Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Steven Spielberg’s “War Horse” and Nicolas Winding Refn’s “Drive” led the Satellite Awards nominations with seven nods each, including Best Picture and Best Director.

The nominations included many small budget and independent studio releases, accounting for 6 of the 10 Best Picture nominations.

Actress in a Motion Picture
Vera Farmiga     Higher Ground     Sony Pictures Classics
Michelle WIlliams     My Week with Marilyn     The Weinstein Company
Emily Watson     Oranges and Sunshine     Cohen Media Group
Charlize Theron     Young Adult     Paramount Pictures
Glenn Close     Albert Nobbs     Roadside Attractions
Viola Davis     The Help     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Olivia Colman     Tyrannosaur     Strand Releasing
Michelle Yeoh     The Lady     Cohen Media Group
Elizabeth Olsen     Martha Marcy May Marlene     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Meryl Streep     The Iron Lady     The Weinstein Company

Actor in a Motion Picture
Leonardo DiCaprio     J. Edgar     Warner Bros.
Ryan Gosling     Drive     Filmdistrict
Michael Fassbender     Shame     Fox Searchlight Pictures
George Clooney     The Descendants     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Brendan Gleeson     The Guard     Sony Pictures Classics
Michael Shannon     Take Shelter     Sony Pictures Classics
Tom Hardy     Warrior     Lionsgate
Woody Harrelson     Rampart     Millennium Entertainment
Gary Oldman     Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy     Focus Features
Brad Pitt     Moneyball     Columbia

Actress in a Supporting Role
Janet McTeer     Albert Nobbs     Roadside Attractions
Octavia Spencer     The Help     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Jessica Chastain     The Tree of Life     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Vanessa Redgrave     Coriolanus     The Weinstein Company
Rachel McAdams     Midnight in Paris     Sony Pictures Classics
Carey Mulligan     Shame     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Lisa Feret     Mozart’s Sister     Music Box Films
Judy Greer     The Descendants     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Kate Winslet     Carnage     Sony Pictures Classics
Elle Fanning     Super 8     Amblin, Paramount Pictures

Actor in a Supporting Role
Albert Brooks     Drive     Filmdistrict
Viggo Mortensen     A Dangerous Method     Sony Pictures Classics
Hugo Weaving     Oranges and Sunshine     Cohen Media Group
Kenneth Branagh     My Week with Marilyn     The Weinstein Company
Colin Farrell     Horrible Bosses     New Line Cinema, Warner Bros.
Andy Serkis     Rise of the Planet of the Apes     20th Century Fox
Nick Nolte     Warrior     Lionsgate
Jonah Hill     Moneyball     Columbia
Christopher Plummer     Beginners     Sony Pictures Classics
Christoph Waltz     Carnage     Sony Pictures Classics

Foreign Film
Mexico     Miss Bala     Fox International
Iran     A Separation     Sony Pictures Classics
Belgium     The Kid with a Bike     Sundance Selects
Hungary     The Turin Horse     Cinema Guild
Argentina     Las Acacias     
Japan     13 Assassins     Magnet Releasing
France     Mozart’s Sister     Music Box Films
Portugal     Mysteries of Lisbon     Music Box Films
Finland     Le Havre     Janus Films
Russia     Faust

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Kung Fu Panda 2     Dreamworks, Paramount Pictures
The Muppets     Jim Henson Studios, Walt Disney Pictures
Puss in Boots     Dreamworks, Paramount Pictures
Rango     ILM Animation, Paramount Pictures
Rio     20th Century Fox
The Adventures of Tin Tin: The Secret of the Unicorn     Amblin, Columbia, Paramount Pictures

Motion Picture, Documentary
Project Nim     Roadside Attractions
The Interrupters     Cinema Guild
Senna     Universal
American: The Bill Hicks Story     Variance Films
My Perestroika     International Film Circuit
Cave of Forgotten Dreams     IFC Films
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat     Mercury Media
One Lucky Elephant     Own Documentaries
Pina     Sundance Selects
Tabloid     IFC Films

Director
Tate Taylor     The Help     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Alexander Payne     The Descendants     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Nicolas Winding Refn     Drive     Filmdistrict
Steven Spielberg     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Michel Hazanavicius     The Artist     The Weinstein Company
Martin Scorsese     Hugo     Paramount Pictures
John Michael McDonagh     The Guard     Sony Pictures Classics
Tomas Alfredson     Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy     Focus Features
Woody Allen     Midnight in Paris     Sony Pictures Classics
Steve McQueen     Shame     Fox Searchlight Pictures

