Cannes Film Festival Reveals Short Films Competition and Cinéfondation Selection 2018

Following the release of the official poster, Cannes Film Festival announced the Official Selection of the Short Films in Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection 2018.

This year, the selection committee received 3,943 short films.The 2018 Short Films Competition comprises eight films (7 works of fictions and 1 animation), from Australia, China, France, Iran, Japan, Philippines, Poland and USA.  These films are all in the running for the 2018 Short Film Palme d’or, to be awarded by Bertrand Bonello, President of the Jury, at the official award ceremony of the 71st Festival de Cannes on May 19th.

The Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 17 films this year (14 live-action and 3 animated films), from among the 2,426 submitted by film schools all over the world. Fourteen countries on four continents will be represented. Twelve of the twenty-two directors selected for this program are women.

Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Bertrand Bonello, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.

The jury will hand over the three Cinéfondation prizes at a ceremony preceding the screening of the awarded films on Thursday 17th May, in the Buñuel Theatre.

THE 2018 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION

GABRIEL
Oren Gerner – France 15′

JUDGEMENT
Raymund Ribay Gutierrez -Philippines 15’

CAROLINE
Celine Held, Logan George -USA 12’

TARIKI (Umbra)
Saeed Jafarian – Iran 14’

III animation movie
Marta Pajek –  Poland 12’

DUALITY
Masahiko Sato, Genki Kawamura, Yutaro Seki, Masayuki Toyota, Kentaro Hirase – Japan 14’

ON THE BORDER
Wei Shujun – China 15′

ALL THESE CREATURES
Charles William –  Australia 13’

THE CINÉFONDATION SELECTION 2018

DOLFIN MEGUMI (Rubber Dolphin)
Ori AHARON
Steve Tisch School of Film & Television,Tel Aviv University, Israël 28’

END OF SEASON
Zhannat ALSHANOVA
The London Film School, UK 23’

SAILOR’S DELIGHT
Louise AUBERTIN, Éloïse GIRARD, Marine MENEYROL, Jonas RITTER, Loucas RONGEART, Amandine THOMOUX
ESMA, France 6’

INANIMATE
Lucia BULGHERONI
NFTS, UK 8’

EL VERANO DEL LEÓN ELÉCTRICO (The Summer of the Electric Lion)
Diego CÉSPEDES
Universidad de Chile – ICEI, Chile 22’

PALM TREES AND POWER LINES
Jamie DACK
NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA 15’

DONG WU XIONG MENG (The Storms in Our Blood)
DI Shen
Shanghai Theater Academy, China 31’

FRAGMENT DE DRAME (A Piece of Tragedy)
Laura GARCIA
La Fémis, France 24’

CINCO MINUTOS AFUERA (Five Minutes Outside)
Constanza GATTI
Universidad del Cine (FUC), Argentina 10’

LOS TIEMPOS DE HÉCTOR (Hector’s Nightfall)
Ariel GUTIÉRREZ
CCC, Mexico 29’

DOTS
Eryk LENARTOWICZ
AFTRS, Australia 23’

INNY (The Other)
Marta MAGNUSKA
PWSFTviT, Poland 5’

ALBASTRU SI ROSU, IN PROPORTII EGALE (Equally Red and Blue)
Georgiana MOLDOVEANU
UNATC I.L. CARAGIALE, Romania 21’

COSÌ IN TERRA (As It Is on Earth)
Pier Lorenzo PISANO
Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy 13’

KALENDAR (Calendar)
Igor POPLAUHIN
Moscow School of New Cinema, Russia 28’

MESLE BACHE ADAM (Like a Good Kid)
Arian VAZIRDAFTARI
Tehran University of Dramatic Arts, Iran 20’

I AM MY OWN MOTHER
Andrew ZOX
San Francisco State University, USA 23’

Share this ...