Carol directed by Todd Haynes

‘Carol’ led the nominations for the 73rd Golden Globe Awards, with five nominations – best motion picture, drama; best performance by an actress, drama for both Cate Blanchett and Rooney Mara; best director, Todd Haynes; and best original score, Carter Burwell.

Film festival hits The Danish Girl, Room and Spotlight were right behind with 3 nominations each.

In the foreign film category Europe took the lead with nominations for France (Mustang), Hungary (Son of Saul), Finland/Germany/Estonia (The Fencer) and Belgium/France/Luxembourg (The Brand New Testament). Latin America rounded up the nominations with Chile’s The Club.

The Golden Globes will be presented on January 10 and broadcast live by NBC.

The complete list of nominations for 73rd Golden Globe Awards.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CAROL
Number 9 Films; The Weinstein Company

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
Warner Bros. Pictures / Village Roadshow Pictures / Kennedy Miller Mitchell; Warner Bros. Pictures

THE REVENANT
Regency Enterprises; Twentieth Century Fox

ROOM
Element Pictures / No Trace Camping; A24

SPOTLIGHT
Anonymous Content / Participant Media / First Look; Open Road Films

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

CATE BLANCHETT
CAROL

BRIE LARSON
ROOM

ROONEY MARA
CAROL

SAOIRSE RONAN
BROOKLYN

ALICIA VIKANDER
THE DANISH GIRL

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

BRYAN CRANSTON
TRUMBO

LEONARDO DICAPRIO
THE REVENANT

MICHAEL FASSBENDER
STEVE JOBS

EDDIE REDMAYNE
THE DANISH GIRL

WILL SMITH
CONCUSSION

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

THE BIG SHORT
Paramount Pictures / Regency Enterprises; Paramount Pictures

JOY
Fox 2000 Pictures; Twentieth Century Fox

THE MARTIAN
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

SPY
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox

TRAINWRECK
Universal Pictures / Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

JENNIFER LAWRENCE
JOY

MELISSA MCCARTHY
SPY

AMY SCHUMER
TRAINWRECK

MAGGIE SMITH
THE LADY IN THE VAN

LILY TOMLIN
GRANDMA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

CHRISTIAN BALE
THE BIG SHORT

STEVE CARELL
THE BIG SHORT

MATT DAMON
THE MARTIAN

AL PACINO
DANNY COLLINS

MARK RUFFALO
INFINITELY POLAR BEAR

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

ANOMALISA
Starburns Industries; Paramount Pictures

THE GOOD DINOSAUR
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

INSIDE OUT
Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Blue Sky Studios; Twentieth Century Fox

SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
Aardman; Lionsgate / Studiocanal

BEST MOTION PICTURE – FOREIGN LANGUAGE

THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT
(BELGIUM / FRANCE / LUXEMBOURG)
Terra Incognita / Climax Films / Après le Déluge / Juliette Films / Caviar; Belga Films / Le Pacte

THE CLUB
(CHILE)
Fabula; Music Box Films

THE FENCER
(FINLAND / GERMANY / ESTONIA)
Making Movies / Kick Film GmbH / Allfilm; Oy Nordisk Film Ab

MUSTANG
(FRANCE)
CG Cinéma / Vistamar Flimproduktion; Cohen Media Group

SON OF SAUL
(HUNGARY)
Laokoon Filmgroup; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

JANE FONDA
YOUTH

JENNIFER JASON LEIGH
THE HATEFUL EIGHT

HELEN MIRREN
TRUMBO

ALICIA VIKANDER
EX MACHINA

KATE WINSLET
STEVE JOBS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

PAUL DANO
LOVE & MERCY

IDRIS ELBA
BEASTS OF NO NATION

MARK RYLANCE
BRIDGE OF SPIES

MICHAEL SHANNON
99 HOMES

SYLVESTER STALLONE
CREED

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

TODD HAYNES
CAROL

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
THE REVENANT

TOM MCCARTHY
SPOTLIGHT

GEORGE MILLER
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

RIDLEY SCOTT
THE MARTIAN

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

EMMA DONOGHUE
ROOM

TOM MCCARTHY, JOSH SINGER
SPOTLIGHT

CHARLES RANDOLPH, ADAM MCKAY
THE BIG SHORT

AARON SORKIN
STEVE JOBS

QUENTIN TARANTINO
THE HATEFUL EIGHT

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

CARTER BURWELL
CAROL

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
THE DANISH GIRL

ENNIO MORRICONE
THE HATEFUL EIGHT

DANIEL PEMBERTON
STEVE JOBS

RYUICHI SAKAMOTO, ALVA NOTO
THE REVENANT

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“LOVE ME LIKE YOU DO” — FIFTY SHADES OF GREY
Music by:
Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh
Lyrics by:
Max Martin, Savan Kotecha, Ali Payami, Ilya Salmanzadeh