Screenplay: Original
Terrence Malick     The Tree of Life     Fox Searchlight Pictures
John Michael McDonagh     The Guard     Sony Pictures Classics
Abi Morgan, Steve McQueen     Shame     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Rene Feret     Mozart’s Sister     Music Box Films
Paddy Considine     Tyrannosaur     Strand Releasing
Michel Hazanavicius     The Artist     The Weinstein Company

Screenplay: Adapted
From The Novel By Kathryn Stockett, Tate Taylor     The Help     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
From The Book By Michael Morpurgo, Lee Hall, Richard Curtis     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Based On The Story By George Moore, Glenn Close, John Banville, The Play By Gabriella Prekop     Albert Nobbs     Roadside Attractions
Adapted From The Work Of Herge, Edgar Wright, Joe Cornish, Steven Moffat     The Adventures of Tin Tin: The Secret of the Unicorn     Amblin, Columbia, Paramount Pictures
Alexander Payne, Based On The Novel By Kaui Hart Hemmings, Jim Rash, Nat Faxon     The Descendants     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Aaron Sorkin, Steven Zaillian, Story By Stan Chervin     Moneyball     Columbia

Original Score
Michael Giacchino     Super 8     Amblin, Paramount Pictures
Cliff Martinez     Drive     Filmdistrict
Alexandre Desplat     Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2     Warner Bros.
John Williams     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
James Newton Howard     Water For Elephants     20th Century Fox
Marco Beltrami     Soul Surfer     Tristar Pictures

Original Song
Lay Your Head Down     Albert Nobbs     
Man Or Muppet     The Muppets     
Gathering Stories     We Bought A Zoo     
Hello Hello     Gnomeo & Juliet     
Life Is A Happy Song     The Muppets     
Bridge Of Light     Happy Feet 2

Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel     Faust     
Janusz Kaminski     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Emmanuel Lubezki     The Tree of Life     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Newton Thomas Sigel     Drive     Filmdistrict
Guillaume Schiffman     The Artist     The Weinstein Company
Robert Richardson     Hugo     Paramount Pictures

Visual Effects
Robert Legato     Hugo     Paramount Pictures
John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Benza, Scott Farrar     Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon     Dreamworks, Paramount Pictures
Dennis Muren, Kim Libreri, Paul Kavanagh, Russell Earl     Super 8     Amblin, Paramount Pictures
David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson, Tim Burke     Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2     Warner Bros.
Ben Morris     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Jeff Capogreco, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White     Rise of the Planet of the Apes     20th Century Fox

Film Editing
Michael Kahn     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Mat Newman     Drive     Filmdistrict
Joe Walker     Shame     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Kevin Tent     The Descendants     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Aaron Marshall, John Gilroy, Matt Chesse, Sean Albertson     Warrior     Lionsgate
Chris Gill     The Guard     Sony Pictures Classics

Sound (Editing & Mixing)
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ben Burtt, Mark Ulano, Matthew Wood, Tom Johnson     Super 8     Amblin, Paramount Pictures
Christopher Scarabosio, Craig Berkey, Erik Aadahl, Jeremy Peirson, John Pritchett, Kirk Francis     The Tree of Life     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns, Stuart Wilson, Tom Johnson     War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van Der Ryn, Gary Summers, Greg P. Russell, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin     Transformers 3: Dark of the Moon     Dreamworks, Paramount Pictures
Dave Patterson, Lon Bender, Robert Fernandez, Victor Ray Ennis     Drive     Filmdistrict
Dave Patterson, Lon Bender, Robert Fernandez, Victor Ray Ennis     Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows Part 2     Warner Bros.

Art Direction and Production Design
Jack Fisk     Water For Elephants     20th Century Fox
Sebastian T. Krawinkel, Stephan O. Gessler     Anonymous     Sony Pictures Classics
Gregory S. Hooper, Laurence Bennett     The Artist     The Weinstein Company
Isabel Branco     Mysteries of Lisbon     Music Box Films
Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo     Hugo     Paramount Pictures
Jiri Trier, Yelena Zhukova     Faust

Costume Design
Lisy Christl     Anonymous     Sony Pictures Classics
Isabel Branco     Mysteries of Lisbon     Music Box Films
Michael O’Connor     Jane Eyre     Focus Features
Mark Bridges     The Artist     The Weinstein Company
Lidiya Kryukova     Faust     
Jacqueline West     Water For Elephants     20th Century Fox

Motion Picture
Moneyball     Columbia
The Descendants     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Drive     Filmdistrict
The Artist     The Weinstein Company
Shame     Fox Searchlight Pictures
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy     Focus Features
Hugo     Paramount Pictures
War Horse     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
The Help     Dreamworks, Touchstone Pictures
Midnight in Paris     Sony Pictures Classics

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To The Entertainment Industry
Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology
Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help Dreamworks/Touchstone

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur Strand Releasing

 

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.