The Favourite
The Favourite

Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite, the dark comedy set in early 18th century England, won the top honor of 2018 Best Picture from the Florida Film Critics Circle.

The critically acclaimed Roma only won one 2018 Florida Film Critics Circle award for Director Alfonso Cuarón and was runner up in two categories: Best Cinematography and Best Foreign Language Film. The award for Best Foreign Language Film went to Shoplifters, and Best Documentary went to Shirkers.

The quirky comedy, Eighth Grade, about those awkward, hormone-fueled, middle school years saw accolades for both Director/Writer Bo Burnham and star Elsie Fisher winning Best First Film and the Pauline Kael Breakout award, respectively.

The Florida Film Critics Circle is dedicated to the preservation and promotion of the Florida Film industry and each year bestows the Golden Orange to a film, actor or organization that they feel embodies the spirit of Florida in filmmaking.  This year the Golden Orange went to Alexa Lim Haas for the short, Agua Viva,which follows a Chinese manicurist in Miami as she attempts to describe feelings she doesn’t have the words for, was written, directed, and animated by Lim Haas, and is currently being developed into a feature film.

2018 Florida Film Critics Circle Awards Winners

BEST PICTURE

The Favourite

BEST ACTOR

Joaquin Phoenix – You Were Never Really Here

BEST ACTRESS

Melissa McCarthy – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner-up: Toni Collette – Hereditary

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Steven Yeun – Burning
Runner-up: Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Sakura Ando – Shoplifters
Runner-up: Claire Foy – First Man

BEST ENSEMBLE

The Favourite
Runner-up: Support the Girls

BEST DIRECTOR

Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
Runner-up: Lynne Ramsay – You Were Never Really Here

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Boots Riley – Sorry to Bother You
Runner-up: Bo Burnham – Eighth Grade

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Runner-up: Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Łukasz Żal – Cold War
Runner-up: Alfonso Cuarón – Roma

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Annihilation
Runner-up: Avengers: Infinity War

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Favourite
Runner-up: Paddington 2

BEST SCORE

Justin Hurwitz – First Man
Runner-up: Nicholas Britell – If Beale Street Could Talk

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Shirkers

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Shoplifters
Runner-up: Roma

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Mirai
Runner-up: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-verse

BEST FIRST FILM

Eighth Grade – Bo Burnham

BREAKOUT AWARD

Elsie Fisher – Eighth Grade
Runner-up: Thomasin McKenzie – Leave No Trace

GOLDEN ORANGE

Alexa Lim Haas – Agua Viva

Related Post

Share this ...