THE ARTIST topped the Nominations for the 18th annual Chlotrudis Awards collecting Best Film, Director, Actor and Actress nods among its 7 nominations.

Four other films received 4 or more nominations, including fellow Best Movie nominees ANOTHER YEAR, director Mike Leigh’s latest, and the low-budget independent WEEKEND. The other front runner films are Lars von Trier’s dystopian MELANCHOLIA and MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE.

In the Society’s most prestigious category, the Buried Treasure, the final nominees were THE ARBOR, a unique documentary about the late UK playwright Andrea Dunbar; the micro-budget LITTLEROCK following two Japanese siblings stranded in the US; THESE AMAZING SHADOWS, about The National Film Registry’s critical work to save historic films; the Canadian TRIGGER, an emotional study of two women’s lifelong friendship; and Thai director Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s newest, UNCLE BOONMEE WHO CAN RECALL HIS PAST LIVES.

The Chlotrudis Society for Independent Film is a Boston-based non-profit group that teaches people to view film actively and experience the world through independent film, and encourages discussion.

Here is the complete list of the nominations for the 18th Annual Chlotrudis Awards:

BEST MOVIE
Another Year
Artist, The
Pariah
Poetry
Weekend

BURIED TREASURE
The Arbor
Littlerock
These Amazing Shadows
Trigger
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST DIRECTOR
Takashi Miike – 13 Assassins
Mike Leigh – Another Year
Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist
Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Lars von Trier – Melancholia
Asghar Farhadi – A Separation

BEST ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo – The Artist
Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Kirsten Dunst – Melancholia
Adepero Oduye – Pariah
Jeong-hie Yun – Poetry
Tracy Wright – Trigger

BEST ACTOR

Jean Dujardin – The Artist
Javier Bardem – Biutiful
Stellan Skarsgard – A Somewhat Gentle Man
Michael Shannon – Take Shelter
Tom Cullen – Weekend
Chris New – Weekend

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Lesley Manville – Another Year
Shailene Woodley – The Descendants
Frances Fisher – Janie Jones
Kristin Scott Thomas – Love Crime
Kim Wayans – Pariah
Melissa Leo – Red State

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christopher Plummer – Beginners
Jean-Pierre Darroussin – Le Havre
John Hawkes – Martha Marcy May Marlene
Shahab Hosseini – A Separation
John C. Reilly – Terri

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST
Another Year
Artist, The
Margin Call
Midnight in Paris
Separation, A
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

13 Assassins
Artist, The
Illusionist, The
Last Circus, The
Melancholia
Midnight in Paris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
13 Assassins
Artist, The
Bellflower
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Melancholia
Tree of Life
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Descendants, The
Hedgehog, The
Higher Ground
Music Never Stopped, The
Submarine

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Another Year
Guard, The
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Poetry
Weekend

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bill Cunningham New York
Buck
Into the Abyss
Pina
Senna
Topp Twins: Untouchable Girls

 

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.