Girl by Lukas Dhont
Girl by Lukas Dhont

The Zurich Film Festival awarded their 2018 Golden Eye for International Feature Film to GIRL by Lukas Dhont from Belgium/Netherlands, HEARTBOUND (HJERTELANDET) by Janus Metz and Sine Plambech from Denmark/Sweden/Netherlands for International Documentary Film, and L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein from Austria for Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria.

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for a Swiss film goes to WALDEN by Daniel Zimmermann and the Critics’ Choice Award goes to THE GUILTY (DEN SKYLDIGE) by Gustav Möller from Denmark. The Audience Award goes to COLD NOVEMBER (NËNTOR I FTOHTË) by Ismet Sijarina from Kosovo/Albania/Macedonia, the Kids Jury Award goes to LOS BANDO by Christian Lo from Norway/Sweden, and the Audience Award in the ZFF for Kids section goes to TABURIN by Pierre Godeau from France/Belgium.

2018 Zurich Film Festival AWARDS

International Feature Film Competition

The 14th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the International Feature Film Competition category goes to: GIRL by Lukas Dhont (Belgium, Netherlands)

A Special Mention goes to: SHÉHÉRAZADE by Jean-Bernard Marlin (France)

International Documentary Film Competition

The 14th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the International Documentary Film Competition category goes to: HEARTBOUND (HJERTELANDET) by Janus Metz and Sine Plambech (Denmark, Sweden, Netherlands)

A Special Mention goes to: MINDING THE GAP by Bing Liu (USA)

Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria

The 14th Zurich Film Festival’s Golden Eye for Best Film in the Focus: Switzerland, Germany, Austria Competition category goes to: L’ANIMALE by Katharina Mückstein (Austria)

A Special Mention goes to:
DER LÄUFER (MIDNIGHT RUNNER) by Hannes Baumgartner (Switzerland)
WELCOME TO SODOM by Florian Weigensamer and Christian Krönes (Austria)

Emerging Swiss Talent Award

The Emerging Swiss Talent Award for Best Swiss Film in the Festival Program goes to: WALDEN by Daniel Zimmermann (Switzerland)

Critics’ Choice Award

The Swiss Association of Film Journalists (SVFJ) award their prize for Best Debut Feature Film in the Competition Section to: THE GUILTY (DEN SKYLDIGE) by Gustav Möller (Denmark)

Audience Award

Given to the best film from the three competition categories as chosen by viewers, the Audience Award goes to: COLD NOVEMBER (NËNTOR I FTOHTË) by Ismet Sijarina (Kosovo, Albania, Macedonia)

Kids Jury Award

The Kids Jury gives their award to: LOS BANDO by Christian Lo (Norway, Sweden)

Audience Award for Best Children’s Film

The Audience Award for Best Film in the ZFF for Kids section as chosen by our young viewers goes to:
RAOUL TABURIN by Pierre Godeau (France, Belgium)

Treatment Competition Award

The Award for Best Treatment goes to:Maurizius Staerkle Drux and Lenz Baumann for the project C.O.D.A. – CHILD OF DEAF ADULTS (Switzerland)

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.