FINDING VIVIAN MAIERFINDING VIVIAN MAIER

The 37th Portland International Film Festival announced this year’s Alaska Airlines Audience Award winners voted on by the 38,000+ attendees on each of the 104 features and 24 shorts screened at the festival.  Earning top audience accolades for Best Narrative Feature is TWO LIVES (Germany) directed by George Maas and Judith Kaufmann.  FINDING VIVIAN MAIER (United States) directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel was selected as the Best Documentary Feature.  Maloof and Siskel also took home the audience award for Best New Director Award. The PIFF 37 audience chose ERNEST AND CELESTINE (France) as this year’s Best Animated Feature.  This year’s Short Film Awards go to directors Asa Blanck and Johan Palmgren for their film GRANDPA AND ME AND A HELICOPTER TO HEAVEN (Sweden) and Irene Taylor Brodsky’s ONE LAST HUG AND A FEW SMOOCHES: THREE DAYS AT GRIEF CAMP was the recipient of the Oregon Short Film Award. 

PIFF 37 ALASKA AIRLINES AUDIENCE AWARD RESULTS 

NARRATIVE FEATURES

  1. TWO LIVES / Germany / George Maas, Judith Kaufmann *best narrative feature
  2. IDA / Poland / Pawel Pawlikowski
  3. THE LUNCHBOX / India / Ritesh Batra
  4. CIRCLES / Serbia / Srdan Golubovic
  5. COHERENCE /US /James Ward Byrkit
  6. THE ZIG ZAG KID / The Netherlands / Vincent Bal
  7. ERNEST AND CELESTINE / France / S. Aubier, V. Patar, B. Renner
  8. OMAR / Palestine / Hany Abu-Assad
  9. THE BUTTERFLY’S DREAM / Turkey / Yilmaz Erdogan
  10. THE WIND RISES / Japan / Hayao Miyazaki

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

  1. FINDING VIVIAN MAIER / US / John Maloof, Charlie Siskel *best documentary feature
  2. TIM’S VERMEER / US / Teller
  3. PARTICLE FEVER / US / Mark Levinson
  4. LEVITATED MASS / US / Doug Pray
  5. CODE BLACK / US / Ryan McGarry
  6. MAIDENTRIP / The Netherlands / Jillian Schlesinger
  7. REMOTE AREA MEDICAL / US / Jeff Reichert, Farihah Zaman
  8. THE NEW RIJKSMUSEUM / The Netherlands / Oeke Hoogendijk
  9. CAIRO DRIVE / Egypt / Sherief Elkatsha
  10. GOOGLE AND THE WORLD BRAIN / Great Britain / Ben Lewis

BEST NEW DIRECTORS

  1. FINDING VIVIAN MAIER / US / John Maloof, Charlie Siskel *best new director(s)
  2. CODE BLACK / US / Ryan McGarry
  3. THE LUNCHBOX / India / Ritesh Batra
  4. MAIDENTRIP / The Netherlands / Jillian Schlesinger
  5. THE DAY OF THE CROWS / France / Jean-Christophe Dessaint

 ANIMATED FEATURES

  1. ERNEST AND CELESTINE / France / S. Aubier, V. Patar, B. Renner *best animated feature
  2. CHEATIN’ / US / Bill Plympton
  3. THE DAY OF THE CROWS / France / Jean-Christophe Dessaint

SHORTS

  1. GRANDPA AND ME AND A HELICOPTER TO HEAVEN / Sweden / Asa Blanck, Johan Palmgren *best short film
  2. SATURDAY GIRLS / France / Emilie Cherpitel
  3. GREAT / Germany / Andreas Henn
  4. ONE LAST HUG AND A FEW SMOOCHES: THREE DAYS AT GRIEF CAMP / Portland / Irene Taylor Brodsky
  5. THE APOTHOCARY / US / Helen Hood Scheer

OREGON SHORTS

  1. ONE LAST HUG AND A FEW SMOOCHES: THREE DAYS AT GRIEF CAMP / Portland / Irene Taylor Brodsky *best Oregon short film
  2. 9 / Portland / Kimberly Warner
  3. PORTLAND MEADOWS / Portland / Vanessa Renwick
Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.