The Hero
The Hero

The upcoming 26th Florida Film Festival taking place April 21 to 30, 2017, in Maitland and Winter Park, Florida, will feature a lineup of 182 films.

The festival will open with the feature film The Hero, directed by Brett Haley, preceded by the Florida premiere of the short film 5 Films About Technology directed by Peter Huang. 

2017 OFFICIAL SELECTION:

OPENING NIGHT FILM:

The Hero – Directed by Brett Haley, USA, 2016, 96 minutes
Preceded by:
5 Films About Technology – Directed by Peter Huang, Canada, 2016, 5 minutes, Florida Premiere

SPOTLIGHT FILMS:

Bitch – Directed by Marianna Palka, USA, 2017, 93 minutes, Florida Premiere
Buster’s Mal Heart – Directed by Sarah Adina Smith, USA, 2016, 98 minutes, In English and Spanish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Colossal – Directed by Nacho Vigalondo, Canada/Spain, 2016, 110 minutes
The Commune – Directed by Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands, 2016, 111 minutes, In Danish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Dean
– Directed by Demetri Martin, USA, 2016, 87 minutes, Rated PG-13
The Exception – Directed by David Leveaux, UK, 2016, 107 minutes, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Manifesto
– Directed by Julian Rosefeldt, Germany, 2017, 95 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Menashe – Directed by Joshua Z. Weinstein, USA, 2017, 81 minutes, In Yiddish with English Subtitles
Paris Can Wait – Directed by Eleanor Coppola, USA, 2016, 92 minutes, In English and French with English Subtitles, Rated PG
Patti Cake$ – Directed by Geremy Jasper, USA, 2017, 108 minutes
Soul on a String – Directed by Zhang Yang, China/Tibet, 2016, 142 minutes, In Tibetan with English Subtitles,East Coast Premiere
Step – Directed by Amanda Lipitz, USA, 2017, 83 minutes, Rated PG

NARRATIVE FEATURES COMPETITION:

The Archer – Directed by Valerie Weiss, USA, 2017, 86 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Camera Obscura
– Directed by Aaron B. Koontz, USA, 2017, 95 minutes, World Premiere
Dave Made a Maze – Directed by Bill Watterson, USA, 2017, 81 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Girl Flu. – Directed by Dorie Barton, USA, 2016, 94 minutes
Katie Says Goodbye – Directed by Wayne Roberts, USA, 2016, 88 minutes
My Entire High School Sinking into the Sea – Directed by Dash Shaw, USA, 2016, 75 min, Southeast Premiere
Pushing Dead – Directed by Tom E. Brown, USA, 2016, 111 minutes
Some Freaks – Directed by Ian MacAllister-McDonald, USA, 2016, 97 minutes, Florida Premiere
The Strange Ones – Directed by Lauren Wolkstein and Christopher Radcliff, USA, 2017, 80 minutes
A Stray
– Directed by Musa Syeed, USA, 2016, 82 minutes, In English and Somali with English Subtitles,Southeast Premiere

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES COMPETITION:

8 Borders, 8 Days – Directed by Amanda Bailly, USA/Lebanon, 2017, 60 minutes, In Arabic with English Subtitles, World Premiere
Cassette: A Documentary Mixtape – Directed by Zack Taylor, USA/Germany/Netherlands/UK, 2016, 92 minutes,East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Circus Kid – Directed by Lorenzo Pisoni, USA, 2016, 71 minutes, Southeast Premiere
For Ahkeem – Directed by: Jeremy S. Levine and Landon Van Soest, USA, 2017, 90 minutes, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
The Peacemaker – Directed by James Demo, USA, 2016, 90 minutes, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Rat Film
– Directed by Theo Anthony, USA, 2016, 82 minutes
Strad Style – Directed by Stefan Avalos, USA, 2017, 104 minutes, Southeast Premiere
This Cold Life – Directed by Darren Mann, USA, 2017, 88 minutes, US Premiere
Woman on Fire – Directed by Julie Sokolow, USA, 2016, 84 minutes, Southeast Premiere

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION:

