The Shape of Water
The Shape of Water

At the 23rd Annual Critics’ Choice Awards held last night, live from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica, “The Shape of Water,” the most nominated film of the evening, took home four awards, the most of the night, including Best Picture, Best Director for Guillermo del Toro, Best Production Design for Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin, and Best Score for Alexandre Desplat.

The top film acting awards were bestowed upon Gary Oldman, who took home Best Actor for his work in “Darkest Hour,” and Frances McDormand, awarded Best Actress for “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.”  McDormand’s co-star Sam Rockwell won the trophy for Best Supporting Actor, while Best Supporting Actress went to Allison Janney for her standout performance in “I, Tonya.”

Gal Gadot received the #SeeHer Award, and accepted the award from her “Wonder Woman” director, Patty Jenkins.

WINNERS OF THE 23RD ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

FILM:

BEST PICTURE – “The Shape of Water

BEST ACTOR – Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS – Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Allison Janney, “I, Tonya

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS – Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE – “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR – Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Jordan Peele, “Get Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – James Ivory, “Call Me By Your Name

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – Roger Deakins, “Blade Runner 2049

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – Paul Denham Austerberry, Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin, “The Shape of Water

BEST EDITING (TIE) – Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos, “Baby Driver

BEST EDITING (TIE) – Lee Smith, “Dunkirk

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – Mark Bridges, “Phantom Thread

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP – “Darkest Hour

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS – “War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE – “Coco

BEST ACTION MOVIE – “Wonder Woman

BEST COMEDY – “The Big Sick

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – James Franco, “The Disaster Artist

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY – Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE – “Get Out

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM – “In The Fade

BEST SONG – “Remember Me” from “Coco

BEST SCORE – Alexandre Desplat, “The Shape of Water

TELEVISION:

BEST COMEDY SERIES – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Ted Danson, The Good Place, NBC

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES – Walton Goggins, Vice Principals, HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES – Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory, CBS

BEST DRAMA SERIES – The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us, NBC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES – David Harbour, Stranger Things, Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES – Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale, Hulu

BEST LIMITED SERIES – Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV – The Wizard of Lies, HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Ewan McGregor, Fargo, FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Alexander Skarsgård, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TV OR LIMITED SERIES – Laura Dern, Big Little Lies, HBO

BEST TALK SHOW – Jimmy Kimmel Live!, ABC

BEST ANIMATED SERIES – Rick and Morty, Adult Swim

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Born This Way, A&E

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES – Shark Tank, ABC

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES – The Voice, NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST – RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race, VH1

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.