • “Dune” – Patrice Vermette, Richard Roberts, Zsuzsanna Sipos – WINNER
  • “The French Dispatch” – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
  • “The Green Knight” – Jade Healy, Jenny Oman
  • “Nightmare Alley” – Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
  • “The Tragedy of Macbeth” – Stefan Dechant, Nancy Haigh

Best Original Score

  • “Dune” – Hans Zimmer – WINNER
  • “Encanto” – Germaine Franco
  • “The Harder They Fall” – Jeymes Samuel
  • “The Power of the Dog” – Jonny Greenwood
  • “Spencer” – Jonny Greenwood

Best Original Song

  • “Dos Orugitas” – Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Encanto”)
  • “Guns Go Bang” – Jeymes Samuel, Scott Mescudi (Kid Cudi), Shawn Carter (Jay-Z) (“The Harder They Fall”)
  • “Just Look Up” – Nicholas Britell, Ariana Grande, Scott Mescudi (Kid Cudi), Taura Stinson (“Don’t Look Up”)
  • “No Time to Die” – Billie Eilish, Finneas O’Connell (“No Time to Die”) – WINNER
  • “So May We Start” – Ron Mael, Russell Mael (“Annette”)

Best Ensemble

  • “CODA”
  • “Dune”
  • “Licorice Pizza” – WINNER
  • “Mass”
  • “The Power of the Dog”

Best Foreign Language Film

  • “Drive My Car” – WINNER
  • “Flee”
  • “The Hand of God”
  • “Petite Maman”
  • “Titane”
  • “The Worst Person in the World”

Best Animated Film

  • “Encanto”
  • “Flee”
  • “Luca”
  • “The Mitchells vs. The Machines” – WINNER
  • “Raya and the Last Dragon”

Best Documentary Film

  • “The First Wave”
  • “Flee”
  • “The Rescue”
  • “Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)” – WINNER
  • “Val”

Breakthrough Award

  • Alana Haim (“Licorice Pizza”) – WINNER
  • Jude Hill (“Belfast”)
  • Cooper Hoffman (“Licorice Pizza”)
  • Emilia Jones (“CODA”)
  • Agathe Rousselle (“Titane”)
  • Rachel Zegler (“West Side Story”)

Oglethorpe Award for Excellence in Georgia Cinema

  • “Angie” (short; Ines Michelena)
  • “Black Widow” (Cate Shortland, Eric Pearson)
  • “Clean Slate” (Jared Callahan)
  • “Congratulations” (short; Asad Farooqui)
  • “Copshop” (Joe Carnahan, Kurt McLeod)
  • “A Fire Within” (Christopher Chambers)
  • “Red Notice” (Rawson Marshall Thurber)
  • “Respect” (Liesl Tommy, Tracey Scott Wilson)
  • “Spider-Man: No Way Home” (Jon Watts, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers) – WINNER
  • “The Suicide Squad” (James Gunn)
Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.