The Golden Glove by: Fatih Akin Margarethe Tiesel, Jonas Dassler
The Golden Glove (Der goldene Handschuh) by Fatih Akin
Margarethe Tiesel, Jonas Dassler

The Berlin International Film Festival today finalized the lineup for the 2019 Competition and Berlinale Special sections. In the Competition, 17 of a total of 23 selected films will be vying for the Golden Bear and Silver Bears. 20 of the films will be celebrating their world premiere at the festival.

Of the 17 entries to the competition, seven films were realized by female directors while ten were made under the direction of male filmmakers.

Three additional films have been invited to screen in the scope of the Berlinale Special program.

Competition

The following films will complete the Competition program:

L’adieu à la nuit (Farewell to the Night)
France / Germany
by André Téchiné (Being 17, In the Name of My Daughter, The Witnesses)
with Catherine Deneuve, Kacey Mottet Klein, Oulaya Amamra, Stéphane Bak, Mohamed Djouhri
World premiere – Out of competition

Amazing Grace
Amazing Grace

Amazing Grace – Documentary
USA                
Realized by Alan Elliott from original 1972 Warner Bros. footage
European premiere – Out of competition

Synonymes (Synonyms)
France / Israel / Germany
by Nadav Lapid (Policeman, From the Diary of a Wedding Photographer, The Kindergarten Teacher)
with Tom Mercier, Quentin Dolmaire, Louise Chevillotte
World premiere

Vice
USA
by Adam McKay (The Big Short)
with Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carell, Sam Rockwell, Tyler Perry
German premiere – Out of competition

Yi miao zhong (One Second)
People’s Republic of China
by Zhang Yimou (Red Sorghum; The Road Home; A Woman, a Gun and a Noodle Shop)
with Zhang Yi, Fan Wei
World premiere

Berlinale Special at the Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Peter Lindbergh – Women Stories – Documentary
Germany
by Jean Michel Vecchiet (Vies et morts d’Andy Warhol; Basquiat, une vie; 6 juin 1944, ils étaient les premiers)
World premiere

Berlinale Special Gala at the Friedrichstadt-Palast

Photograph
India / Germany / USA
by Ritesh Batra (TheLunchbox, Our Souls at Night, The Sense of an Ending)
with Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Sanya Malhotra, Farrukh Jaffar, Geetanjali Kulkarni, Vijay Raaz, Jim Sarbh, Akash Sinha, Saharsh Kumar Shukla
European premiere

Weil du nur einmal lebst – Die Toten Hosen auf Tour (You Only Live Once – Die Toten Hosen on Tour) – Documentary
Germany
by Cordula Kablitz-Post (Christoph Schlingensief – Die Piloten, Nina Hagen – Godmother of Punk, Lou Andreas-Salomé: The Audacity to be Free)
concert director Paul Dugdale (Taylor Swift: Reputation Stadium Tour, The Rolling Stones Olé, Olé, Olé!: A Trip Across Latin America, Adele Live at the Royal Albert Hall)World premiere

Competition Films

L’adieu à la nuit (Farewell to the Night) by André Téchiné (France / Germany) – Out of competition

Amazing Grace by Alan Elliott (USA) – Documentary, Out of competition

Der Boden unter den Füßen (The Ground beneath My Feet) by Marie Kreutzer (Austria)

Di jiu tian chang (So Long, My Son) by Wang Xiaoshuai (People’s Republic of China)

Elisa y Marcela (Elisa & Marcela) by Isabel Coixet (Spain)

Der Goldene Handschuh (The Golden Glove) by Fatih Akin (Germany / France)

Gospod postoi, imeto i’ e Petrunija (God Exists, Her Name is Petrunya) by Teona Strugar Mitevska (Macedonia / Belgium / Slovenia / Croatia / France)

Grâce à Dieu (By the Grace of God) by François Ozon (France)

Ich war zuhause, aber (I Was at Home, But) byAngela Schanelec (Germany / Serbia)

The Kindness of Strangers by Lone Scherfig (Denmark / Canada / Sweden / Germany / France) – Opening film

Kız Kardeşler (A Tale of Three Sisters) by Emin Alper (Turkey / Germany / Netherlands / Greece)

Marighella by Wagner Moura (Brazil) – Out of competition

Mr. Jones by Agnieszka Holland (Poland / United Kingdom / Ukraine)

Öndög by Wang Quan’an (Mongolia)

The Operative by Yuval Adler (Germany / Israel / France / USA) – Out of competition

La paranza dei bambini (Piranhas) by Claudio Giovannesi (Italy)

Répertoire des villes disparues (Ghost Town Anthology) by Denis Côté (Canada)

Synonymes (Synonyms) by Nadav Lapid (France / Israel / Germany)

Systemsprenger (System Crasher) by Nora Fingscheidt (Germany)

Ut og stjæle hester (Out Stealing Horses) by Hans Petter Moland (Norway / Sweden / Denmark)

Varda par Agnès (Varda by Agnès) by Agnès Varda (France) – Documentary, Out of competition

Vice by Adam McKay (USA) – Out of competition

Yi miao zhong (One Second) by Zhang Yimou (People’s Republic of China)

Berlinale Special Films

ANTHROPOCENE: The Human Epoch by Jennifer BaichwalNicholas de Pencier, Edward Burtynsky (Canada) – Documentary

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by Chiwetel Ejiofor (United Kingdom)

Brecht by Heinrich Breloer (Germany / Austria)

Celle que vous croyez (Who You Think I Am) by Safy Nebbou (France)

Es hätte schlimmer kommen können – Mario Adorf (It Could Have Been Worse – Mario Adorf) von Dominik Wessely (Germany) – Documentary

Gully Boy by Zoya Akhtar (India)

Lampenfieber (Kids in the Spotlight) by Alice Agneskirchner (Germany) – Documentary

El Norte (The North) by Gregory Nava (USA 1984)

Peter Lindbergh – Women Stories by Jean Michel Vecchiet (Germany) – Documentary

Photograph byRitesh Batra (India / Germany / USA)

Watergate – Or: How We Learned to Stop an Out of Control President by Charles Ferguson (USA) – Documentary

Weil du nur einmal lebst – Die Toten Hosen auf Tour (You Only Live Once – Die Toten Hosen on Tour) by Cordula Kablitz-Post, concert director Paul Dugdale (Germany) – Documentary

Related Post

Share this ...