Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Grenzgänger, Florian Flicker

The first selections for the 2013 International Film Festival Rotterdam‘s main sections Bright Future and Spectrum were released and among the many world and international premieres are new works by famous directors Bernardo Bertolucci, Ulrich Seidl, Olivier Assayas, Nakata Hideo and by numerous young talents. 

The festival will screen the world premiere of The Complex by Nakata Hideo, director of horror movies (The Ring). Also from Japan comes Japan’s Tragedy by Kobayashi Masahiro, a family drama dedicated to the victims of the 2011 tsunami. Indonesian director Garin Nugroho presents Soegija, a large-scale historical drama that focuses on the life of the first native Indonesian bishop Soegijapranata. Also from Indonesia, Kusuma Widjaja Putu presents his first feature film On Mother’s Head, picturing daily life on the island of Bali. 

Bright Future
In Bright Future, the section consists of first or second feature films only. The complete lineup of Bright Future is to be announced 9 January. The first selections are: 

World premieres

DEAD BODY WELCOME, Kees Brienen, Netherlands
Fahrtwind – Aufzeichnungen einer Reisenden, Bernadette Weigel, Austria
Foudre, Manuela Morgaine, France
Frankenstein’s Army, Richard Raaphorst, Netherlands/Czech Republic/USA
Matterhorn, Diederik Ebbinge, Netherlands
Of Good Report, Jahmil XT Qubeka, South Africa
On Mother’s Head, Kusuma Widjaja Putu, Indonesia, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Toegetakeld door de liefde, Ari Deelder, Netherlands
Towheads, Shannon Plumb, USA

International premieres

A floresta de Jonathas, Sérgio Andrade, Brazil
Big Boy, Shireen Seno, Philippines
GFP Bunny, Tsuchiya Yutaka, Japan
Ma belle gosse, Shalimar Preuss, France
Sunshine Boys, Kim Tae-Gon, South Korea
Une histoire d’amour, Hélène Fillières, France

European premieres

De ontmaagding van Eva van End, Michiel ten Horn, Netherlands
Die Welt, Alex Pitstra, Netherlands
Four Ways to Die in My Hometown, Chai Chunya, China
Poor Folk, Midi Z, Taiwan, Myanmar, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Ziba, Bani Khoshnoudi, Iran, France

Also selected in Bright Future:

90 Minutes, Eva Sørhaug, Norway
Avanti Popolo, Michael Wahrmann, Brazil
Bassa marea, Roberto Minervini, USA, Italy, Belgium
Blancanieves, Pablo Berger, Spain/France
Carne de perro, Fernando Guzzoni, Chile/France/Germany
Errors of the Human Body, Eron Sheean, Germany, Australia
Kern, Veronika Franz, Severin Fiala, Austria
La playa D.C., Juan Andrés Arango, Colombia, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Leones, Jazmín López, Argentina/France/Netherlands, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
L’étoile du jour, Sophie Blondy, France
Los salvajes, Alejandro Fadel, Argentina, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Mai Morire, Enrique Rivero Huerta, Mexico, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Memories Look at Me, Song Fang, China, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Miss Lovely, Ashim Ahluwalia, India
Nairobi Half Life, David ‘Tosh’ Gitonga, Kenya/Germany
Oh Boy, Jan Ole Gerster, Germany
Peculiar Vacation and Other Illnesses, Yosep Anggi Noen, Indonesia, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Rengaine, Rachid Djaïdani, France
Roland Hassel, Måns Månsson, Sweden
Ship of Theseus, Anand Gandhi, India
Simon Killer, Antonio Campos, USA
Sleepless Night, Jang Kun-Jae, South Korea
Tall as the Baobab Tree, Jeremy Teicher, Senegal
The Boy Is Eating the Bird’s Food, Ektoras Lygizos, Greece
The Patience Stone, Atiq Rahimi, France
The Radiant, The Otolith Group, United Kingdom
Vergiss mein nicht, David Sieveking, Germany
Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, Saudi Arabia, Germany, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Wasteland, Rowan Athale, United Kingdom

Spectrum
Spectrum shows new and recent feature-length work by experienced film makers and artists who provide, in the opinion of IFFR, an essential contribution to international film culture.

