Sweet Country by Warwick Thornton
Sweet Country by Warwick Thornton

Warwick Thornton’s Sweet Country, the story of an Aboriginal stockman in Australia’s fleeing the law after the murder of a white station owner, won the Best Dramatic Feature Award at the 17th imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival.

The Alanis Obomsawin Award for Best Documentary Work went to Indictment: The Crimes of Shelly Chartier directed by Shane Belcourt & Lisa Jackson. The documentary looks at the riveting true story about the crimes of Shelly Chartier, a reclusive young woman from a small Manitoba First Nation who engineered the high profile catfishing case involving an NBA superstar and an aspiring model.

2017 imagineNATIVE Film + Media Arts Festival Award Winners

The Ellen Monague Award for Best Youth Work
RAE by Kawennáhere Devery Jacobs
$500 cash award presented by imagineNATIVE

Best Audio Work
Elcrys by Michael Wilson
$500 cash award presented imagineNATIVE

Best Dramatic Feature
Sweet Country by Warwick Thornton
$2,000 cash award presented by Bell Media

Jane Glassco Award for Emerging Talent
Morit Elena Morit by Inga-Wiktoria Påve & Anders Sunna
$2,000 cash award presented by The CJ Foundation

Cynthia Lickers-Sage Award for Short Work
I Will Always Love You Kingen by Amanda Kernell
$500 cash award presented by V-Tape

The Alanis Obomsawin Award for Best Documentary Work (Long-Form)
Indictment: The Crimes of Shelly Chartier by Shane Belcourt & Lisa Jackson
$2,000 cash award presented by TVO

Best Documentary Short
Lelum’ by Asia Youngman
$1,000 cash award by CBC Docs

The Kent Monkman Award for Best Experimental Work
Three Thousand by Asinnajaq
$1,000 cash award presented by imagineNATIVE & Kent Monkman

Best Digital Media Work
Thunderbird Strike by Elizabeth LaPensée
$500 cash award presented imagineNATIVE

Best Indigenous Language Work
Bowhead Whale Hunting With My Ancestors by Carol Kunnuk and Zacharias Kunuk
$1,000 cash award presented by Indigenous Media Initiatives

The August Schellenberg Award of Excellence
Tina Keeper
$1,500 cash award presented by ACTRA National, ACTRA Performers’ Rights Society, and generous individual donations

Special Jury Prize – Sun Jury
Sunday Fun Day by Dianna Fuemana

Special Jury Prize – Moon Jury
Birth of a Family by Tasha Hubbard

The Web Series Live Pitch Competition
Spectrum by Darcy Waite and Madison Thomas
$30,000 in cash and in kind prizes presented by APTN

Share this article ...

Subscribe for Blog Updates

Sign up for our latest updates.

Please follow us to get updates online.