116 Cameras – Directed by Davina Pardo, USA, 2017, 16 minutes, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
All Good Things – Directed by Chloe Domont, USA, 2017, 26 minutes, Florida Premiere
Bayard & Me – Directed by Matt Wolf, USA, 2017, 16 minutes, Florida Premiere
Brillo Box (3¢ Off) – Directed by Lisanne Sklyer, USA, 2016, 40 minutes, Florida Premiere
The Carousel – Directed by Jonathan Napolitano, USA, 2016, 12 minutes, Southeast Premiere
The Christmas Light Killer – Directed by James P. Gannon, USA, 2016, 7 minutes, Southeast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Clean Hands – Directed by Lauren DeFilippo, USA, 2017, 9 minutes, East Coast Premiere
The Collection – Directed by Adam Roffman, USA, 2017, 11 minutes
Commodity City
– Directed by Jessica Kingdon, USA, 2017, 11 minutes, In Mandarin with English Subtitles
The Hama Hama Way – Directed by Treva Wurmfeld, USA, 2017, 12 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
– Directed by Frank Stiefel, USA, 2016, 40 minutes, East Coast Premiere
High Chaparral – Directed by David Freid, USA/Sweden, 2016, 9 minutes, Florida Premiere
The John Show – Directed by Julie Sokolow, USA, 2017, 13 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Long Term Parking – Directed by Lance Oppenheim, USA, 2017, 8 minutes, Florida Premiere
Oddball – Directed by Joshua Moore, USA, 2016, 5 minutes, East Coast
The Rabbit Hunt – Directed by Patrick Bresnan, USA, 2017, 12 minutes
Refugee
– Directed by Joyce Chen and Emily Moore, USA/Senegal, 2016, 28 minutes, In English, Wolof, and French with English Subtitles, Florida Premiere
Richard Twice – Directed by Matthew Salton, USA, 2017, 10 minutes, East Coast Premiere

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION:

August – Directed by Caitlyn Greene, USA, 2017, 8 minutes, Florida Premiere
The Candidate – Directed by Michael Hilf, USA, 2016, 6 minutes
Cat Killer
– Directed by Wes Jones, USA, 2017, 11 minutes, World Premiere
Cul-de-Sac – Directed by Damon Russell, USA, 2016, 15 minutes, Florida Premiere
Cycle – Directed by Caleb Wild, USA, 2017, 10 minutes, World Premiere
Get the Life – Directed by Ozzy Villazòn, USA, 2016, 12 minutes
Good Crazy – Directed by Rosa Salazar, USA, 2017, 14 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Hijo Por Hijo – Directed by Juan Avella, USA/Venezuela, 2016, 11 minutes, In Spanish with English Subtitles,East Coast Premiere
Horseshoe Theory – Directed by Jonathan Daniel Brown, USA, 2017, 12 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Hot Seat – Directed by Anna Kerrigan, USA, 2017, 13 minutes, Southeast Premiere
I’m in Here – Directed by Willy Berliner, USA, 2017, 12 minutes, Southeast Premiere
It’s Been Like a Year – Directed by Cameron Fay, USA, 2017, 9 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Judy – Directed by Ariel Gardner and Alex Kavutskiy, USA, 2016, 10 minutes, Southeast Premiere
La Ramona – Directed by Antonio De Jesus Sanchez, USA, 2017, 27 minutes, In Spanish with English subtitles,World Premiere
Laurels – Directed by David Brundige, USA, 2017, 7 minutes, North American Premiere
The Lemon Tree – Directed by Amanda Yam, USA, 2016, 11 minutes, Florida Premiere
Mrs. Nebile’s Wormhole – Directed by Pinar Yorgancioğlu, USA/Germany/Turkey, 2016, 14 minutes, In Turkish and German with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
New Neighbors – Directed by E.G. Bailey, USA, 2017, 9 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Night Shift – Directed by Marshall Tyler, USA, 2017, 16 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
No Other Way to Say It – Directed by Tim Mason, USA, 2016, 7 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Red Apples – Directed by George Sikharulidze, USA/Georgia/Armenia, 2016, 15 minutes, In Armenian with English Subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Rosie, Oh – Directed by Andy Koeger and Apple Xenos, USA, 2016, 9 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Scooter Joe – Directed by Steve Collins, USA, 2017, 7 minutes, World Premiere
Shift – Directed by Kristen Hester, USA, 2016, 9 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Surrogate – Directed by Olivia Hamilton, USA, 2016, 16 minutes, East Coast Premiere, 2nd US Showing
Tiny Mammals – Directed by Dagny Looper, USA, 2017, 8 minutes, World Premiere
The Visitor – Directed by Ferran Mendoza Soler, USA, 2016, 16 minutes, North American Premiere
Vitamins for Life – Directed by Grier Dill, USA, 2016, 2 minutes, Southeast Premiere
You Can Go – Directed by Christine Turner, USA, 2016, 10 minutes, Florida Premiere
Your Day – Directed by Ginger Gonzaga, USA, 2017, 32 minutes, Florida Premiere
Zaar – Directed by Ibrahim Nada, USA, 2016, 11 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Zero-Zero – Directed by Randall Whittinghill, USA, 2017, 15 minutes, World Premiere 

