IN THE ORCHARD
IN THE ORCHARD

The 21st annual Sonoma International Film Festival came to a close over the weekend with the awards ceremony, and IN THE ORCHARD directed by Christopher Knoblock won the prize for Best American Independent Feature. In the film a grief-stricken woman befriends a Marine Veteran with PTSD, and the two begin a relationship which may lead them towards tragic consequences.

Other winners include SALYUT-7 directed by Klim Shipenko snagging the prize for Best World Feature; and THE NEED TO GROW directed by Rob Herring & Ryan Wirick won for Best Documentary Feature.

In SALYUT-7, Astronauts are sent to the rescue of Salyut 7, an unresponsive Soviet space station in what will become one of the most complicated mission in the history of space navigation.  The documentary THE NEED TO GROW follows the personal journeys of solution innovators as they fight to localize sustainable food systems and regenerate Earth’s dying soils.

The SIFF 2018 winners are:

SIFF JURIED AWARDS

Best American Independent Feature:
IN THE ORCHARD / Directed by Christopher Knoblock

Best World Feature:
SALYUT-7 / Directed by Klim Shipenko

Best Documentary Feature:
THE NEED TO GROW / Directed by Rob Herring & Ryan Wirick

Best Animated Short:
TWO BALLOONS / Directed by Mark C. Smith

Best Comedy Short:
SAM DID IT / Directed by Dominic Burgess

Best Documentary Short:
EMPIRE ON MAIN STREET / Directed by Jessica Congdon

Best Dramatic Short:
WOODMAN / Directed by Mike Jackson

Best World Short:
INTO THE BLUE / Directed by Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic

SIFF AUDIENCE AWARDS

The A3 Audience Award: Best Documentary:
THE PUSH / Directed by Grant Korgan & Brian Niles (co-directors Geoff Callan)

The Stolman Audience Award for Best American Indie:
FUNNY STORY / Directed by Michael Gallagher

SIFF Award for Best World Cinema:
TULIPANI / Directed by Mike van Diem

AUDIENCE SHORTS AWARDS

Best Animated:
THE DRIVER IS RED / Directed by Randall Christopher

Best Comedy:
GRAHAM’S MATE/ Directed by Andy Hill

Best Dramatic:
WOODMAN / Directed by Mike Jackson

Best Documentary:
EMPIRE ON MAIN STREET / Directed by Jessica Congdon

Best World Cimena:
CROSSING FENCES / Directed by Annika Pampel

Best Delicious:
SAFRON / Directed by Andreas Ewels

Share this article ...