Luk'Luk'I
Luk’Luk’I

The 2017 Directors Guild of Canada Awards were presented last night in Toronto, and emerging filmmaker Wayne Mapeemukwa won the 2017 DGC Discovery Award for his film Luk’Luk’I.

Bruce McDonald  won the award for Best Feature Film director for his film the Weirdos; and Fred Peabody won the award for Best Documentary Film director and Best Picture Editing for All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I.F. Stone.

The Awards were presented at the annual event on Saturday, October 28, 2017, and all the presenters for the evening were all female directors working in the industry today.

“Part of the DGC’s mandate is to celebrate excellence,” stated Tim Southam, National President, DGC. “And these women and men have worked together to inspire and create exceptional works. It is especially important now to showcase Canada’s successes and I am proud to work side by side with these talented filmmakers.”

2017 Directors Guild of Canada Awards

DGC LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Don Shebib

DON HALDANE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD
Anne Sirois

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
Bruce McDonald – Weirdos

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Holly Dale – Mary Kills People

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES
Helen Shaver – Vikings

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES
Aleysa Young – Baroness Von Sketch Show

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FAMILY SERIES
Dean Bennett – Heartland

ALLAN KING AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN DOCUMENTARY
All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and the Spirit of I.F. Stone – Fred Peabody

BEST PICTURE EDITING – DOCUMENTARY
Jim Munro – All Governments Lie: Truth, Deception and The Spirit of I.F. Stone

BEST SHORT FILM (tie)
Gatekeeper
Tuesday 10:08 A.M.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – FEATURE FILM
Awakening the Zodiac – Lisa Soper

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Rob Gray – Cardinal

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – TELEVISION SERIES
John Dondertman – Orphan Black, Human Raw Material

BEST PICTURE EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Ron Sanders/Sandy Pereira – Mean Dreams

BEST PICTURE EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Teresa De Luca – Cardinal

BEST PICTURE EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Donald Cassidy – Vikings – In the Uncertain Hour Before the Morning

BEST SOUND EDITING – FEATURE FILM
Ratchet & Clank – Nelson Ferreira, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, John D. Smith

BEST SOUND EDITING – MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
Cardinal – Claire Dobson, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, David McCallum, Jane Tattersall

BEST SOUND EDITING – TELEVISION SERIES
Vikings, The Last Ship – Claire Dobson, Andrew Jablonski, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, Dale Sheldrake, Jane Tattersall

Share this article ...