LADY BIRD
LADY BIRD

Lady Bird is the big winner of the 2017 National Society of Film Critics awards, grabbing the top prize for Best Picture of 2017, in addition to Best Director and Best Screenplay for Greta Gerwig; and Best Supporting Actress for Laurie Metcalf.

A Special Citation for a film awaiting U.S. distribution was awarded to Spoor (Pokot), by Agnieska Holland.

This year’s National Society of Film Critics awards is dedicated to Richard Schickel, the legendary film critic and historian, author of 37 books and director of 37 documentaries, and a founding member of the Society.

2017 National Society of Film Critics Awards

BEST ACTRESS:

*1. Sally Hawkins – 49 (The Shape of Water, Maudie)

  1. Saoirse Ronan – 44 (Lady Bird)
  2. Frances McDormand 24 (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
  3. Cynthia Nixon – 24 (A Quiet Passion) [tie]

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

*1. Laurie Metcalf – 74 (Lady Bird)

  1. Lesley Manville – 36 (Phantom Thread)
  2. Allison Janney – 24 (I, Tonya)

BEST ACTOR:

*1. Daniel Kaluuya – 44 (Get Out)

  1. Daniel Day-Lewis – 34 (Phantom Thread)
  2. Timothée Chalamet — 24 (Call Me by Your Name)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

*1. Willem Dafoe – 62 (The Florida Project)

  1. Michael Stuhlbarg – 25 (Call Me by Your Name, The Shape of Water, The Post)
  2. Sam Rockwell – 23 (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

*1. Blade Runner 2049 – 40 (Roger Deakins)

  1. Dunkirk – 39 (Hoyte van Hoytema)
  2. The Florida Project – 36 (Alexis Zabe)

BEST SCREENPLAY:

*1. Lady Bird – 50 (Greta Gerwig)

  1. Get Out – 49 (Jordan Peele)
  2. Phantom Thread – 31 (Paul Thomas Anderson)

BEST PICTURE:

*1. Lady Bird – 41

  1. Get Out – 39
  2. Phantom Thread – 28

BEST DIRECTOR:

*1. Greta Gerwig – 37 (Lady Bird)

  1. Jordan Peele – 36 (Get Out)
  2. Paul Thomas Anderson – 36 (Phantom Thread)  [tie]

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

*1. Graduation – 35 (Cristian Mungiu)

  1. Faces Places – 30 (Agnès Varda)
  2. BPM (Beats Per Minute) – 29 (Robin Campillo)

BEST NON-FICTION FILM

*1. Faces Places – 70 (Agnès Varda)

  1. Ex Libris: The New York Public Library – 34 (Frederick Wiseman)
  2. Dawson City: Frozen Time – 32 (Bill Morrison)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Good Luck, by Ben Russell

FILM HERITAGE AWARD:

“One Way or Another: Black Women’s Cinema, 1970-1991,” curated by the Brooklyn Academy of Music Cinématek.

Special commendation to Dan Talbot for his pioneering work as an exhibitor and distributor, in bringing world-wide cinema to the United States.

SPECIAL CITATION for a film awaiting U.S. distribution: Spoor (Pokot), by Agnieska Holland.

 

Related Post

Share this article ...