THE TRIP TO ITALY directed by Michael Winterbottom.THE TRIP TO ITALY directed by Michael Winterbottom.

The program lineup was unveiled today for the 23rd Annual Florida Film Festival, taking place April 4 to 13, 2014, in Maitland and Winter Park, Florida. FFF will screen more than 170 feature and short films representing 26 countries, along with celebrity guest appearances, forums and parties. The festival opens with Florida Premiere of THE TRIP TO ITALY directed by Michael Winterbottom.

Michael Winterbottom’s largely improvised 2010 British TV series-turned-feature-film, The Trip, had comedians Steve Coogan and Rob Brydon playing variations on their own public personas as they went on a restaurant tour of northern England. In this hilarious and incisive follow-up, the director has reunited the pair for a new culinary road trip, retracing the steps of the Romantic poets’ grand tour of Italy and indulging in some sparkling banter and, thankfully, more impersonation battle-royales. On assignment by The Observer to write about some high-end restaurants and historical sites along the Italian peninsula, Rob enlists the on-hiatus-from-Hollywood Steve to join him on this new journey. So off they go in a rented Mini-Cooper, enjoying mouthwatering meals in gorgeous settings from Liguria to Capri while riffing on subjects as varied as the latestBatman flick, the artistic merits of Alanis Morissette, and of course, the virtue of sequels. As the camera captures the idyllic Italian landscape and the gastronomic treasures being prepared and consumed, THE TRIP TO ITALY effortlessly mines the chemistry and brilliant comic interplay between Coogan and Brydon. Thankfully, we’re all along for the ride. 

Festival films feature familiar talent, both in front and behind the camera, including Steve Coogan, Bill Plympton, Jude Law, Demian Bichir, Richard E. Grant, Emilia Clarke, Jesse Eisenberg, Mia Wasikowska, Wallace Shawn, Noah Taylor, Cathy Moriarty, Johnny Depp, Ralph Steadman, Nicolas Cage, David Gordon Green, Jenny Slate, David Cross, Clive Owen, Juliette Binoche, Joe Swanberg, Amy Seimetz, Mercedes Ruehl, Alan Cumming, Melanie Lynskey, Elijah Wood, Alia Shawkat, Michael Cera, Martin Starr, Andrew Wilson, Rachel Korine, Paul Sorvino, Michael Rapaport, Chazz Palminteri, David Morse, Michael O’Keefe, Annie Potts, Richard Kind, Catalina Sandino Moreno, Melanie Griffith, Ray Liotta, Sienna Miller , Nick Cassavetes, Emmy Rossum, and Ron Perlman.

FESTIVAL FILMS:

Opening Night Film
THE TRIP TO ITALY (UK/ITALY, 2014, 107 MIN, DIRECTED BY MICHAEL WINTERBOTTOM, FLORIDA PREMIERE)

Spotlight Films
BEFORE I DISAPPEAR (USA, 2014, 95 MIN, DIRECTED BY SHAWN CHRISTENSEN, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
CHEATIN’ (USA, 2013, 76 MIN, DIRECTED BY BILL PLYMPTON, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
DOM HEMINGWAY (UK, 2013, 93 MIN, DIRECTED BY RICHARD SHEPARD, RATED R)
THE DOUBLE (UK, 2013, 93 MIN, DIRECTED BY RICHARD AYOADE)
FOR NO GOOD REASON (UK/USA, 2012, 89 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHARLIE PAUL, EAST COAST PREMIERE, RATED R)
GABRIELLE (CANADA, 2013, 104 MIN, DIRECTED BY LOUISE ARCHAMBAULT)
JOE (USA, 2013, 117 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAVID GORDON GREEN)
OBVIOUS CHILD (USA, 2013, 83 MIN, DIRECTED BY GILLIAN ROBESPIERRE)
WORDS AND PICTURES (USA, 2013, 111 MIN, DIRECTED BY FRED SCHEPISI, RATED PG-13)
YELLOW (USA, 2013, 108 MIN, DIRECTED BY NICK CASSAVETES, EAST COAST PREMIERE)

