Tomorrow
Tomorrow

The 8th Annual Napa Valley Film Festival (NVFF) announced this year’s juried and audience award winners at the Uptown Theatre in Napa on Saturday, November 10, 2018. 

The festival also announced that the next edition will take place from November 13 to 17, 2019.

Each of the festival winners received a large format wine bottle from one of the festival’s esteemed Vintner Circle winery partners. The two winners of the 18 films that vied for the title of Best Narrative Feature and Best Documentary Feature, as determined by the respective juries, were awarded $10,000, presented by Meadowood Napa Valley.

“I was most impressed by the array of topics and compelling and courageous film subjects included in this year’s festival,” said juror Amy Shatsky, Series Producer of PBS’s Independent Lens. Juror Alexandre Philippe, filmmaker and creative director of Exhibit A Pictures, also said, “Having served on multiple juries throughout the world, serving on the documentary jury at NVFF was unequivocally one of the most pleasant and enriching experiences of my year.”

2018 Napa Valley Film Festival Juried Awards

Jury Award for Best Narrative Feature presented by Rombauer Vineyards, and with a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Meadowood Napa Valley, goes to Tomorrow.
Jury Award for Best Documentary Feature presented by Acumen Wines, and with a $10,000 cash prize courtesy of Meadowood Napa Valley, goes to General Magic.
Jury Award for Best Screenplay presented by Charles Krug Winery goes to Are You Glad I’m Here.
Jury Award for Best Ensemble Cast presented by Vintner’s Collective goes to Cold Brook.
Jury Award for Best Narrative Short presented by Reynolds Family Winery goes to Have It All.
Jury Award for Best Documentary Short presented by RiverHouse by Bespoke Collection goes to Fear Us Women.
Jury Award for Best Verge Film presented by Cru by Vineyard 29 goes to Summer ‘03.
Special Jury Award – Best Genre Bending presented by VGS Chateau Potelle goes to White Tide: The Legend of Culebra.
Special Jury Award – Best Untold Story presented by Cuvaison goes to TransMilitary.

2018 Napa Valley Film Festival Audience Awards

Audience Award for Favorite Actor presented by J. Lohr Vineyards & Wines goes to Sebastian Street for his work in the film Tomorrow.
Honorable Mention, presented by Castellucci Napa Valley, goes to Logan Miller for his work in the film You Can Choose Your Family.
Audience Award for Favorite Actress presented by Italics Winegrowers goes to Stephanie Leonidas for her work in the film Tomorrow.
Honorable Mention, presented by Castellucci Napa Valley, goes to Skyler Samuels for her work in the film Spare Room.
Audience Award for Favorite Documentary Feature presented by Provenance Vineyards goes to TransMilitary.
Audience Award for Favorite Documentary Short presented by Hess Collection goes to Fear Us Women.
Audience Award for Favorite Narrative Feature presented by Alpha Omega Winery goes to Tomorrow.
Audience Award for Favorite Narrative Short presented by Duckhorn Portfolio goes to Tzeva Adom: Color Red.
Audience Award for Favorite Food & Beverage Spotlight Film presented by Grgich Hills Estate goes to Soufra.
Audience Award for Favorite Special Screening presented by Materra | Cunat Family Vineyards goes to Pick of the Litter.
Audience Award for Favorite Verge Film presented by Barnett Vineyards goes to White Tide: The Legend of Culebra.

The documentary film Sharkwater Extinction also received Special Recognition by the NVFF Programming Team for Courageous Filmmaking.

Narrative Features Jury: Richard Keith, Nancy Collet and Jill Green
Documentary Features Jury: Alexandre O. Philippe, Amy Shatsky and Lissa Gibbs
Narrative Shorts Jury: Emily Ting, Felicity Wren and Brent Emery
Documentary Shorts Jury: Jonathan Robinson, Miguel Martinez and Sophie Constantinou
Verge Jury: Jeff Grace, Gren Wells and Alece Oxendine

Related Post

Share this article ...