“ONE KIND OF LOVE” — LOVE & MERCY
Music by:
Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett
Lyrics by:
Brian Wilson, Scott Bennett

“SEE YOU AGAIN” — FURIOUS 7
Music by:
Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz
Lyrics by:
Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth, Cameron Thomaz

“SIMPLE SONG #3” — YOUTH
Music by:
David Lang
Lyrics by:
David Lang

“WRITING’S ON THE WALL” — SPECTRE
Music by:
Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes
Lyrics by:
Sam Smith, Jimmy Napes

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

EMPIRE
FOX
20th Century Fox Television / Imagine Television

GAME OF THRONES
HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Bighead, Littlehead; Television 360 and Startling Television

MR. ROBOT
USA NETWORK
Universal Cable Productions

NARCOS
NETFLIX
Gaumont International Television for Netflix

OUTLANDER
STARZ
Sony Pictures Television

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CAITRIONA BALFE
OUTLANDER

VIOLA DAVIS
HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER

EVA GREEN
PENNY DREADFUL

TARAJI P. HENSON
EMPIRE

ROBIN WRIGHT
HOUSE OF CARDS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

JON HAMM
MAD MEN

RAMI MALEK
MR. ROBOT

WAGNER MOURA
NARCOS

BOB ODENKIRK
BETTER CALL SAUL

LIEV SCHREIBER
RAY DONOVAN

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

CASUAL
HULU
Lionsgate TV / Right of Way

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
AMAZON VIDEO
Amazon Studios

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
NETFLIX
Lionsgate Television for Netflix

SILICON VALLEY
HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Judgemental Films, Alec Berg, Altschuler Krinsky Works, and 3 Arts Entertainment

TRANSPARENT
AMAZON VIDEO
Amazon Studios

VEEP
HBO
HBO Entertainment in association with Dundee Productions

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

RACHEL BLOOM
CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND

JAMIE LEE CURTIS
SCREAM QUEENS

JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS
VEEP

GINA RODRIGUEZ
JANE THE VIRGIN

LILY TOMLIN
GRACE AND FRANKIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

AZIZ ANSARI
MASTER OF NONE

GAEL GARCÍA BERNAL
MOZART IN THE JUNGLE

ROB LOWE
THE GRINDER

PATRICK STEWART
BLUNT TALK

JEFFREY TAMBOR
TRANSPARENT

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

American Crime
ABC
ABC Studios

American Horror Story: Hotel
FX
20th Century Fox Television

Fargo
FX
MGM Television Studios / FX Productions

Flesh & Bone
Starz
Starz

Wolf Hall
PBS
A Playground Entertainment and Company Pictures production for BBC and MASTERPIECE in association with BBC Worldwide, Atlus Media and Prescience

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

KIRSTEN DUNST
FARGO

LADY GAGA
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL

SARAH HAY
FLESH & BONE

FELICITY HUFFMAN
AMERICAN CRIME

QUEEN LATIFAH
BESSIE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

IDRIS ELBA
LUTHER

OSCAR ISAAC
SHOW ME A HERO

DAVID OYELOWO
NIGHTINGALE

MARK RYLANCE
WOLF HALL

PATRICK WILSON
FARGO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

UZO ADUBA
ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK

JOANNE FROGGATT
DOWNTON ABBEY

REGINA KING
AMERICAN CRIME

JUDITH LIGHT
TRANSPARENT

MAURA TIERNEY
THE AFFAIR

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

ALAN CUMMING
THE GOOD WIFE

DAMIAN LEWIS
WOLF HALL

BEN MENDELSOHN
BLOODLINE

TOBIAS MENZIES
OUTLANDER

CHRISTIAN SLATER
MR. ROBOT

Share this article ...