Crown Heights
Crown Heights

Thirty-one writers in six television, documentary and independent feature film categories have been named finalists for the 43rd Annual HUMANITAS Prize. The writers are nominated for their work in the 30-Minute, 60-Minute, Children’s Animation, Children’s Live Action, Sundance Feature Film and Documentary categories. Winners will be announced at the annual HUMANITAS Prize event on Friday, February 16, 2018 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills.

“In the past few years we have experienced a spectacular renaissance of television and documentary filmmaking,” observed LeRoi. “There is an embarrassment of riches in terms of both the quality and quantity of work, so choosing these finalists from among the wealth of notable submissions we received this year was a challenge — albeit a wonderful one.”

“Whether it’s a deep documentary dive into a challenging subject, a hilarious half-hour sitcom episode or a heartfelt independent feature, all of the finalists used their craft to create work that is both entertaining and enlightening,” added Young. “Television and film have incredible power when it comes to inspiring empathy, compassion, forgiveness and reason, and we are proud to support work that strives to do just that.”

The HUMANITAS Prize was created to honor film and television writers whose work inspires compassion, hope and understanding in the human family. Since its inception in 1974, The HUMANITAS Prize has awarded over $3 million to more than 360 deserving television and motion picture writers whose work affirms the dignity of the human person, probes the meaning of life, and enlightens the use of human freedom.

The HUMANITAS Prize television and documentary finalists are:

Documentary Category

CRIES FROM SYRIA Directed by Evgeny Afineevsky
HUMAN FLOW Directed by Ai Weiwei, Written by Chin-Chin Yap, Tim Finch & Boris Cheshirkov
HEARING IS BELIEVING Directed by Lorenzo DeStefano
ONE OF US Directed by Rachel Grady & Heidi Ewing

Sundance Feature Film Category

CROWN HEIGHTS Written by Matt Ruskin
GOOK Written by Justin Chon
NOVITIATE Written by Margaret Betts

30-Minute Category

BLACK-ISH “Lemons” Written by Kenya Barris
THE BIG BANG THEORY “Long Distance Dissonance” Teleplay by Chuck Lorre & Steve Holland & Tara Hernandez, Story by Steven Molaro & Eric Kaplan & Jim Reynolds
WILL & GRACE “Grandpa Jack” Written by Alex Herschlag

60-Minute Category

GAME OF THRONES “The Dragon and the Wolf” Written by David Benioff & D. B. Weiss
MADAM SECRETARY “Good Bones” Written by Joy Gregory
THE GOOD DOCTOR “Pilot” Teleplay by David Shore

Children’s Live Action Category

AN AMERICAN GIRL STORY “Ivy & Julie 1976: A Happy Balance” Written by May Chan
DEGRASSI: NEXT CLASS “#ImSleep” Written by Matt Huether
SESAME STREET “The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special” Written by Ken Scarborough, Raye Lankford, and Jessica Carleton

Children’s Animation Category

DOC MCSTUFFINS “Hannah the Brave” Written by Kerri Grant
SOFIA THE FIRST “The Crown of Blossoms” Written by Craig Carlisle
SPLASH AND BUBBLES “Pearlene” Written by Michael Foulke

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.