The Disaster Artist
The Disaster Artist

James Franco’s The Disaster Artist is the winner of the top award – Golden Shell for Best Film at the 65th San Sebastian Film Festival. The film also won the Zinemaldia FEROZ Award.

The Disaster Artist is the true story of the making of the film The Room, which has been called “the Citizen Kane of bad movies”. Tommy Wiseau’s cult classic has been screening to sold-out audiences nationwide for more than a decade. The Disaster Artist is a buddy comedy about two outsiders chasing a dream. When the world rejects them, they decide to make their own movie – and it’s a movie so wonderfully awful due to its unintentional hilarious moments, meandering plots and terrible acting.

OFFICIAL AWARDS – FIAPF

Golden Shell for Best Film
THE DISASTER ARTIST
JAMES FRANCO (USA)

Special Jury Prize
HANDIA
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO (SPAIN)

Silver Shell for Best Director
ANAHÍ BERNERI
ALANIS
ANAHÍ BERNERI (ARGENTINA)

Silver Shell for Best Actress
SOFÍA GALA CASTIGLIONE
ALANIS
ANAHÍ BERNERI (ARGENTINA)

SPECIAL MENTION
ANNE GRUWEZ
NI JUGE, NI SOUMISE / SO HELP ME GOD
JEAN LIBON, YVES HINANT (FRANCE – BELGIUM)

Silver Shell for Best Actor
BOGDAN DUMITRACHE
POROROCA
CONSTANTIN POPESCU (ROMANIA – FRANCE)

Jury Prize for Best Screenplay
DIEGO LERMAN, MARÍA MEIRA
UNA ESPECIE DE FAMILIA (A SORT OF FAMILY)
DIEGO LERMAN (ARGENTINA – BRAZIL – POLAND – FRANCE)

Jury Prize for Best Cinematography
FLORIAN BALLHAUS
DER HAUPTMANN / THE CAPTAIN
ROBERT SCHWENTKE (GERMANY – FRANCE – POLAND)

OTHER OFFICIAL AWARDS

Kutxabank-New Directors Award
LE SEMEUR / THE SOWER
MARINE FRANCEN (FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION
MATAR A JESÚS (KILLING JESUS )
LAURA MORA (COLOMBIA – ARGENTINA)

Horizontes Award
LOS PERROS
MARCELA SAID (CHILE – FRANCE)

Zabaltegi-Tabakalera Award
BRAGUINO
CLÉMENT COGITORE (FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION
DARYA ZHOVNER (Actress)
TESNOTA / CLOSENESS
KANTEMIR BALAGOV (RUSSIA)

SPECIAL MENTION
SPELL REEL
FILIPA CÉSAR (FRANCE)

City of Donostia / San Sebastian Audience Award
THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
MARTIN MCDONAGH (UK)

AWARD TO THE EUROPEAN FILM
JUSQU’À LA GARDE / CUSTODY
XAVIER LEGRAND (FRANCE)

Irizar Basque Film Award
HANDIA
AITOR ARREGI, JON GARAÑO (SPAIN)

EROSKI Youth Award
MATAR A JESÚS (KILLING JESUS )
LAURA MORA (COLOMBIA – ARGENTINA)

Films in Progress Awards

FILMS IN PROGRESS 32 INDUSTRY AWARD
FERRUGEM (RUST)
ALY MURITIBA (BRAZIL)
Ad Hoc Studios, Deluxe-Spain, Dolby Iberia, Laserfilm Cine y Video, Nephilim producciones, No Problem Sonido and Wanda Visión

FILM FACTORY AWARD
FERRUGEM (RUST)
ALY MURITIBA (BRAZIL)

CAACI/IBERMEDIA TV FILMS IN PROGRESS AWARD
FERRUGEM (RUST)
ALY MURITIBA (BRAZIL)

Glocal in Progress Award

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS INDUSTRY AWARD
DANTZA
TELMO ESNAL (SPAIN)
Ad Hoc Studios, BTeam Pictures, Deluxe-Spain, Dolby Iberia, Laserfilm Cine y Video, Nephilim producciones and No Problem Sonido

