LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM by Sean Fine and Andrea Nix FineLIFE ACCORDING TO SAM by Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

The 22nd Woods Hole Film Festival in Woods Hole, Cape Cod ran from July 27th to August 3rd, screening over 100 films from around the world. LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM by Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine was the coveted GRAND WINNER of the Audience Award for Best Film of the Festival. The documentary feature film is about one family’s courageous fight to save their only son from a rare and fatal disease, progeria.

2013 Audience and Director’s Choice Awards

THE AUDIENCE AWARDS

Audience Award for Best Film of the Festival
GRAND WINNER
LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM by Sean Fine & Andrea Nix Fine

Audience Awards Best Animation or Experimental Short
WINNER
PATTERNS by Evan Turk
2. BIRTH by Jessica Fox
3. COUPLES IN LOVE by Michele Kennedy

Audience Award Best Dramatic Short
WINNER
UNORTHODOX by Patrick Waismann
2. CONNECTED by Chris van der Vorm
3. AKT 2 by Robert Fritz

Audience Award Best Comedy Short
WINNER
CHRONICLES SIMPKINS WILL CUT YOUR ASS by Brendan Hughes
2. FILMMAKING by Aidan Payne
3. FRANK by Ben Target & Joe Parham

Audience Award Best Documentary Short
WINNER
SELINA TRIEFF WILL NOT STOP by Marnie Crawford Samuelson
2. SEE THE DIRT by Erik Mauck & Chelsea Hernandez
3. RAINY SEASON by Joan Widdifield

Audience Award Best Comedy Feature
WINNER
TIGER LILY ROAD by Michael Medeiros
2. THE GOLDEN SCALLOP by Joseph Laraja
3. TOWHEADS by Shannon Plumb

Audience Award Best Dramatic Feature
WINNER
FORGOTTEN KINGDOM by Andrew Mudge
2. HANK AND ASHA by James E. Duff
3. VINO VERITAS by Sarah Knight

Audience Award Personal Documentary Feature
WINNER
THE GENIUS OF MARION by Banker White & Anna Fitch
2. STONE THROWER: THE CHUCK EALEY STORY by Charles Officer
3. MARRIED AND COUNTING by Allan Piper

Audience Award Informational or Historical Documentary Feature
WINNER
BIRTH OF THE LIVING DEAD by Rob Kuhns
2. BIG JOY: THE ADVENTURES OF JAMES BROUGHTON by Eric Slade, Stephen Silha, Dawn Logsdon
3. ANITA by Freida Mock

THE FESTIVAL DIRECTORS AWARDS
CAPE COD SECTION

CAPE COD SHORT
LAMBING SEASON by Jeannie Donohoe

CAPE COD FEATURE
BY WAY OF HOME by Isaak James

ACTING

Best Feature Actor
Robert Harbour for BETWEEN US

Best Feature Actress
Virginia Dutton for SATURNALIA

Best Shorts Actor
River Alexander for UNORTHODOX

Best Shorts Actress
Breeda Wool for LAMBING SEASON

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Directors’ Awards Cinematography
Best Narrative Feature
Bianca Butti for HANK AND ASHA

Directors’ Awards Cinematography
Best Documentary
Ole Bratt Birkeland for KISS THE WATER

Share this ...