Narrative Features Competition
COPENHAGEN (USA/CANADA, 2013, 98 MIN, DIRECTED BY MARK RASO, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY (USA, 2013, 77 MINS, DIRECTED BY JERZY ROSE, FLORIDA PREMIERE) 
DOOMSDAYS (USA, 2013, 91 MIN, DIRECTED BY EDDIE MULLINS, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
DRUID PEAK (USA, 2013, 111 MIN, DIRECTED BY MARNI ZELNICK, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
FINDING NEIGHBORS (USA, 2013, 96 MINS, DIRECTED BY RON JUDKINS, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
FOREV (USA, 2013, 88 MIN, DIRECTED BY MOLLY GREEN AND JAMES LEFFLER, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
I BELIEVE IN UNICORNS (USA, 2014, 80 MINS, DIRECTED BY LEAH MEYERHOFF, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
LAST I HEARD (USA, 2013, 100 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAVID RODRIGUEZ, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
MEDEAS (USA, 2013, 98 MIN, DIRECTED BY ANDREA PALLAORO, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
WINTER IN THE BLOOD (USA, 2013, 98 MIN, DIRECTED BY ALEX SMITH AND ANDREW SMITH, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)

Documentary Features Competition
AMERICAN JESUS (USA, 2013, 80 MIN, DIRECTED BY ARAM GARRIGA, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
BEFORE YOU KNOW IT (USA, 2013, 109 MIN, DIRECTED BY PJ RAVAL)
THE FRONT MAN (USA, 2013, 72 MIN, DIRECTED BY PAUL DEVLIN, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
THE KILL TEAM (USA, 2013, 79 MINS, DIRECTED BY DAN KRAUSS, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
LEVITATED MASS (USA, 2013, 89 MIN, DIRECTED BY DOUG PRAY, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
LOVE ME (USA, 2013, 94 MIN, DIRECTED BY JONATHON NARDUCCI, WORLD PREMIERE)
MISSION CONGO (USA, 2013, 65 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAVID TURNER AND LARA ZIZIC, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)
NO NO: A DOCKUMENTARY (USA, 2014, 100 MIN, DIRECTED BY JEFFREY RADICE, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
POWERLESS (USA/INDIA, 2013, 82 MIN, DIRECTED BY DEEPTI KAKKAR AND FAHAD MUSTAFA, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
SLINGSHOT (USA, 2013, 90 MIN, DIRECTED BY PAUL LAZARUS, FLORIDA PREMIERE)

Documentary Shorts Competition
A Night At The Jai Alai (USA, 2013, 9 MIN, DIRECTED BY DREW BLATMAN, WORLD PREMIERE)
Ambien & Aaron (USA, 2013, 30 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHRIS BRANDT, WORLD PREMIERE)
Fantasy Land (USA, 2013, 9 MIN, DIRECTED BY GABRIELLE TILLENBURG)
Fishhooks (USA, 2013, 4 MINS, DIRECTED BY RYAN COCKRELL, WORLD PREMIERE)
Grand Central Diary (USA, 2013, 5 MIN, DIRECTED BY ANDY AND CAROLYN LONDON, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (USA/SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC/TURKEY, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY MATTHEW VANDYKE)
Scattered (USA, 2013, 26 MIN, DIRECTED BY LINDSAY LINDENBAUM, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
The Silly Bastard Next To The Bed (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY SCOTT CALONICO, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE) 
STRIKE: The Greatest Bowling Story Ever Told (USA, 2013, 13 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOEY DAOUD)
Tim and Susan Have Matching Handguns (USA, 2013, 2 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOE CALLANDER, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Token Exchange (USA, 2013, 4 MIN, DIRECTED BY AARON MATTHEWS, WORLD PREMIERE)
We Will Live Again (USA, 2013, 12 MIN, DIRECTED BY MYLES KANE AND JOSH KOURY)
What I Hate About Myself (USA, 2013, 28 MIN, DIRECTED BY BOBBY MOSER AND BEN MULLINKOSSON, EAST COAST PREMIERE)