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION:

149th and Grand Concourse – Directed by Andy & Carolyn London, USA, 2016, 3 minutes, 2nd US Screening
The Biggest Wad is Mine – Directed by: Sam Gurry, USA, 2016, 3 minutes, East Coast Premiere Chella Drive – Directed by Adele Han Li, USA, 2016, 3 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Cop Dog
– Directed by Bill Plympton, USA, 2017, 6 minutes, World Premiere
Fabricated – Directed by Brett Foxwell, USA, 2016, 19 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Have Sex with Us – Directed by: Rob Frese, USA, 2016, 6 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
The History of Magic: Ensueño – Directed by Josè Luis González, USA, 2016, 5 minutes, In English and Spanish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Hot Dog Hands
– Directed by Matt Reynolds, USA, 2017, 7 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Insect Bite – Directed by Grace Nayoon Rhee, USA/South Korea, 2016, 2 minutes, Southeast Premiere
It’s a Date – Directed by Zachary Zezima, USA, 2016, 7 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Legal Smuggling with Christine Choy – Directed by Lewie Kloster, USA, 2016, 4 minutes
Slow Wave – Directed by Andy Kennedy, USA, 2016, 4 minutes, Florida Premiere
Summer Camp Island – Directed by Julia Pott, USA, 2016, 9 minutes
Trouble Brewing – Directed by Timothy Heath, USA, 2017, 8 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Vocabulary 1 – Directed by Becky James, USA, 2016, 4 minutes, Southeast Premiere

INTERNATIONAL SHOWCASE FEATURES:

I Dream in Another Language (Sueño en Otro Idioma) – Directed by Ernesto Contreras, Mexico/Netherlands, 2017, 101 minutes, In Spanish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Pop Aye – Directed by Kirsten Tan, Thailand/Singapore, 2017, 101 minutes, In Thai with English Subtitles,Southeast Premiere
Sami Blood – Directed by Amanda Kernell, Sweden/Norway/Denmark, 2016, 107 minutes, In Swedish and South Sami with English Subtitles, East Coast Premiere
White Sun – Directed by Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal/USA/Qatar/Netherlands, 2016, 89 minutes, In Nepali with English Subtitles

INTERNATIONAL SHORTS:

5 Films About Technology – Directed by Peter Huang, Canada, 2016, 5 minutes, Florida Premiere
Add Contact – Directed by David Oeo, Spain, 2016, 3 minutes, In Spanish with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Fish Story – Directed by Charlie Lyne, UK, 2017, 14 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Gryla
– Directed by Tomas Heidar Johannesson, Iceland, 2016, 6 minutes, In Icelandic with English Subtitles, Florida Premiere
Home – Directed by More Raça, Kosovo, 2016, 23 minutes, In Albanian with English Subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Irregulars – Directed by Fabio Palmieri, Italy, 2015, 9 minutes, Florida Premiere
Jonah the Wet Nurse – Directed by Shalom Hager, Israel, 2015, 30 minutes, In Hebrew with English Subtitles,North American Premiere
The Other Side – Directed by Griselda San Martin, Spain, 2017, 6 minutes, In Spanish with English Subtitles, East Coast Premiere
Overtime
– Directed by Craig D. Foster, Australia, 2016, 9 minutes, Florida Premiere
Pria – Directed by Yudho Aditya, Indonesia, 2017, 22 minutes, In Bahasa with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Saigo – Directed by TOCHKA (Takeshi Nagata, Kazue Monno), Japan, 2015, 2 minutes, Florida Premiere/2nd US Showing
Searching for Wives – Directed by Zuki Juno Tobgye, Singapore, 2016, 12 minutes, In English and Tamil with English Subtitles, Southeast Premiere
Slapper – Directed by Luci Schroder, Australia, 2016, 15 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Stallion (Hingsten) – Directed by Ninja Thyberg, Sweden, 2016, 15 minutes, In Swedish with English Subtitles,World Premiere
Supot – Directed by Phil Giordano, Philippines/USA, 2015, 13 minutes, In Tagalog with English Subtitles, North American Premiere
White – Directed by Paul Cioran, Romania, 2016, 20 minutes, In Romanian with English Subtitles, North American Premiere

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORTS:

The Absence of Eddy Table – Directed by Rune Spaans, Norway, 2016, 12 minutes, Florida Premiere
Arts + Crafts Spectacular #3
– Directed by Sébastien Wolf and Ian Ritterskamp, Germany, 2015, 4 minutes,Southeast Premiere
Curse of the Flesh
– Directed by Yannick Lecoeur and Leslie Lavielle, France, 2016, 16 minutes, No Dialogue,North American Premiere
Decorado – Directed by Alberto Vázquez, Spain/France, 2016, 11 minutes, In Spanish with English Subtitles,Florida Premiere
Fears – Directed by Nata Metlukh, Canada, 2015, 2 minutes, No Dialogue, Florida Premiere
How Long, Not Long – Directed by Michelle and Uri Kranot, Denmark, 2016, 6 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Jonas and the Sea – Directed by Marlies van der Wel, Netherlands, 2015, 12 minutes, No Dialogue, Southeast Premiere
Journal Animé – Directed by Donato Sansone, France, 2016, 4 minutes, No Dialogue, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Nou Nen Feat.Utae – Directed by Sawako Kabuki, Japan, 2016, 3 minutes, No Dialogue, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Pussy – Directed by Renata Gąsiorowska, Poland, 2016, 8 minutes, No Dialogue, Southeast Premiere
SimSim (The Realm of Deepest Knowing) – Directed by Seunghee Kim, South Korea, 2017, 4 minutes, No Dialogue, World Premiere
This is Not an Animation – Directed by Federico Kempke, Canada/Mexico, 2016, 5 minutes, Florida Premiere

MIDNIGHT FEATURES:

68 Kill – Directed by Trent Haaga, USA, 2017, 93 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Bad Black – Directed by Nabwana IGG, Uganda, 2016, 70 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Bad Day For The Cut – Directed by Chris Baugh, UK/Northern Ireland, 2017, 99 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Birdboy: The Forgotten Children (Psiconautas) – Directed by Alberto Vázquez and Pedro Rivero, Spain, 2015, 76 minutes, In Spanish with English Subtitles, US Premiere

MIDNIGHT SHORTS:

Bad Dog – Directed by Tom Putnam, USA, 2017, 4 minutes, World Premiere
Death Metal – Directed by Chris McInroy, USA, 2016, 5 minutes
Do No Harm – Directed by Roseanne Liang, New Zealand, 2017, 12 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Feeding Time – Directed by Matt Mercer, USA, 2016, 13 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Girl #2 – Directed by David Jeffery, USA, 2016, 9 minutes
Hold Me (Ca Caw Ca Caw) – Directed by Renee Zhan, USA, 2016, 11 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Horses – Directed by Leah Shore, USA, 2016, 1 minutes, World Premiere
The Investment – Directed by Steve Collins, USA, 2017, 4 minutes, East Coast Premiere
It is My Fault
– Directed by Liu Sha, China, 2016, 5 minutes, East Coast Premiere
Ivan’s Need – Directed by Manuela Leuenberger, Veronica L. Montaño, and Lukas Suter, Switzerland, 2015, 6 minutes, Florida Premiere
Pigskin – Directed by Jake Hammond, USA, 2016, 13 minutes
Pinky Toe – Directed by Lina July, USA, 2016, 1 minutes, Florida Premiere
Showing it All – Directed by Lasse Persson and Lisa Tulin, Sweden, 2017, 2 minutes, World Premiere
Sisyphus – Directed by Grace Nayoon Rhee, USA, 2016, 3 minutes, East Coast Premiere/2nd US Showing
Summer’s Puke is Winter’s Delight – Directed by Sawako Kabuki, Japan, 2016, 3 minutes, Florida Premiere
We Together – Directed by Henry Kaplan, USA, 2016, 7 minutes, Southeast Premiere

SPECIAL SCREENINGS:

FAMILY FILMS:

Albion: The Enchanted Stallion – Directed by Castille Landon, USA/Bulgaria, 2016, 103 minutes, Florida Premiere
Big Booom – Directed by Marat Narimanov, Russian Federation, 2016, 4 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Supergirl – Directed by Jessie Auritt, USA, 2016, 80 minutes

FOOD FILMS:

Bugs – Directed by Andreas Johnsen, Denmark/Netherlands/France/Germany, 2016, 73 minutes
New Chefs on the Block – Directed by Dustin Harrison-Atlas, USA, 2017, 96 minutes, Florida Premiere
One Hundred Thousand Beating Hearts – Directed by Peter Byck, USA, 2016, 15 minutes, Florida Premiere

MUSIC FILMS:

Honky Tonk Heaven: The Legend of the Broken Spoke – Directed by Sam Wainwright Douglas and Brenda Mitchell, USA, 2016, 75 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World – Directed by Catherine Bainbridge and Alfonso Maiorana, Canada, 2017, 103 minutes, Florida Premiere
Vinyl Revival – Directed by Shasta Ford, USA, 2016, 10 minutes, World Premiere

FLORIDA FILMS:

FLORIDA SHORTS: THE BEST OF BROUHAHA:

Amerigo – Directed by Todd Thompson, 2016, 19 minutes, In Italian with English Subtitles
Bad Town – Directed by Daniel Smith, 2016, 13 minutes, Southeast Premiere
Blackface – Directed by Malcolm Baity, 2016, 7 minutes
Burp – Directed by Benjamin L. Gill, 2016, 6 minutes
Cartoon Characters – Directed by Carey Kight, 2016, 9 minutes
The D in David – Directed by: Michelle Yi and Yaron Farkash, 2016, 2 minutes
Dorothy’s Video Application
– Directed by Sara Ambra, 2017, 4 minutes
Dust Buddies – Directed by Beth Tomashek and Sam Wade, 2016, 4 minutes
Flora – Directed by Alexandrina Andre, 2016, 11 minutes, East Coast Premiere
For Will – Directed by Grayson Goga and Grace Stalley, 2016, 13 minutes
The Goat on the Roof – Directed by Erin Smyth, 2016, 7 minutes
Rupee Run
– Directed by Tarun Lak, 2016, 2 minutes
The Wooden Mannequin – Directed by Stephanie Hunton, 2016, 1 minutes, World Premiere

FLORIDA DOCUMENTARIES:

Ain’t Nothing Like Being Free – Directed by John Meyer, USA, 2017, 48 minutes, World Premiere
I Am Another You – Directed by Nanfu Wang, USA, 2017, 80 minutes, East Coast Premiere
The Original Richard McMahan – Directed by Olympia Stone, USA, 2017, 21 minutes

RETRO FILMS:

Popcorn Flick in the Park: Barefoot in the Park – Directed by Gene Saks, USA, 1967, 106 minutes
Closing Night Retro: Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! – Directed by Russ Meyer, USA, 1965, 83 minutes

SPECIAL SCREENING:

Unrest – Directed by Jennifer Brea, USA, 2017, 97 minutes, In English and Danish with English Subtitles,Southeast Premiere

Related Post

Share this article ...