ROMA
ROMA

The Jury of the 2018 Venice Film Festival chaired by Guillermo del Toro awarded the top prize, Golden Lion for Best Film to ROMA by Alfonso Cuarón. The Favourite by Yorgos Lanthimos was awarded the Silver Lion – Grand Jury Prize, along with the award for Best Actress to Olivia Colman.

VENEZIA 75

GOLDEN LION for Best Film to:
ROMA
by Alfonso Cuarón (Mexico)

SILVER LION – GRAND JURY PRIZE to:
THE FAVOURITE
by Yorgos Lanthimos (UK, Ireland, USA)

SILVER LION – AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Jacques Audiard
for the film THE SISTERS BROTHERS (France, Belgium, Romania, Spain)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress:
Olivia Colman
in the film THE FAVOURITE by Yorgos Lanthimos (UK, Ireland, USA)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor:
Willem Dafoe
in the film AT ETERNITY’S GATE by Julian Schnabel (USA, France)

AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
for the film THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE to:
THE NIGHTINGALE
by Jennifer Kent (Australia)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best Young Actor or Actress to:
Baykali Ganambarr
in the film THE NIGHTINGALE by Jennifer Kent (Australia)

VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM

LION OF THE FUTURE
“LUIGI DE LAURENTIIS” VENICE AWARD FOR A DEBUT FILM to:

YOM ADAATOU ZOULI (THE DAY I LOST MY SHADOW) 
by Soudade Kaadan (Syrian Arab Republic, Lebanon, France, Qatar)
ORIZZONTI

ORIZZONTI

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST FILM to:
KRABEN RAHU (MANTA RAY)
by Phuttiphong Aroonpheng (Thailand, France, China)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR to:
Emir Baigazin
for the film OZEN (THE RIVER) (Kazakhstan, Poland, Norway)

SPECIAL ORIZZONTI JURY PRIZE to:
ANONS (THE ANNOUNCEMENT)
by Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun (Turkey, Bulgaria)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS to:
Natalya Kudryashova
in TCHELOVEK KOTORIJ UDIVIL VSEH (THE MAN WHO SURPRISED EVERYONE)
by Natasha Merkulova e Aleksey Chupov  (Russia, Estonia, France)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR to:
Kais Nashif
in TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi (Luxembourg, France, Israel, Belgium)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY to:
Pema Tseden  
for JINPA by Pema Tseden (China)

ORIZZONTI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM to:
KADO 
by Aditya Ahmad (Indonesia)

VENICE SHORT FILM NOMINATION FOR THE EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS 2018 to:
GLI ANNI
by Sara Fgaier (Italy, France)

VENICE CLASSICS

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY ON CINEMA to:
THE GREAT BUSTER: A CELEBRATION
by Peter Bogdanovich (USA)

VENICE CLASSICS AWARD FOR BEST RESTORED FILM to:
LA NOTTE DI SAN LORENZO
by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani (Italy, 1982)

VENICE VIRTUAL REALITY

BEST VR AWARD (IMMERSIVE STORY) to:
SPHERES 
di Eliza McNitt (USA, France)

BEST VR EXPERIENCE AWARD (FOR INTERACTIVE CONTENT) to:
BUDDY VR 
by Chuck Chae (South Korea)

BEST VR STORY AWARD (FOR LINEAR CONTENT) to:
L’ÎLE DES MORTS
by Benjamin Nuel (France)

COLLATERAL AWARDS

HFPA Award – HFPA (Hollywood Foreign Press Association)
Presented to three filmmakers (director, producer) from the Orizzonti category awarded for Best Film, Best Director and Special Jury Prize

Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Award (Fundación Casa Wabi – Mantarraya Group)
To the director winner of the Award for a Debut Film of the 75th Venice Film Festival

FIPRESCI Award (International Federation of Film Critics)
Napszállta (Sunset) by László Nemes
Best Film from Orizzonti and from the parallel sections: Lissa Ammetsajjel (Still Recording) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

SIGNIS Award (International World Catholic Association for Communication)
ROMA by Alfonso Cuarón
Special Mention: 22 JULY by Paul Greengrass

Leoncino d’Oro Award (Agiscuola)
WERK OHNE AUTOR by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Cinema for UNICEF: What you gonna do when the world’s on fire? by Roberto Minervini

Francesco Pasinetti Award (Sindacato Nazionale Giornalisti Cinematografici Italiani)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone
Special Pasinetti Award: SULLA MIA PELLE by Alessio Cremonini
ALESSANDRO BORGHI and JASMINE TRINCA

Brian Award (UAAR, Unione degli Atei e degli Agnostici Razionalisti)
SULLA MIA PELLE by Alessio Cremonini

Queer Lion Award (Associazione di Promozione Sociale Queer Lion)
JOSÉ by Li Cheng