Narrative Shorts Competition
A Long Walk (USA, 2014, 14 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHINONYE CHUKWU, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Aftermath (USA, 2013, 20 MIN, DIRECTED BY JEREMY ROBBINS, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Another Time, Maybe (USA, 2013, 12 MIN, DIRECTED BY SPENCER CHANDLER, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
The Bravest, The Boldest (USA, 2014, 17 MIN, DIRECTED BY MOON MOLSON, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Cash For Gold (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY ROBERT ENRIQUEZ, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
The Cyclist (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHRISTOPHER BRYAN, WORLD PREMIERE)
Delicious Ambiguity (USA, 2013, 17 MIN, DIRECTED BY JUSTIN CANEL, WORLD PREMIERE)
Dog Meet Goose (USA, 2012, 21 MIN, DIRECTED BY JON BRYANT CRAWFORD, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
First Prize (USA, 2013, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY KEVIN MCMULLIN, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Fool’s Day (USA, 2013, 19 MIN, DIRECTED BY CODY BLUE SNIDER, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Fortune House (USA, 2013, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY MATTHEW BONIFACIO, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Gregory Go Boom (USA, 2013, 18 MIN, DIRECTED BY JANICZA BRAVO, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
I Love You So Much (USA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY LEAH SHORE, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
The Immaculate Reception (USA, 2013, 16 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHARLOTTE GLYNN, EAST COAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)
Keep A Tidy Soul (USA, 2013, 11 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOSHUA MOORE, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Kush (USA/INDIA, 2013, 25 MIN, DIRECTED BY SHUBHASHISH BHUTIANI, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Leonard in Slow Motion (USA, 2013, 8 MIN, DIRECTED BY PETER LIVOLSI, WORLD PREMIERE)
The Lipstick Stain (USA, 2013, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAGNY LOOPER, WORLD PREMIERE)
Me+Her (USA, 2013, 12 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOSEPH OXFORD, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Meet My Rapist (USA, 2013, 7 MIN 25 SEC, DIRECTED BY JESSIE KAHNWEILER, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Milk and Blood (USA/ICELAND, 2013, 11 MIN, DIRECTED BY MARKUS ENGLMAIR, EAST COAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)
nasty hardcoreXXX amateur couple (USA, 2013, 16 MIN, DIRECTED BY REED VAN DYK, WORLD PREMIERE)
Oi, Meu Amor (USA, 2013, 4 MIN, DIRECTED BY ROBERT G. PUTKA, EAST COAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)
One Please (USA, 2013, 6 MIN, DIRECTED BY JESSE BURKS, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Penny Dreadful (USA, 2013, 18 MIN, DIRECTED BY SHANE ATKINSON)
Rat Pack Rat (USA, 2014, 19 MIN, DIRECTED BY TODD ROHAL)
Setup, Punch. (USA, 2013, 19 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAVID SCHLUSSEL, FLORIDA PREMEIRE)
Salvatore (USA, 2013, 6 MIN, DIRECTED BY WILLIAM SHERMER, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Trauma (USA, 2013, 12 MIN, DIRECTED BY ETHAN YOUNG, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Verbatim (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY BRETT WEINER, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
ZZZZZZZ (USA, 2013, 5 MIN, DIRECTED BY TARIK KARAM, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)

Animated Shorts Competition
Baby, I Love You (USA, 2012, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY FAIYAZ JAFRI, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
CRIME: The Animated Series (USA/CANADA, 2013, 21 MIN, DIRECTED BY SAM CHOU AND ALIX LAMBERT, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Danger Dan (USA, 2013, 2 MIN, DIRECTED BY AARON AUGENBLICK, WORLD PREMIERE)
Drifters (USA, 2012, 8 MIN, DIRECTED BY ETHAN CLARKE, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
El Delirio Del Pez Leon (USA, 2012, 4 MIN, DIRECTED BY QUIQUE RIVERA, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
The Last Orange Grove of Middle Florida (USA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY CARL KNICKERBOCKER)
Passer Passer (USA, 2013, 4 MIN, DIRECTED BY LOUIS MORTON, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Raw Data (USA, 2013, 1 MIN, DIRECTED BY JAKE FRIED, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Roadkill Redemption (USA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY KARL HADRIKA)
Salmon Deadly Sins (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY STEVEN VANDER MEER, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Shelter (USA, 2012, 6 MIN, DIRECTED BY CARL BURTON, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Sidewalk (USA, 2013, 4 MIN, DIRECTED BY CELIA BULLWINKEL, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Spy Fox (USA, 2013, 5 MIN, DIRECTED BY TAYLOR CLUTTER, KENDRA PHILLIPS, AND YOAV SHTIBELMAN, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Tome of The Unknown (USA, 2013, 8 MIN, DIRECTED BY PATRICK McHALE, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Twiller Parkour (USA, 2013, 1 MIN, DIRECTED BY MORGAN MILLER, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Twiller Parkour #2 (USA, 2013, 1 MIN, DIRECTED BY MORGAN MILLER, NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE)
Yearbook (USA, 2013, 5 MIN, DIRECTED BY BERNARDO BRITTO, EAST COAST PREMIERE)

International Showcase Features
THE FINAL MEMBER (CANADA, 2012, 76 MIN, DIRECTED BY JONAH BEKHOR AND ZACH MATH)
I FEEL LIKE DISCO (GERMANY, 2013, 95 MIN, DIRECTED BY AXEL RANISH, NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE)
IDA (POLAND, 2013, 80 MIN, DIRECTED BY PAWEL PAWLIKOWSKI)
ILO ILO (SINGAPORE, 2013, 99 MIN, DIRECTED BY ANTHONY CHEN)

