BlacKkKlansman
BlacKkKlansman

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle named Roma the Best Picture of 2018 along with Best Foreign Language Picture but gave the award for Best Director to Spike Lee for BlacKkKlansman. BlacKkKlansman also won the awards for Best Original Score and Best Screenplay, Adapted.

Marlon Riggs Award for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community was given to Boots Riley – The musician-turned-filmmaker made one of the most distinctive debut features of 2018: the crazy, shot-in-Oakland SORRY TO BOTHER YOU. The Oakland resident’s influence extends throughout the Bay Area and beyond. His film generated big buzz at the Sundance Film Festival, where it debuted this year, and he’s developing a new TV series.

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema went to THE ENDLESS – a genre-bending story of emotionally estranged brothers starring and directed by Justin Benson and Aaron Moorhead

2018 San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award winners

Best Picture

BLACKKKLANSMAN
THE FAVOURITE
FIRST REFORMED
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
WINNER 
 ROMA

Best Director

Alfonso Cuarón – ROMA
Barry Jenkins – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
WINNER – Spike Lee – BLACKKKLANSMAN
Yorgos Lanthimos – THE FAVOURITE
Paul Schrader – FIRST REFORMED

Best Actor

Christian Bale – VICE
Willem Dafoe – AT ETERNITY’S GATE
WINNER 
 Ethan Hawke – FIRST REFORMED
Rami Malek – BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Viggo Mortensen – GREEN BOOK

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio – ROMA
Toni Collette – HEREDITARY
Olivia Colman – THE FAVOURITE
Lady Gaga – A STAR IS BORN
Regina Hall – SUPPORT THE GIRLS
WINNER  Melissa McCarthy – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali – GREEN BOOK
Adam Driver – BLACKKKLANSMAN
Richard E. Grant – CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?
WINNER  Michael B. Jordan – BLACK PANTHER
Russell Hornsby – THE HATE U GIVE

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams – VICE
WINNER  Regina King – IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Thomasin McKenzie – LEAVE NO TRACE
Emma Stone – THE FAVOURITE
Rachel Weisz – THE FAVOURITE

Best Screenplay, Original

EIGHTH GRADE – Bo Burnham
ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón
THE FAVOURITE – Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
VICE – Adam McKay
WINNER
 – FIRST REFORMED – Paul Schrader

Best Screenplay, Adapted

BLACK PANTHER – Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
LEAVE NO TRACE – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini
CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME? – Nicole Holofcener and  Jeff Whitty
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Barry Jenkins
WINNER
 – BLACKKKLANSMAN – Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee

Best Cinematography

WINNER – ROMA – Alfonso Cuaron
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – James Laxton
THE FAVOURITE – Robbie Ryan
FIRST MAN – Linus Sandgren
COLD WAR – Lukasz Zal

Best Production Design

WINNER – BLACK PANTHER – Hannah Beachler
ROMA – Eugenio Caballero
THE FAVOURITE – Fiona Crombie
FIRST MAN – Nathan Crowley
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Mark Friedberg
ISLE OF DOGS – Paul Harrod and Adam Stockhausen

Best Original Score

WINNER – BLACKKKLANSMAN – Terence Blanchard
IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK – Nicholas Britell
ISLE OF DOGS – Alexandre Desplat
BLACK PANTHER – Ludwig Göransson
FIRST MAN – Justin Hurwitz

Best Film Editing

FIRST MAN – Tom Cross
THE FAVOURITE – Yorgos Mavropsaridis
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT – Eddie Hamilton
WINNER
 – THE OTHER SIDE OF THE WIND – Bob Murawski and Orson Welles
ROMA – Alfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough

Best Animated Feature

INCREDIBLES 2
ISLE OF DOGS
MIRAI
RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET
WINNER  SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Best Foreign Language Picture

BURNING
COLD WAR
LET THE SUNSHINE IN
WINNER  ROMA
SHOPLIFTERS

Best Documentary

FREE SOLO
MINDING THE GAP
SHIRKERS
THREE IDENTICAL STRANGERS
WINNER  WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?

Related Post

Share this ...