Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

Director Nayla Al Khaja with award for her film: Bored

The 2010 Dubai International Film Festival draw to a close over the weekend and handed out its annual Muhr Awards. This year the festival featured a line-up of 157 films from 57 countries, including 41 world premieres, 13 international premieres, 58 Middle East premieres and 32 Gulf premieres.

Nayla Al Khaja’s “Bored,” about a young Emirati couple, on their honeymoon, took the top prize. “Their approach to the relationship and commitment to the marriage is the theme of the film, providing a revealing and frank insight into the realities of arranged marriages and the challenges faced by modern-day Emirati couples.”

The awards:

Muhr Emirati

First Prize
BORED
Director: Nayla Al Khaja
United Arab Emirates

Second Prize
SABEEL
Director: Khalid Al Mahmood
United Arab Emirates

Special Jury Prize
HAMAMA
Director: Nujoom Alghanem
United Arab Emirates

Special Mention
WIND
Director: Waleed Al Shehhi
United Arab Emirates

Muhr Arab – Feature

Best Actress
SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT
Actor / Actress: Bushra
Egypt

Best Actress
SIX, SEVEN, EIGHT
Actor / Actress: Maged El Kidwaany
Egypt

Best Cinematography
PEGASUS
Cinematographer: Xavier Castro
Morocco

Best Composer
SEPTEMBER RAIN
Composer: Essam Rafea
Syria

Best Editor
MICROPHONE
Editor: Hisham Saqr
Egypt

Best Screenplay
AT DAWN
Director: Jillali Ferhati
Morocco

First Prize
STRAY BULLET
Director: George Hachem
Lebanon

Special Jury Prize
TRANSIT CITIES
Director: Mohammed Al Hushki
Jordan

Muhr Arab – Documentary

First Prize
THIS IS MY PICTURE WHEN I WAS DEAD
Director: Mahmoud Al Massad
Netherlands, U.S.A., United Arab Emirates

Second Prize
DAMASCUS ROOF AND TALES OF PARADISE
Director: Soudade Kaadan
Syria, Qatar

Special Jury Prize
MY FATHER FROM HAIFA
Director: Omar Shargawi
Denmark

Special Mention
NOMAD’S HOME
Director: Iman Kamel
Egypt, Germany, Kuwait, United Arab Emirates

Special Mention
TICKET FROM AZRAEL
Director: Abdallah Al Ghoul
Palestine

Muhr Arab – Short

First Prize
A TUESDAY
Director: Sabine El Chamaa
Lebanon

Second Prize
MOKHTAR
Director: Halima Ouardiri
Canada

Special Jury Prize
GARAGOUZ
Director: Abdenour Zahzah
Algeria

Muhr Asia Africa – Feature

Best Actor
A SCREAMING MAN
Actor / Actress: Youssouf Djaoro
France, Chad, Belgium

Best Actress
SALVE
Actor / Actress: Kobra Hasanzadeh Esfahani
Iran

Best Cinematography
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES
Cinematographer: Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
United Kingdom, Thailand, Spain, Germany, France

Best Cinematography
UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES
Cinematographer: Yukontorn Mingmongkon
United Kingdom, Thailand, Spain, Germany, France

Best Composer
NORWEGIAN WOOD
Composer: Jonny Greenwood
Japan

Best Editor
A SCREAMING MAN
Editor: Marie-Helene Dozo
France, Chad, Belgium

Best Screenplay
PLEASE DO NOT DISTURB
Scriptwriter: Mohsen Abdolvahab
Iran

First Prize
A SCREAMING MAN
Director: Mahamat Saleh-Haroun
France, Chad, Belgium

Special Jury Prize
LIFE, ABOVE ALL
Director: Oliver Schmitz
South Africa, Germany

Special Mention
END OF ANIMAL
Actor / Actress: Min-ji Lee
South Korea

Muhr Asia Africa – Documentary

First Prize
I WISH I KNEW
Director: Jia Zhang-Ke
China (PRC)

Second Prize
THE NINE MUSES
Director: John Akomfrah
Ghana, United Kingdom

Special Jury Prize
KOUNDI AND THE NATIONAL THURSDAY
Director: Ariane Astrid Atodji
Cameroon

Special Mention
INSHALLAH, FOOTBALL
Director: Ashvin Kumar
India

Special Mention
AMIN
Director: Shahin Parhami
Iran, Canada, South Korea

Muhr Asia Africa – Short

First Prize
THE EARRINGS
Director: Nargiza Mamatkulova
Kyrgyzstan

Second Prize
UNFUNNY GAME
Director: Jong-Chul Park
South Korea

Special Jury Prize
SLEEPING WITH HER
Director: Chih Yi Wen
Taiwan R.O.C.

Fiprisci Feature and Shorts

Best Feature Film
TRANSIT CITIES
Director: Mohammed Al Hushki
Jordan

Best Short Film
2 1/2
Director: Elie Kamal
Lebanon

Fiprisci Documentary

Best Film
ZELAL
Director: Marianne Khoury
Egypt, France, Morocco, United Arab Emirates

Best Film
ZELAL
Director: Mustapha Hasnaoui
Egypt, France, Morocco, United Arab Emirates

Human Rights Film Network

Best Film
PRESUMED GUILTY
Director: Roberto Hernandez
Mexico

Best Film
PRESUMED GUILTY
Director: Geoffrey Smith
Mexico

Damas People Choice Awards

Best Film
MY FATHER FROM HAIFA
Director: Omar Shargawi
Denmark

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.