International Shorts
B-Class Cultural Heritage (JAPAN, 2013, 8 MIN, DIRECTED BY YUJI HARIU, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Cargo (AUSTRALIA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY BEN HOWLING AND YOLANDA RAMKE, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
The Fall (NORWAY, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY ANDREAS THAULOW, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Inertial Love (SPAIN, 2013, 6 MIN, DIRECTED BY CÉSAR ESTEBAN ALENDA AND JOSÉ ESTEBAN ALENDA, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Memorable Moi (CANADA, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY JEAN-FRANÇOIS ASSELIN, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
More Than Two Hours (Bishtar Az Do Saat) (IRAN, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY ALI ASGARI, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
The Parachutist (UK, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY TOM TAGHOLM, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Requiem for a Robot (AUSTRIA/USA, 2013, 5 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHRISTOPH RAINER, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Uproot (UK, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY DEBJITA DHAR, NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE)

International Animated Shorts

Bless You (CANADA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAVID BARLOW-KRELINA, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Faces from Places—Ivory Coast: Wax (FRANCE, 2012, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY BASTIEN DUBOIS, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Faces from Places–Japan: Hôjô Jutsu (FRANCE, 2012, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY BASTIEN DUBOIS, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
In the Air is Christopher Gray (UK, 2013, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY FELIX MASSIE, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
La Ravaudeuse (FRANCE, 2012, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY SIMON FILLIOT, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Lonely Bones (FRANCE/THE NETHERLANDS, 2013, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY ROSTO, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Oh Sheep! (GERMANY, 2012, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY GOTTFRIED MENTOR, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Noodle Fish (SOUTH KOREA, 2012, 10 MIN, DIRECTED BY JIN-MAN KIM, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Sleep Clinic (NEW ZEALAND, 2013, 6 MIN, DIRECTED BY FRANCES HASZARD, LOUIS OLSEN, AND LUKE SCOTT, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Subconscious Password (CANADA, 2013, 11 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHRIS LANDRETH, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Tap to Retry (ISRAEL, 2012, 4 MIN, DIRECTED BY NETA COHEN)
What is Dead May Never Die (THE NETHERLANDS, 2012, 2 MIN, DIRECTED BY KADAVRE EXQUIS, EAST COAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)
White Morning (UK, 2013, 12 MIN, DIRECTED BY PAUL BARRITT, EAST COAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)

SOS: Short Order Swedish
ABC (SWEDEN, 2013, 17 MIN, DIRECTED BY NANNA HUOLMAN, NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE)
Coffee Time (SWEDEN, 2013, 14 MIN, DIRECTED BY MARIA FREDRIKSSON, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Grandpa and Me and a Helicopter to Heaven (SWEDEN, 2013, 14 MIN, DIRECTED BY ÅSA BLANCK AND JOHAN PALMGREN, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Kilimanjaro (SWEDEN, 2013, 15 MIN, DIRECTED BY NIMA YOUSEFI, NORTH AMERICAN PREMIERE)
Reset (SWEDEN, 2012, 16 MIN, DIRECTED BY FREDRIK ÅKERSTRÖM AND MARCUS KRYLER, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Syndromeda (SWEDEN, 2013, 22 MIN, DIRECTED BY PATRIK EKLUND, EAST COAST PREMIERE)

Midnight Features
THE BABADOOK  (AUSTRALIA, 2014, 95 MIN, DIRECTED BY JENNIFER KENT)
MOEBIUS (SOUTH KOREA, 2013, 89 MIN, DIRECTED BY KIM KI-DUK, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
THE SACRAMENT (USA, 2013, 100 MIN, DIRECTED BY TI WEST)
WETLANDS (GERMANY, 2013, 109 MIN, DIRECTED BY DAVID WNENDT)