World premieres

Hill of Pleasures, Maria Ramos, Netherlands/Brazil
La tendresse, Marion Hänsel, Belgium/France/Germany
Lee Towers: The Voice of Rotterdam, Hans Heijnen, Netherlands
One Day When the Rain Falls, Ifa Isfansyah, Indonesia, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Rio Belongs to Us, Ricardo Pretti, Brazil, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
The Complex, Nakata Hideo, Japan
Harmonica’s Howl, Bruno Safadi, Brazil, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Touch, Shelly Silver, USA
How to Describe a Cloud, David Verbeek, Netherlands

International premieres

Avant que mon coeur bascule, Sébastien Rose, Canada
Éden, Bruno Safadi, Brazil
La souris est sous la table, Cristi Puiu, Romania/France
Le chat est sur la chaise, Cristi Puiu, Romania/France
Le singe est sur la branche, Cristi Puiu, Romania/France
The Russian Novel, Shin Yeon-Shick, South Korea

European premieres

Atambua 39° Celsius, Riri Riza, Indonesia, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
First Comes Love, Nina Davenport, USA
Il futuro, Alicia Scherson, Chile/Germany/Italy/Spain
Japan’s Tragedy, Kobayashi Masahiro, Japan
Lasting, Jacek Borcuch, Poland/Spain
Odayaka, Uchida Nobuteru, Japan/USA
Soegija, Garin Nugroho, Indonesia

Also selected in Spectrum:

11.25 The Day Mishima Chose His Own Fate, Wakamatsu Koji, Japan
Alone, Wang Bing, France/Hong Kong
Après mai, Olivier Assayas, France
Centro Histórico, Aki Kaurismäki, Pedro Costa, Victor Erice, Manoel de Oliveira, Portugal
Cherchez Hortense, Pascal Bonitzer, France
Comrade Kim Goes Flying, Anja Daelemans, Nicholas Bonner, Kim Gwang Hun, Belgium/North Korea/United Kingdom
El muerto y ser feliz, Javier Rebollo, Spain/Argentina/France
For Love’s Sake, Miike Takashi, Japan
Gegenwart, Thomas Heise, Germany
Ginger and Rosa, Sally Potter, United Kingdom
Grenzgänger, Florian Flicker, Austria
Inori, Pedro González-Rubio, Japan
Jiseul, O Muel, South Korea
Kalayaan, Adolfo B. Alix Jr., Philippines, Hubert Bals Fund-supported film
Kid, Fien Troch, Belgium
La fille de nulle part, Jean-Claude Brisseau, France
La noche de enfrente, Raúl Ruiz, France/Chile
L’enclos du temps, Jean-Charles Fitoussi, France
Les chevaux de Dieu, Nabil Ayouch, Morocco/France/Belgium
Lesson of the Evil, Miike Takashi, Japan
Lore, Cate Shortland, Australia/Germany/United Kingdom
Me and You, Bernardo Bertolucci, Italy
Me Too, Alexey Balabanov, Russia
No, Pablo Larraín, Chile/France/USA
Paradies: Glaube, Ulrich Seidl, Austria/France/Germany
Pearblossom Hwy, Mike Ott, USA/Greece
Post tenebras lux, Carlos Reygadas, Mexico
Reality, Matteo Garrone, Italy
Sightseers, Ben Wheatley, United Kingdom
Spring Breakers, Harmony Korine, USA
The Master, Paul Thomas Anderson, USA
Vulgaria, Pang Ho-cheung, Hong Kong
When Night Falls, Ying Liang, South Korea/China
White Epilepsy, Philippe Grandrieux, France

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.