Bookmark(0)

No account yet? Register

THE ONE I LOVE THE ONE I LOVE

Richard Linklater’s twelve-years-in-the-making BOYHOOD was picked by the 35 Bay Area film critics that comprise the San Francisco Film Critics Circle, as the Best Picture of 2014, and Richard Linklater the Best Director. Patricia Arquette, as BOYHOOD’s enduring mother, earned Best Supporting Actress honors, and Sandra Adair took the Best Editing prize for crafting the narrative’s years-long progression. The group also gave laurels to Best Documentary CITIZENFOUR, and Best Foreign Language Picture IDA(Poland).  Charlie McDowell’s indie film THE ONE I LOVE was honored with a Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema.

Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu’s BIRDMAN was the winner in the categories of Best Actor (Michael Keaton), Best Supporting Actor (Edward Norton), and Best Original Screenplay (Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu; Nicolas Giacobone; Alexander Dinelaris; and Armanso Bo).

Best Picture

BIRDMAN
WINNER – BOYHOOD
THE IMITATION GAME
UNDER THE SKIN
WHIPLASH

Best Director

Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Jonathan Glazer, UNDER THE SKIN
Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu, BIRDMAN
Mike Leigh, MR. TURNER
WINNER – Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD

Best Actor

Benedict Cumberbatch, THE IMITATION GAME
Jake Gyllenhaal, NIGHTCRAWLER
WINNER – Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN
Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Timothy Spall, MR. TURNER

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Essie Davis, THE BABADOOK
Scarlett Johansson, UNDER THE SKIN
WINNER – Julianne Moore, STILL ALICE
Reese Witherspoon, WILD

Best Supporting Actor

Ethan Hawke, BOYHOOD
Gene Jones, THE SACRAMENT
WINNER – Edward Norton, BIRDMAN
Mark Ruffalo, FOXCATCHER
J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER – Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD
Jessica Chastain, A MOST VIOLENT YEAR
Agata Kulesza, IDA
Emma Stone, BIRDMAN
Tilda Swinton, SNOWPIERCER

Best Screenplay, Original

WINNER – BIRDMAN, Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu; Nicolas Giacobone; Alexander Dinelaris; Armanso Bo
BOYHOOD, Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Wes Anderson; Hugo Guinness
MR. TURNER, Mike Leigh
A MOST VIOLENT YEAR, J.C. Chandor
WHIPLASH, Damien Chazelle

Best Screenplay, Adapted

GONE GIRL, Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME, Graham Moore
WINNER – INHERENT VICE, Paul Thomas Anderson
SNOWPIERCER, Joon-ho Bong; Kelly Masterson
WILD, Nick Hornby

Best Cinematography

BIRDMAN, Emmanuel Lubezki
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Robert D. Yeoman
WINNER – IDA, Lukasz Zal; Ryszard Lenczewski 
MR. TURNER, Dick Pope
UNDER THE SKIN, Daniel Landin

Best Production Design

BIRDMAN, Kevin Thompson
WINNER – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, Adam Stockhausen
INHERENT VICE, David Crank
MR. TURNER, Suzie Davies
SNOWPIERCER, Ondrej Nekvasil

Best Editing

WINNER – BOYHOOD, Sandra Adair
BIRDMAN, Douglas Crise; Stephen Mirrione
INHERENT VICE, Leslie Jones
UNDER THE SKIN, Paul Watts
WHIPLASH, Tom Cross

Best Animated Feature

BIG HERO 6
THE BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
WINNER – THE LEGO MOVIE
THE TALE OF THE PRINCESS KAGUYA

Best Foreign Language Picture

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
FORCE MAJEURE
WINNER – IDA
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
WILD TALES

Best Documentary

WINNER – CITIZENFOUR
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER
JODOROWSKY’S DUNE
LIFE ITSELF
THE OVERNIGHTERS

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community
Joel Shepard Longtime Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Film & Video curator Joel Shepard’s idiosyncratic and innovative programming has embraced everything from experimental and exploitation showcases to burgeoning national film cultures, such as the annual New Filipino Cinema festival.

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema
THE ONE I LOVE Charlie McDowell’s relationship opus cracks open the intricacies of a crumbling union in the most effective way imaginable: by turning it into a mind-bending Twilight Zone episode.

Share ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.