Museum
Museum

Another five films, including Steven Soderberg’s Unsane, and Gael García Bernal in Alonso Ruizpalacios’ Museum, have been added to the Competition lineup of the 68th Berlin International Film Festival; and a further six films have been invited to participate in the Berlinale Special Program.

The 68th Berlin International Film Festival will take place from February 15 to 25, 2018.  The complete program will be presented on February 6, 2018.

Competition

7 days in Entebbe
USA / United Kingdom
By José Padilha ( The Elite Squad, Garapa )
With Rosamund Pike, Daniel Brühl, Eddie Marsan, Lior Ashkenazi, Denis Menochet, Ben Schnetzer, Angel Bonanni, Juan Pablo Raba, Nonso Anozie
World Premiere – Out of competition

Ága
Bulgaria / Germany / France
By Milko Lazarov ( Otchuzhdenie )
With Mikhail Aprosimov, Feodosia Ivanova, Galina Tikhonova, Sergey Egorov, Afanasiy Kylaev
World premiere – Out of competition

Season of the Devil (Ang panahon ng halimaw)
Philippines By Lav Diaz ( A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery ) with Piolo Pascual, Shaina Magdayao, Pinky Amador, Bituin Escalante, Hazel Orencio, Joel Saracho, Bart Guingona, Angel Aquino, Lilit Reyes, Don Melvin Boongaling
World premiere

Museum (Museo)
Mexico
By Alonso Ruizpalacios ( Güeros )
With Gael Garcia Bernal, Leonardo Ortizgris, Alfredo Castro, Simon Russell Beale, Bernardo Velasco, Leticia Breedy, Ilse Salas, Lisa Owen World premiere

Unsane
USA
By Steven Soderbergh ( Traffic, The Good German )
With Claire Foy, Joshua Leonard, Jay Pharoah, Juno Temple, Aimee Mullins, Amy Irving
World premiere – Out of competition

Berlinale Special

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

The Happy Prince
Germany / Belgium / Italy
By Rupert Everett
With Colin Firth, Emily Watson, Colin Morgan, Edwin Thomas, Rupert Everett’s European Premiere – First Feature

Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid)
Sweden / Germany / Denmark
By Pernille Fischer Christensen ( A Soap, A Family, Someones You Love )
With Alba August, Trine Dyrholm, Magnus Krepper, Maria Bonnevie, Henrik Rafaelsen
World premiere

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

AMERICA Land of the Freeks – Documentary Form
Germany
By Ulli Lommel ( Tenderness of the Wolves, The Boogey Man, Absolute Evil )
With Ulli Lommel, Tanner King Barklow, Nola Roeper, Gil Kofman, Chris Kriesa, Lilith Stangenberg, Tatjana Lommel, Max Brauer
World Premiere
Tribute to Ulli Lommel

RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY – Documentary
USA / Japan
By Stephen Nomura Schible ( Ryūichi Sakamoto: Coda )
International premiere

Berlinale Special at Kino International

The Interpreter
Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria
By Martin Šulík ( The Garden , Landscape , Gypsy )
With Peter Simonischek, Jiří Menzel, Zuzana Mauréry, Attila Mokos and Anna Rakovská
World premiere

Usedom – The Sea View – Documentary
Germany
By Heinz Brinkmann ( The Carbide Factory, Come Into The Garden, The Boehme Case – The Wondrous Life Of A Left-Handed Man )

Competition

3 Days in Quiberon ( 3 Tage in Quiberon ) by Emily Atef (Germany / Austria / France)

7 Days in Entebbe by José Padilha (USA / United Kingdom) – Out of competition

AGA by Milko Lazarov (Bulgaria / Germany / France) – Out of competition

Season of the Devil (Ang panahon ng halimaw) by Lav Diaz (Philippines)

Black 47 by Lance Daly (Ireland / Luxembourg) – Out of competition

Damsel by David Zellner and Nathan Zellner (USA)

Do not Worry, He Will not Get Far on Foot by Gus Van Sant (USA)

Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr. (Russian Federation / Poland / Serbia)

Eldorado by Markus Imhoof (Switzerland / Germany) – Documentary, out of competition

Eva by Benoit Jacquot (France)

Figlia mia ( Daughter of Mine ) by Laura Bispuri (Italy / Germany / Switzerland)

The Heiresses (Las herederas) by Marcelo Nessi Marti (Paraguay / Germany / Uruguay / Norway / Brazil / France) – First Feature

In the Aisles (In den Gängen) by Thomas Stuber (Germany)

Isle of Dogs by Wes Anderson ( United Kingdom / Germany) – Entertainment

Pig (Khook) by Mani Haghighi (Iran)

My brother’s name is Robert, and He is an Idiot (Mein Bruder heißt Robert und ist ein Idiot ) by Philip Gröning (Germany / France / Switzerland)

Museo ( Museum ) by Alonso Ruizpalacios (Mexico)

La prière ( The Prayer ) by Cédric Kahn (France)

The Real Estate (Toppen av ingenting) by Måns Månsson and Axel Petersén (Sweden / United Kingdom)

Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie (Romania / Germany / Czech Republic / Bulgaria / France) – First Feature

Transit by Christian Petzold (Germany / France)

Mug (Twarz) by Małgorzata Szumowska (Poland)

Unsane by Steven Soderbergh (USA) – Out of competition

Berlinale Special

AMERICA Land of the Freeks by Ulli Lommel (Germany) –

The Bookshop by Isabel Coixet ( Spain / United Kingdom / Germany)

The Happy Prince by Rupert Everett (Germany / Belgium / Italy)

Gurrumul by Paul Williams (Australia) – Documentary, debut movie

The Interpreter by Martin Šulík ( Slovak Republic / Czech Republic / Austria )

Monster Hunt 2 by Raman Hui (People’s Republic of China / Hong Kong, China)

RYŪICHI SAKAMOTO: async AT THE PARK AVENUE ARMORY by Stephen Nomura Schible (USA / Japan) – Documentary

The Silent Revolution (Das schweigende Klassenzimmer) by Lars Kraume (Germany)

Becoming Astrid (Unga Astrid) by Pernille Fischer Christensen (Sweden / Germany / Denmark)

Usedom – The clear sea view by Heinz Brinkmann (Germany) – Documentary

A Journey to the Fumigated Towns (Viaje a los Pueblos Fumigados) by Fernando Solanas (Argentina) – Documentary

Berlinale Special – Berlinale Series

Bad Banks – Director: Christian Schwochow – Head writer: Oliver Kienle, based on a concept by Lisa Blumenberg (Germany / Luxembourg)

Home Ground (Heimebane) – Creator: Johan Fasting – Director: Arild Andresen (Norway)

Liberty – Creator: Asger Leth – Director: Mikael Marcimain (Denmark)

The Looming Tower – Creators: Dan Futterman, Alex Gibney, Lawrence Wright – Director: Alex Gibney – Written by Dan Futterman, based on the book by Lawrence Wright (USA)

Picnic at Hanging Rock – Director: Larysa Kondracki (episodes 1-3) – Written by Beatrix Christian, Alice Addison (Australia)

Sleeping Bears – Creator and director: Keren Margalit (Israel)

The Terror – Showrunners: David Kajganich and Soo Hugh – Director: Edward Berger (episodes 1-3), (USA)

Related Post

Share this ...