Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

Nine films will compete in 2013 for the Short Film Palme d’or,  at the 66th Festival de Cannes. For the first time, a Palestinian film will take part in the Short Films Competition.  

In the Cinéfondation Selection, 18 films (14 fiction films and 4 animated films) were selected from 277 film schools from all around the world. The Cinéfondation Selection features films from film students from a diversity of film schools, with a third of the schools being selected for the first time and one country – Chile – which has never previously been selected.

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION:

Ali  ASGARI; BISHTAR AZ DO SAAT (More than two Hours); 15′; Iran

Mohammed  ABOU NASSER, Ahmad ABOU NASSER; CONDOM LEAD; 14′; Palestine, Jordan    

Gudmundur Arnar GUDMUNDSSON; HVALFJORDUR (Whale Valley); 15′; Iceland, Denmark

SASAKI Omoi; INSEKI TO IMPOTENCE (The Meteorite and Impotence); 10′; Japan

Gilles COULIER; MONT BLANC; 14′; Belgium    

Elzbieta BENKOWSKA; OLEN; 14’; Poland    

Annarita ZAMBRANO; OPHELIA; 15’; France    

MOON Byoung-gon; SAFE; 13’; South  Korea    

Adriano VALERIO; 37°4 S; 11’; France    

 

THE 2013 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 

Evgeny BYALO; THE NORM OF LIFE; 23’ ;  High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors, Russia

Ana CARO; THE MAGNIFICENT LION BOY; 10’; NFTS, United Kingdom

Eliška CHYTKOVÁ; O ŠUNCE (Ham Story); 6’; Tomas Bata University in Zlίn, Czech Republic

Navid DANESH; DUET; 24’; Karnameh Film School, Iran

Gan DE LANGE; BABAGA; 26’; The Sam Spiegel Film & TV School, Israel

Anahita GHAZVINIZADEH; NEEDLE; 21’; The School of the Art Institute of Chicago, USA

Sarah HIRTT; EN ATTENDANT LE DÉGEL (Waiting for the Thaw); 20’; INSAS, Belgium

Alejandro IGLESIAS MENDIZÁBAL; CONTRAFÁBULA DE UNA NIÑA DISECADA (Fable of a Blood-Drained Girl); 25’; CCC, Mexico

Joey IZZO; STEPSISTER; 18’; San Francisco State University, USA

JOW Zhi Wei; AU-DELÀ DE L’HIVER (After the Winter); 19′; Le Fresnoy, France

Tudor Cristian JURGIU; ÎN ACVARIU (In the Fishbowl); 20′; UNATC, Romania

KIM Soo-Jin; SEON (The Line); 27′; Chung-Ang University, South Korea

Camila LUNA TOLEDO; ASUNCIÓN; 21′; Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile

Jefferson MONEO; GOING SOUTH; 15′; Columbia University, USA

Małgorzata RŻANEK; DANSE MACABRE; 5′; Academy of Fine Arts in Warsaw, Poland

Sebastián SCHJAER; MAÑANA TODAS LAS COSAS (Tomorrow All the Things); 17′; UCINE, Argentina

Vladilen VIERNY; EXIL; (Exile); 16′; La fémis, France

Matúš VIZÁR; PANDY (Pandas); 12′; FAMU, Czech Republic

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.