Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie
Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie

It’s awards time at the 68th Berlin International Film Festival, and Touch Me Not by Romanian artist and director, Adina Pintilie, won the top prize, the Golden Bear for Best Film.  Touch Me Not follows a filmmaker and her protagonists in a personal research project on intimacy. The film takes us on a journey of discovery through the emotional worlds of Laura, Tómas and Christian, blurring the boundaries between fiction and reality, and providing profoundly insightful insights into their lives.

Winners of 68th Berlin International Film Festival Awards

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST FILM (awarded to the film’s producer)
Touch Me Not
by Adina Pintilie

SILVER BEAR GRAND JURY PRIZE
Twarz
Mug
by Małgorzata Szumowska

SILVER BEAR ALFRED BAUER PRIZE for a feature film that opens new perspectives
Las herederas
The Heiresses
by Marcelo Martinessi

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson for
Isle of Dogs (Isle of Dogs — Ataris Reise)

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTRESS
Ana Brun in
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST ACTOR
Anthony Bajon in
La prière (The Prayer) by Cédric Kahn

SILVER BEAR FOR BEST SCREENPLAY
Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios for
Museo (Museum) by Alonso Ruizpalacios

SILVER BEAR FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION
Elena Okopnaya for costume and production design in
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr.

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD

GWFF BEST FIRST FEATURE AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by GWFF
Touch Me Not
by Adina Pintilie

SPECIAL MENTION
An Elephant Sitting Still
by Hu Bo

GLASHÜTTE ORIGINAL — DOCUMENTARY AWARD

GLASHÜTTE ORIGINAL — DOCUMENTARY AWARD endowed with € 50,000, funded by Glashütte Original
Waldheims Walzer
The Waldheim Waltz
by Ruth Beckermann

LOBENDE ERWÄHNUNG
Ex Pajé
Ex Shaman
by Luiz Bolognesi

PRIZES OF THE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM JURY

GOLDEN BEAR FOR BEST SHORT FILM
The Men Behind the Wall
by Ines Moldavsky

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE (SHORT FILM)
Imfura
by Samuel Ishimwe

AUDI SHORT FILM AWARD endowed with € 20,000, enabled by Audi
Solar Walk
by Réka Bucsi

BERLIN SHORT FILM NOMINEE FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS
Burkina Brandenburg Komplex
by Ulu Braun

PRIZES OF THE JURIES GENERATION

Children’s Jury Generation Kplus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Les rois mongols
Cross My Heart
Hand auf’s Herz
by Luc Picard

SPECIAL MENTION
Supa Modo
by Likarion Wainaina

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
A Field Guide to Being a 12-Year-Old Girl
Handbuch einer 12-Jährigen
by Tilda Cobham-Hervey

SPECIAL MENTION
Snijeg za Vodu
Snow for Water
Schnee für Wasser
by Christopher Villiers

International Jury Generation Kplus

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Sekala Niskala
The Seen and Unseen
Sichtbar und unsichtbar
by Kamila Andini

SPECIAL MENTION
Allons enfants
Cléo & Paul
by Stéphane Demoustier

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION KPLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk
Jaalgedi
A Curious Girl
Ein neugieriges Mädchen
by Rajesh Prasad Khatri

SPECIAL MENTION
Cena d’aragoste
Lobster Dinner
Hummer zum Abendbrot
by Gregorio Franchetti

Youth Jury Generation 14plus

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Film
Fortuna
by Germinal Roaux

SPECIAL MENTION
Retablo
by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

CRYSTAL BEAR for the Best Short Film
Kiem Holijanda
by Sarah Veltmeyer

SPECIAL MENTION
Je fais où tu me dis
Dressed for Pleasure
by Marie de Maricourt

International Jury Generation 14plus

THE GRAND PRIX OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best feature-length film, endowed with € 7,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
(Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Fortuna
by Germinal Roaux

