CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
Call Me By Your Name

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) voted Call Me By Your Name the Best Picture of 2017, along with Best Actor for Timothée Chalamet, and Best Director for Luca Guadagnino – a tie win with Guillermo del Toro for The Shape of Water.  Best Documentary went to the Faces Places, and Best Foreign-Language Film was a tie win for BPM AND Loveless.

2017 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards

BEST PICTURE

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
RUNNER-UP: “THE FLORIDA PROJECT

BEST DIRECTOR

GUILLERMO DEL TORO, “THE SHAPE OF WATER” AND
LUCA GUADAGNINO, “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME” (TIE)

BEST ACTOR

TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET “CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
RUNNER-UP: JAMES FRANCO (“THE DISASTER ARTIST“)

BEST ACTRESS

SALLY HAWKINS “THE SHAPE OF WATER
RUNNER-UP: FRANCES MCDORMAND (“THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI“)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WILLEM DAFOE “THE FLORIDA PROJECT
RUNNER-UP: SAM ROCKWELL (“THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI “)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

LAURIE METCALF “LADY BIRD
RUNNER-UP: MARY J. BLIGE (” MUDBOUND“)

BEST SCREENPLAY

JORDAN PEELE “GET OUT
RUNNER-UP: MARTIN MCDONAGH (“THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI“)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

DENNIS GASSNER “BLADE RUNNER
RUNNER-UP: PAUL D. AUSTERBERRY (“THE SHAPE OF WATER“)

BEST EDITING

LEE SMITH “DUNKIRK
RUNNER-UP: TATIANA S. RIEGEL (“I TONYA“)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DAN LAUSTSEN “THE SHAPE OF WATER
RUNNER-UP: ROGER DEAKINS (“BLADE RUNNER“)

BEST MUSIC SCORE

JONNY GREENWOOD “PHANTOM THREAD
RUNNER-UP: ALEXANDRE DESPLAT (“THE SHAPE OF WATER“)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

BPM” AND “LOVELESS” (TIE)

BEST DOCUMENTARY / NON-FICTION FILM

FACES PLACES
RUNNER-UP: “JANE

BEST ANIMATION

THE BREADWINNER
RUNNER-UP: “COCO

NEW GENERATION

GRETA GERWIG

DOUGLAS EDWARDS INDEPENDENT / EXPERIMENTAL FILM / VIDEO

LEE ANNE SCHMITT “PURGE THIS LAND

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT

MAX VON SYDOW

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.