Midnight Shorts
Baskin (TURKEY, 2013, 11 MIN, DIRECTED BY CAN EVRENOL, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Eczemus (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY GARRETT BROWN, WORLD PREMIERE)
Jack Attack (USA, 2013, 9 MIN, DIRECTED BY ANTONIO PADOVAN AND BRYAN NORTON, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Liebe (Love) (CANADA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY CAMERON MACGOWAN, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Perfect Drug (BELGIUM, 2012, 14 MIN, DIRECTED BY TOON AERTS, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Pineal Warriors (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY EGON VON SCHIRACH AND OTTO VON SCHIRACH, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Unicorn Blood (SPAIN, 2013, 9 MIN, DIRECTED BY ALBERTO VAZQUEZ, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
The Voice Thief (FRANCE/CHILE/USA, 2013, 26 MIN, DIRECTED BY ADAN JODOROWSKY, EAST COAST PREMIERE/2ND US SHOWING)
Wawd Ahp (USA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOSH CHERTOFF AND STEVE GIRARD, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Welcome to Dignity Pastures (USA, 2013, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY BRIAN LONANO, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Whispers (USA, 2013, 7 MIN, DIRECTED BY MAX ISAACSON, EAST COAST PREMIERE)
Woman Who Hates Plants (USA, 2013, 1 MIN, DIRECTED BY MORGAN MILLER, FLORIDA PREMIERE)
Yield (USA, 2013, 2 MIN, DIRECTED BY CALEB WOOD, FLORIDA PREMIERE)

Special Screenings:

Family Films
ANNIE: IT’S THE HARD KNOCK LIFE (USA, 2013, 55 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOSHUA SEFTEL, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
ERNEST & CELESTINE (FRANCE/LUXEMBOURG/BELGIUM, 2013, 80 MIN, DIRECTED BY STÉPHANE AUBIER, VINCENT PATAR, AND BENJAMIN RENNER)
The Numberlys (USA, 2013, 11 MIN, DIRECTED BY BRANDON OLDENBURG AND WILLIAM JOYCE, FLORIDA PREMIERE)

Music Films
DEEP CITY (USA, 2013, 55 MIN, DIRECTED BY MARLON JOHNSON, DENNIS SCHOLL, AND CHAD TINGLE)
LED ZEPPELIN PLAYED HERE (USA, 2013, 80 MIN, DIRECTED BY JEFF KRULIK, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
THE OTHERSIDE (USA, 2013, 51 MIN, DIRECTED BY DANIEL TOROK, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)

Florida Films

Best of Brouhaha:
BYE HYUNGJIK (directed by Hyungjik Lee, FSU)
CHICKEN OR THE EGG (directed by Elaine Wu & Christine Kim, Ringling College of Art and Design)
DEAD TO RIGHTS (directed by Daniel Neil, Ringling College of Art and Design)
THE FEAR OF BEING UNINTERESTING (directed by McKenzi Vanderberg, Rollins College)
FINAL STRAW (directed by Riccardo Renna, Ringling College of Art and Design)
THE FLY (directed by Jarelis Cabrera, Trinity Preparatory School)
LITTLE AFRICA (directed by Curtis Adair, FSU)
MOONBOUNCE (directed by Michael Kefeyalew, FSU)
THE PAST (directed by Sean Sida & Garrett Callahan, Full Sail University)
SMALL WORLDS (directed by Steven Sobel, Daytona State College)
TECHSQUAD (directed by TL Westgate, October FilmSlam winner)
RUNAWAY RENN (directed by Zachary Johnson, FSU) Jury Selection & Audience Award Winner!
RUNAWAY (directed by Susan Yung, Emily Buchanan & Esther Parobek, Ringling College of Art and Design)
WHERE IS ALICE? (directed by Zachary Beckler, UCF)

Florida Narrative Feature:
CHU AND BLOSSOM (USA, 2014, 103 MIN, DIRECTED BY CHARLES CHU AND GAVIN KELLY)

Florida Documentary Feature:
15 TO LIFE KENNETH’S STORY (USA, 2013, 83 MIN, DIRECTED BY NADINE PEQUENEZA, FLORIDA PREMIERE)

Food Films
AFTER WINTER, SPRING (USA/FRANCE, 2013, 74 MIN, DIRECTED BY JUDITH LIT, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
Faces from Places—Louisiana: La Boucherie (FRANCE, 2012, 3 MIN, DIRECTED BY BASTIEN DUBOIS, SOUTHEAST PREMIERE)
LE CHEF (FRANCE/SPAIN, 2012, 84 MIN, DIRECTED BY DANIEL COHEN, RATED PG-13)

Retro Films
Wednesday Night Pitcher Show: THE BIG LEBOWSKI (USA, 1998, 119 MIN, DIRECTED BY JOEL COEN AND ETHAN COEN, RATED R)
GOLDFINGER (UK, 1964, 110 MIN, DIRECTED BY GUY HAMILTON, RATED PG)
INVESTIGATION OF A CITIZEN ABOVE SUSPICION (ITALY, 1970, 112 MIN, DIRECTED BY ELIO PETRI, RATED R)
Popcorn Flick in the Park: MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS (UK, 1974, 128 MIN, DIRECTED BY SIDNEY LUMET, RATED PG)

Share this article ...