GLOCAL IN PROGRESS AWARD
DANTZA
TELMO ESNAL (SPAIN)

Europe-Latin America Co-production Forum

VI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION FORUM BEST PROJECT AWARD
PLANTA PERMANENTE (PERMANENT STAFF)
EZEQUIEL RADUSKY (ARGENTINA)

EFADs-CAACI EUROPE-LATIN AMERICA CO-PRODUCTION GRANT
EL AGENTE TOPO (THE MOLE AGENT)
MAITE ALBERDI SOTO (CHILE – FRANCE – USA)

EURIMAGES DEVELOPMENT CO-PRODUCTION AWARD
LAS CONSECUENCIAS (THE CONSEQUENCES)
CLAUDIA PINTO EMPERADOR (SPAIN – MEXICO)

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
AKELARRE (WITCHES’ SABBATH)
PABLO AGÜERO (SPAIN – FRANCE)

Ikusmira Berriak Award

REC GRABAKETA ESTUDIOA POST-PRODUCTION AWARD
LAS LETRAS DE JORDI (JORDI’S LETTERS)
MAIDER FERNÁNDEZ IRIARTE (SPAIN)

International Film Students Meeting Awards

212
Short film
BOAZ FRANKEL (ISRAEL)
The Sam Spiegel Film and TV School- Jerusalem (JSFS) (Israel)

Panavision Award. Special nominal mention
ZEIT DER UNRUHE / NEWS 23/06/2016
Short film
ELSA ROSENGREN (GERMANY)
Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB) (Germany)

Orona Award
ZEIT DER UNRUHE / NEWS 23/06/2016
Short film
ELSA ROSENGREN (GERMANY)
Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB) (Germany)

OTHER AWARDS

TVE-Another Look Award

JUSQU’À LA GARDE / CUSTODY
XAVIER LEGRAND (FRANCE)

Spanish Cooperation Award
ALANIS
ANAHÍ BERNERI (ARGENTINA)

HONORIFIC AWARDS

Donostia Award
AGNÈS VARDA
RICARDO DARÍN
MONICA BELLUCCI

Jaeger-LeCoultre Latin Cinema Award
PAZ VEGA

Zinemira Award
JULIA JUANIZ
PARALLEL AWARDS

FIPRESCI Award
LIFE AND NOTHING MORE
ANTONIO MÉNDEZ ESPARZA (SPAIN – USA)

Fedeora Award

CHARMØREN / THE CHARMER
MILAD ALAMI (DENMARK)

MATAR A JESÚS (KILLING JESUS )
LAURA MORA (COLOMBIA – ARGENTINA)

SPECIAL MENTION
PAILALIM / UNDERGROUND
DANIEL PALACIO (FILIPINAS)

Zinemaldia FEROZ Award
THE DISASTER ARTIST
JAMES FRANCO (USA)

Award to the Basque Best Screenplay
XIMUN FUCHS
NON / NO
EÑAUT CASTAGNET, XIMUN FUCHS

Greenpeace – Lurra Award
AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER
JON SHENK , BONNI COHEN (USA)

SIGNIS Award
LIFE AND NOTHING MORE
ANTONIO MÉNDEZ ESPARZA (SPAIN – USA)

SPECIAL MENTION
NI JUGE, NI SOUMISE / SO HELP ME GOD
JEAN LIBON, YVES HINANT (FRANCE – BELGIUM)

SPECIAL AWARD 60 YEARS OF SIGNIS JURY IN SAN SEBASTIAN
MATAR A JESÚS (KILLING JESUS )
LAURA MORA (COLOMBIA – ARGENTINA)

Guipuzcoan Blood-Donors’ Association Corresponding to the Solidarity Award
AU REVOIR LÀ-HAUT / SEE YOU UP THERE
ALBERT DUPONTEL (FRANCE)

Sebastiane Award
120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE (120 BPM) / 120 BEATS PER MINUTE
ROBIN CAMPILLO (FRANCE)

SPECIAL MENTION
SOLDAŢII. POVESTE DIN FERENTARI / SOLDIERS. STORY FROM FERENTARI
IVANA MLADENOVIC (ROMANIA – SERBIA – BELGIUM)

Share this article ...