80th Golden Globe Awards nominations
Banshees of Inisherin, Everything Everywhere All at Once lead the nominations for the

The Banshees of Inisherin lead the nominations for the 80th Golden Globe Awards with eight nominations including Best Picture Drama, Best Director along with Screenplay, Motion Picture for Martin McDonagh, Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy for Colin Farrell, Actor in a Supporting Role in Film for Brendan Gleeson and Barry Keoghan; and Actress in a Supporting Role in Film for Kerry Condon.

Everything Everywhere All At Once followed with six nominations, including Best Picture Comedy/Musical; Best Director for The Daniels (Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert); Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy for Michelle Yeoh; Actor in a Supporting Role in Film for Ke Huy Qua; and Actress in a Supporting Role in Film for Jamie Lee Curtis.

The 80th Golden Globe Awards will be on Tuesday, January 10, 2023, at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT from The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, on NBC and Peacock.

FILM

Best Picture Drama

“The Fabelmans“ (Universal)
“Top Gun: Maverick“ (Paramount)
“Elvis“ (Warner Bros.)
“TÁR“ (Focus Features)
“Avatar: The Way Of The Water“ (Disney)

Best Picture Comedy/Musical

“Babylon” (Paramount Pictures)
“The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight)
“Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24)
“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix)
“Triangle of Sadness” (Neon)

Films not in English Language

All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR

Best Director

James Cameron (“Avatar: The Way of Water”)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Baz Luhrmann (“Elvis”)
Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Steven Spielberg (“The Fabelmans”)

Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Austin Butler (“Elvis”)
Brendan Fraser (“The Whale”)
Hugh Jackman (“The Son”)
Bill Nighy (“Living”)
Jeremy Pope (“The Inspection”)

Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Cate Blanchett (“Tár”)
Olivia Colman (“Empire of Light”)
Viola Davis (“The Woman King”)
Ana de Armas (“Blonde”)
Michelle Williams (“The Fabelmans”)

Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy

Diego Calva (“Babylon”)
Daniel Craig (“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”)
Adam Driver (“White Noise”)
Colin Farrell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Ralph Fiennes (“The Menu”)

Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy

Anya Taylor-Joy (“The Menu”)
Emma Thompson (“Good Luck To You, Leo Grande”)
Michelle Yeoh (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Lesley Manville (“Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris”)
Margot Robbie (“Babylon”)

Actor in a Supporting Role in Film

Brendan Gleeson (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Barry Keoghan (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Brad Pitt (“Babylon”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Good Nurse”)
Ke Huy Quan (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)

Actress in a Supporting Role in Film

Angela Bassett (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
Kerry Condon (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Dolly De Leon (“Triangle of Sadness”)
Carey Mulligan (“She Said”)

Original Song

“Carolina” – “Where the Crawdads Sing”
“Ciao Papa” – “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Hold My Hand” – “Top Gun: Maverick”
“Lift Me Up” – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”
“Naatu Naatu” – “RRR”

Screenplay, Motion Picture

Todd Field (“TÁR”)
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (“Everything Everywhere All at Once”)
Martin McDonagh (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Sarah Polley (“Women Talking”)
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner (“The Fabelmans”)

Animated, Motion Picture

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”
“Inu-Oh”
“Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”
“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish”
“Turning Red”

Score, Motion Picture

Carter Burwell (“The Banshees of Inisherin”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”)
Hildur GUÐNADÓTTIR (“Women Talking”)
Justin Hurwitz (“Babylon”)
John Williams (“The Fabelmans”)

TELEVISION

Best Television Series, Drama

“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“House of the Dragon” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“The Bear” (FX)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Wednesday” (Netflix)

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

“Black Bird” (AppleTV+)
“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story” (Netflix)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Pam & Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Jeff Bridges (“The Old Man”)
Kevin Costner (“Yellowstone”)
Diego Luna (“Andor”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Emma D’Arcy (“House of the Dragon”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Imelda Staunton (“The Crown”)
Hilary Swank (“Alaska Daily”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jeremy Allen White (“The Bear”)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy

Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Selena Gomez (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jenna Ortega (“Wednesday”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture made for Television

Taron Egerton (“Black Bird”)
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Evan Peters (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam & Tommy”)

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jessica Chastain (“George & Tammy”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam & Tommy”)
Julia Roberts (“Gaslit”)
Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Television Series

John Lithgow (“The Old Man”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Crown”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Best Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Television Series

Elizabeth Debicki (“The Crown”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)

Best Performance by an Actor in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

F. Murray Abraham (“The White Lotus”)
Domhnall Gleeson (“The Patient”)
Paul Walter Hauser (“Black Bird”)
Richard Jenkins (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Seth Rogan (“Pam & Tommy”)

Best Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture made for Television

Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Claire Danes (“Fleishman Is In Trouble”)
Daisy Edgar-Jones (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Niecy Nash (“Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story”)
Aubrey Plaza (“The White Lotus”)

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.