ARCA Cinemagiovani Award
Best Italian Film in Venice: CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone
Best Film of Venezia 75: WERK OHNE AUTOR by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

CICT – UNESCO “Enrico Fulchignoni” Award (Conseil International du Cinema et de la Télévision)
EL PEPE, UNA VIDA SUPREMA by Emir Kusturica

FEDIC Award (Federazione Italiana dei Cineclub)
SULLA MIA PELLE by Alessio Cremonini
Special Mention FEDIC: RICORDI? by Valerio Mieli
Mention FEDIC Il Giornale del Cibo: I VILLANI by Daniele De Michele

Fondazione Mimmo Rotella Award
JULIAN SCHNABEL and WILLEM DAFOE

Lanterna Magica Award (Associazione Nazionale C.G.S.)
AMANDA by Mikhael Hers

Gillo Pontecorvo Award (Istituto Internazionale per il cinema e l’audiovisivo dei paesi latini)
Best co-production for a debut film: THE ROAD NOT TAKEN by Tang Gaopeng

Smithers Foundation Award (International Council of Film and Television at UNESCO and the Observatory on Cultural Communication at U.N.)
A STAR IS BORN by Bradley Cooper
Special Mention: THE MOUNTAIN by Rick Alverson

Interfilm Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue (International Interchurch Film Organisation)
TEL AVIV ON FIRE by Sameh Zoabi

Green Drop Award (Green Cross Italia)
AT ETERNITY’S GATE by Julian Schnabel
WILLEM DAFOE

Premio Soundtrack Stars (Free Event and SNGCI)
Best Soundtrack: CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone, music by Sacha Ring and Philipp Thimm
Best original song: A SUSPIRIUM by Thom Yorke for the film Suspiria by Luca Guadagnino
Special Mention: JUDY HILL for the film What You Gonna Do When the World’s on Fire by Roberto Minervini

Sun Film Group Audience Award (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
LISSA AMMETSAJJEL (STILL RECORDING) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

Circolo del Cinema di Verona Award (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
BETES BLONDES (BLONDE ANIMALS) by Maxime Matray and Alexia Walther

Mario Serandrei – Hotel Saturnia & International Award for the Best Technical Contribution
(Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
LISSA AMMETSAJJEL (STILL RECORDING) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

Award for Best Short Film SIC@SIC 2018 (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
MALO TEMPO by Tommaso Perfetti

Award for Best Director SIC@SIC 2018 (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
GAGARIN, MI MANCHERAI by Domenico De Orsi

Award for Best Technical Contribution SIC@SIC 2018 (Settimana Internazionale della Critica)
QUELLE BRUTTE COSE by Loris Giuseppe Nese

Label Europa Cinemas Award (Giornate degli Autori)
JOY by Sudabeh Mortezai

BNL People’s Choice Award (Giornate degli Autori)
RICORDI? by Valerio Mieli

GdA Director’s Award (Giornate degli Autori)
C’EST ÇA L’AMOUR by Claire Burge

HRNs Award (Human Rights Nights Association)
A Letter to a Friend in Gaza by Amos Gitai
Special Mention: PETERLOO by Mike Leigh
Special Mention: 1938 DIVERSI by Giorgio Treves

Sorriso diverso Award (Ass. studentesca “L’università cerca lavoro”, UCL)
Best Film: UN GIORNO ALL’IMPROVVISO by Cirio D’Emilio

NuovoImaie Award (Artists’ Rights in collaboration with SNGCI and SNCCI)
Linda Caridi and Giampiero De Concilio

Sfera 1932 Award (Consorzio Venezia e il suo Lido with Seguso Vetri d’Arte – Murano dal 1397)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone

UNIMED Award (Mediterranean Universities Union)
A TRAMWAY IN JERUSALEM by Amos Gitai

La Pellicola d’Oro Award (Association “Articolo 9 Cultura & Spettacolo” and “S.A.S. Cinema”)
FRANCO RAGUSA Special effects for the film Suspiria
KATIA SCHWEIGGL Best tailor for the film Capri-Revolution
SARTORIA ATELIER NICOLAO DI STEFANO NICOLAO Lifetime Achievement

Lizzani Award – ANAC (Associazione Nazionale Autori Cinematografici)
CAPRI-REVOLUTION by Mario Martone

Premio Vivere da Sportivi, Fair play al cinema (Vivere da sportivi: a scuola di fair play Assoc.)
What you gonna do when the world’s on fire? by Roberto Minervini
Special Mention: ZEN SUL GHIACCIO SOTTILE by Margherita Ferri
Special Mention: Lissa ammetsajjel (Still Recording) by Saeed al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

Edipo Re Award (Università degli Studi di Padova e ResInt Rete dell’Economia Sociale Internazionale)
LISSA AMMETSAJJEL (STILL RECORDING) by Saeed Al Batal and Ghiath Ayoub

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.