Bookmark (0)

No account yet? Register

Barney’s Version

The nominations for the 31st Annual Genie Awards were announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television at press conferences in Toronto and Montreal. Leading the pack with 11 nominations is Barney’s Version, including nods for Best Motion Picture and Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Paul Giamatti). Following closely behind is Incendies with ten nominations including Best Motion Picture and Achievement in Direction (Denis Villeneuve).

The 2011 Special Awards were also announced. This year’s Golden Reel Award goes to Resident Evil: Afterlife, which grossed $7,026,559 in 2010. Surpassing $280 million worldwide this past November, the film is now the most successful production in Canadian feature film history. Jephté Bastien (Sortie 67) will be honoured with the Claude Jutra Award, recognizing outstanding achievement by a first-time feature filmmaker.

“By all accounts, this has been a fantastic year for Canadian cinema,” said Sara Morton, CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “We look forward to welcoming all of this year’s Genie nominees to the nation’s capital for a well-deserved celebration of their work.”

The 31st Annual Genie Awards will be broadcast live from the National Arts Centre in Ottawa on Thursday, March 10, 2011 on CBC.

And the nominees are…

BEST MOTION PICTURE / MEILLEUR FILM
10 1/2 – Pierre Gendron
LES AMOURS IMAGINAIRES / HEARTBEATS – Xavier Dolan, Carole Mondello, Daniel Morin
BARNEY’S VERSION – Robert Lantos
INCENDIES – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
SPLICE – Steven Hoban

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION / PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEURE DIRECTION ARTISTIQUE
GILLES AIRD – 10 ½
ANDRÉ LINE BEAUPARLANT – Incendies
ARV GREYWAL – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MYRON HYRAK – FUBAR II
CLAUDE PARÉ, ÉLISE DE BLOIS – Barney’s Version

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
BERNARD COUTURE – 10 ½
RONALD PLANTE – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man
CLAUDINE SAUVÉ – The Wild Hunt
ANDRÉ TURPIN – Incendies
STÉPHANIE WEBER-BIRON – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
DENISE CRONENBERG – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MARIO DAVIGNON – The Trotsky
NICOLETTA MASSONE – Barney’s Version
PATRICIA MCNEIL – The Wild Hunt
BEVERLEY WOWCHUK – Gunless

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
XAVIER DOLAN – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
RICHARD J. LEWIS – Barney’s Version
VINCENZO NATALI – Splice
PODZ – 10 1/2
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
MICHELE CONROY – Splice
MONIQUE DARTONNE – Incendies
MATTHEW HANNAM – Trigger
VALÉRIE HÉROUX – 10 1/2
YVANN THIBAUDEAU – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
KATRYN CASAULT – Incendies
PAUL JONES, LESLIE SEBERT, VINCENT SULLIVAN – Resident Evil: Afterlife
ADRIEN MOROT, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER – Barney’s Version
HÉLÈNE-MANON POUDRETTE – The Wild Hunt
MARLÈNE ROULEAU, CJ GOLDMAN – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
BRENDAN CANNING – Trigger
PASQUALE CATALANO – Barney’s Version
JONATHAN GOLDSMITH – High Life
KEEGAN JESSAMY, BRYCE MITCHELL – At Home, By Myself… With You
SOOK-YIN LEE, BUCK 65, ADAM LITOVITZ – Year of the Carnivore

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURES IMAGES
BERNARD COUTURE – 10 ½
RONALD PLANTE – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man
CLAUDINE SAUVÉ – The Wild Hunt
ANDRÉ TURPIN – Incendies
STÉPHANIE WEBER-BIRON – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
DENISE CRONENBERG – Resident Evil: Afterlife
MARIO DAVIGNON – The Trotsky
NICOLETTA MASSONE – Barney’s Version
PATRICIA MCNEIL – The Wild Hunt
BEVERLEY WOWCHUK – Gunless

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION / MEILLEURE RÉALISATION
XAVIER DOLAN – Les amours imaginaires / Heartbeats
RICHARD J. LEWIS – Barney’s Version
VINCENZO NATALI – Splice
PODZ – 10 1/2
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
MICHELE CONROY – Splice
MONIQUE DARTONNE – Incendies
MATTHEW HANNAM – Trigger
VALÉRIE HÉROUX – 10 1/2
YVANN THIBAUDEAU – Piché: entre ciel et terre / Piché: The Landing of a Man