SPECIAL MENTION
Dressage
by Pooya Badkoobeh

THE SPECIAL PRIZE OF THE GENERATION 14PLUS INTERNATIONAL JURY
for the best short film, endowed with € 2,500 by the Bundeszentrale für politische Bildung
(Federal Agency for Civic Education)
Juck
by Olivia Kastebring, Julia Gumpert and Ulrika Bandeira

SPECIAL MENTION
Na zdrowie!
Bless You!
by Paulina Ziolkowska

PRIZES OF THE INDEPENDENT JURIES

PRIZES OF THE ECUMENICAL JURY

Competition
In den Gängen (In the Aisles) by Thomas Stuber
Special Mention:
Utøya 22. juli (U – July 22) by Erik Poppe

Panorama
Styx by Wolfgang Fischer
endowed with € 2,500

Forum
Teatro de guerra (Theatre of War) by Lola Arias
endowed with € 2,500

PRIZES OF THE FIPRESCI JURY

Competition
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi

Panorama
River’s Edge by Isao Yukisada

Forum
An Elephant Sitting Still by Hu Bo

GUILD FILM PRIZE
In den Gängen (In the Aisles) by Thomas Stuber

CICAE ART CINEMA AWARD

Panorama
Tinta Bruta (Hard Paint) by Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher

Forum
Teatro de guerra (Theatre of War) by Lola Arias

LABEL EUROPA CINEMAS
Styx by Wolfgang Fischer

TEDDY AWARD

Best Feature Film
Tinta Bruta (Hard Paint) by Marcio Reolon and Filipe Matzembacher
Nominated:
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martinessi and Touch Me Not by Adina Pintilie

Best Documentary/Essay Film
Bixa Travesty (Tranny Fag) by Claudia Priscilla and Kiko Goifman
Nominated: Yours in Sisterhood by Irene Lusztig and Shakedown by Leilah Weinraub

Best Short Film
Three Centimetres by Lara Zeidan
Nominated: T.R.A.P by Manque La Banca and Je fais où tu me dis (Dressed for Pleasure) by Marie de Maricourt

Special Jury Award
Obscuro Barroco by Evangelia Kranioti

L’Oréal Paris TEDDY NEWCOMER AWARD
Retablo by Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio L.

CALIGARI FILM PRIZE
La casa lobo (The Wolf House) by Cristóbal León and Joaquín Cociña

PEACE FILM PRIZE
The Silence of Others by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL FILM PRIZE
Zentralflughafen THF (Central Airport THF) by Karim Aïnouz
Special Mention: Eldorado by Markus Imhoof

HEINER CAROW PRIZE
Styx by Wolfgang Fischer

READERS’ JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Fiction Film
Profile by Timur Bekmambetov

PANORAMA AUDIENCE AWARD
Documentary Film
The Silence of Others by Almudena Carracedo and Robert Bahar

BERLINER MORGENPOST READERS’ JURY AWARD
Dovlatov by Alexey German Jr.

TAGESSPIEGEL READERS’ JURY AWARD
L’empire de la perfection (In the Realm of Perfection) by Julien Faraut

TEDDY READERS’ AWARD POWERED BY MANNSCHAFT
Las herederas (The Heiresses) by Marcelo Martiness

DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

COMPASS-PERSPEKTIVE-AWARD
Überall wo wir sind (Everywhere We Are) by Veronika Kaserer

KOMPAGNON-FELLOWSHIP
Blutsauger by Julian Radlmaier (Perspektive Deutsches Kino 2017)
When a farm goes aflame, the flakes fly home to bear the tale by Jide Tom Akinleminu (Berlinale Talents
2018)

ARTE INTERNATIONAL PRIZE
The War Has Ended by Hagar Ben Asher, produced by Madants (Poland), Match Factory Productions
(Germany) and Transfax Film Productions (Israel)

EURIMAGES CO-PRODUCTION DEVELOPMENT AWARD
Madants (Poland), Match Factory Productions (Germany) and Transfax Film Productions (Israel) for
The War Has Ended (Director: Hagar Ben Asher)

VFF TALENT HIGHLIGHT AWARD
Producer Jing Wang (China) for Tropical Memories (Director: Shipei Wen)

Share this article ...