Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards were announced today (Tuesday, January 25) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Tom Sherak and 2009 Oscar® winner Mo’Nique. “The King’s Speech,” emerged the frontrunner with 12 nominations including best picture, best director and best actor.

Nominations for the 83rd Academy Awards

Performance by an actor in a leading role

* Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
* Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
* Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
* Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
* James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

* Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
* John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
* Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
* Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
* Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a leading role

* Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
* Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
* Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
* Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
* Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

* Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
* Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
* Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
* Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”(Paramount)
* Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best animated feature film of the year

* “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
* “The Illusionist” (Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
* “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

Achievement in art direction

* “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
* “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Achievement in cinematography

* “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

* “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
* “I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
* “The Tempest” (Miramax), Sandy Powell
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Mary Zophres

Achievement in directing

* “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
* “The Fighter” (Paramount), David O. Russell
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Best documentary feature

* “Exit through the Gift Shop” (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
* “Gasland”, A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
* “Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
* “Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
* “Waste Land” (Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Best documentary short subject

* “Killing in the Name”, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
* “Poster Girl”, A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
* “Strangers No More”, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
* “Sun Come Up”, A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
* “The Warriors of Qiugang”, A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Achievement in film editing

* “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
* “The Fighter” (Paramount), Pamela Martin
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
* “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Best foreign language film of the year

* “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
* “Dogtooth” (Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
* “In a Better World” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
* “Incendies” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
* “Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” (Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

Achievement in makeup

* “Barney’s Version” (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
* “The Way Back” (Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
* “The Wolfman” (Universal), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

* “How to Train Your Dragon” (Paramount), John Powell
* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Hans Zimmer
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat
* “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), A.R. Rahman
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

* “Coming Home” from “Country Strong” (Sony Pictures Releasing (Screen Gems)), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
* “I See the Light” from “Tangled” (Walt Disney), Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
* “If I Rise” from “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
* “We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Best motion picture of the year

* “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight), A Protozoa and Phoenix Pictures Production, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
* “The Fighter” (Paramount), A Relativity Media Production, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), A Warner Bros. UK Services Production, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
* “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), An Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision and Gilbert Films Production, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), A See-Saw Films and Bedlam Production, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
* “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), An Hours Production, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), A Columbia Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
* “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Production, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
* “True Grit” (Paramount), A Paramount Pictures Production, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
* “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), A Winter’s Bone Production, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best animated short film

* “Day & Night” (Walt Disney), A Pixar Animation Studios Production, Teddy Newton
* “The Gruffalo”, A Magic Light Pictures Production, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
* “Let’s Pollute”, A Geefwee Boedoe Production, Geefwee Boedoe
* “The Lost Thing”, (Nick Batzias for Madman Entertainment), A Passion Pictures Australia Production, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
* “Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)”, A Sacrebleu Production, Bastien Dubois

Best live action short film

* “The Confession” (National Film and Television School), A National Film and Television School Production, Tanel Toom
* “The Crush” (Network Ireland Television), A Purdy Pictures Production, Michael Creagh
* “God of Love”, A Luke Matheny Production, Luke Matheny
* “Na Wewe” (Premium Films), A CUT! Production, Ivan Goldschmidt
* “Wish 143”, A Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures Production, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Achievement in sound editing

* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Richard King
* “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers
* “Tron: Legacy” (Walt Disney), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey
* “Unstoppable” (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Achievement in sound mixing

* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley
* “Salt” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Achievement in visual effects

* “Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips
* “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” (Warner Bros.), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi
* “Hereafter” (Warner Bros.), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell
* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb
* “Iron Man 2” (Paramount and Marvel Entertainment, Distributed by Paramount), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Adapted screenplay

* “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
* “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
* “Toy Story 3” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt, Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
* “True Grit” (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
* “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay

* “Another Year” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh
* “The Fighter” (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson, Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
* “Inception” (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan
* “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
* “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.