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP / MEILLEURS MAQUILLAGES
KATRYN CASAULT – Incendies
PAUL JONES, LESLIE SEBERT, VINCENT SULLIVAN – Resident Evil: Afterlife
ADRIEN MOROT, MICHELINE TRÉPANIER – Barney’s Version
HÉLÈNE-MANON POUDRETTE – The Wild Hunt
MARLÈNE ROULEAU, CJ GOLDMAN – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC – ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ORIGINALE
BRENDAN CANNING – Trigger
PASQUALE CATALANO – Barney’s Version
JONATHAN GOLDSMITH – High Life
KEEGAN JESSAMY, BRYCE MITCHELL – At Home, By Myself… With You
SOOK-YIN LEE, BUCK 65, ADAM LITOVITZ – Year of the Carnivore

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND / MEILLEUR SON D’ENSEMBLE
CHRISTIAN COOKE, STEVE MOORE – Defendor
LEON JOHNSON, STEPHAN CARRIER, KIRK LYNDS – High Life
MICHEL LECOUFLE, DANIEL BISSON, LUC BOUDRIAS, JEAN-CHARLES DESJARDINS – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
JOHN THOMSON, ANDREW STIRK, ANDREW TAY, MARK ZSIFKOVITS – Resident Evil: Afterlife
JEAN UMANSKY, JEAN-PIERRE LAFORCE – Incendies

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE SONORE
PIERRE-JULES AUDET, MICHELLE CLOUTIER, NATALIE FLEURANT, NICOLAS GAGNON – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
STEPHEN BARDEN, STEVE BAINE, KEVIN BANKS, ALEX BULLICK, JILL PURDY – Resident Evil: Afterlife
SYLVAIN BELLEMARE, SIMON MEILLEUR, CLAIRE POCHON – Incendies
MARK GINGRAS, TOM BJELIC, KATRIJN HALLIDAY, DALE LENNON, JOHN SMITH – Defendor
DAVE ROSE, DAVID MCCALLUM – Splice

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
MICHAEL KONYVES – Barney’s Version
LEE MACDOUGALL – High Life
VIC SARIN, DENNIS FOON, CATHERINE SPEAR – A Shine of Rainbows
PATRICK SENÉCAL – Les sept jours du Talion / 7 Days
DENIS VILLENEUVE – Incendies

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO
LOUIS BÉLANGER, ALEXIS MARTIN – Route 132
CLAUDE LALONDE – 10 1/2
ADRIANA MAGGS – Grown Up Movie Star
PETER STEBBINGS – Defendor
JACOB TIERNEY – The Trotsky

BEST DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR DOCUMENTAIRE
LA BELLE VISITE / JOURNEY’S END – Jean-François Caissy
IN THE NAME OF THE FAMILY – Shelley Saywell, Deborah Parks
LAST TRAIN HOME – Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross
LEAVE THEM LAUGHING – John Zaritsky, Montana Berg
YOU DON’T LIKE THE TRUTH, 4 DAYS INSIDE GUANTÁNAMO – Luc Côté, Patricio Henriquez

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE DRAMATIQUE
FILE UNDER MISCELLANEOUS – Jeff Barnaby, John Christou
MARIUS BORODINE – Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais, Vincent Hoss-Desmarais
OUT IN THAT DEEP BLUE SEA – Kazik Radwanski, Dan Montgomery
SAVAGE – Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski
VAPOR – Kaveh Nabatian, Stéphane Tanguay, Cédric Bourdeau

BEST ANIMATED SHORT / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE D’ANIMATION
LIPSETT DIARIES / LES JOURNAUX DE LIPSETT – Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand
LA TRANCHÉE / THE TRENCHES – Claude Cloutier, Marc Bertrand
CLAUDE JUTRA AWARD / PRIX CLAUDE-JUTRA
JEPHTÉ BASTIEN – Sortie 67

Honourable mention / Mention d’honneur – PETER STEBBINGS – Defendor

GOLDEN REEL AWARD / PRIX BOBINE D’OR
RESIDENT EVIL: AFTERLIFE
Producers / Producteurs : Don Carmody, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer,
Distributor / Distributeur : Alliance Films
Total Canadian box office in 2010 / Recettes totales au guichet canadien en 2010 – $7,026,559

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.