Félix Maritaud – the winner of the Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award for his work in Camille Vidal-Naquet’s Sauvage (Wild) - on the poster of the 58th edition of Cannes Critics' Week (La Semaine de la Critique)
Félix Maritaud – the winner of the Louis Roederer Foundation Rising Star Award for his work in Camille Vidal-Naquet’s Sauvage (Wild) – on the poster of the 58th edition of Cannes Critics’ Week (La Semaine de la Critique)

Eleven feature films, including eight first and three second films along with fifteen short films, have been selected for the 2019 Cannes Critics’ Week. Litigante, the second film by Colombian director Franco Lolli, will open the 58th edition, which will close with the first part of a trilogy, Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains (Chun jiang shui nuan), the first film from the young Chinese prodigy filmmaker Gu Xiaogang.

Litigante
Litigante

With Litigante, Franco Lolli portrays a woman who must deal with difficult and urgent situations in her professional, family and personal life. Much like Maurice Pialat, Franco Lolli ploughs his own furrow, one where formal discipline transcends realistic narrative to reach our innermost selves, the very heart of the strongest, purest feelings, those that only films can convey.

In Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains (Chun jiang shui nuan), the fate of a family unfolds according to nature, shifting seasons and the living river. Utterly fluid command of both frame and direction breathes peaceful life into the film, one that celebrates blending our earthly condition and everlasting landscapes.

The President of the jury of this 58th edition is the Colombian filmmaker Ciro Guerra, the director of Birds of Passage, and along with him, will be the French-British actress Amira Casar, the Danish producer Marianne Slot, the Belgian-Congolese journalist Djia Mambu and the Italian director Jonas Carpignano.

Critics’ Week 2019 (La Semaine de la Critique) will take place in Cannes from May 15th to May 23rd.

58th Cannes Critics’ Week

COMPETITION

FEATURE FILMS IN COMPETITION

Abou Leila
Amin Sidi-Boumédiène

Ceniza Negra (Land of Ashes)
Sofía Quirós Ubeda

Hvítur, Hvítur Dagur (A White, White Day)
Hlynur Pálmason

J’ai perdu mon corps (I Lost My Body)
Jérémy Clapin

Nuestras Madres (Our Mothers)
César Díaz

The Unknown Saint (Le Miracle du Saint Inconnu)
Alaa Eddine Aljem

Vivarium
Lorcan Finnegan

SHORT FILMS IN COMPETITION

Dia de festa (Party Day)
Sofia Bost

Fakh (The Trap)
Nada Riyadh

Ikki illa meint
Andrias Høgenni

Journey Through a Body
Camille Degeye

(Kolektyvinai sodai (Community Gardens)
Vytautas Katkus

Lucía en el limbo
Valentina Maurel

The Manila Lover
Johanna Pyykkö

Mardi de 8 à 18 (Tuesday from 8 to 6)
Cecilia de Arce

She Runs
Qiu Yang

Ultimul Drum Spre Mare (The Last Trip to the Seaside)
Adi Voicu

SPECIAL SCREENINGS

OPENING FILM

Litigante
Franco Lolli

CLOSING FILM

Chun jiang shui nuan (Dwelling in the Fuchun Mountains)
Gu Xiaogang

FEATURE FILMS SPECIAL SCREENINGS

Les héros ne meurent jamais (Heroes Don’t Die)
Aude Léa Rapin

Tu mérites un amour (You Deserve a Love)
Hafsia Herzi

SHORT FILMS SPECIAL SCREENING 1

Demonic
Pia Borg

Naptha
Moin Hassain

Please Speak Continuously and Describe Your Experiences as They Come to You
Brandon Cronenberg

SHORT FILMS SPECIAL SCREENING 2

Invisível Herói (Invisible Hero)
Cristèle Alves Meira

Tenzo
Katsuya Tomita

INVITATION

MORELIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

El aire Delgado
Pablo Giles

The Girl With Two Heads (La Chica con dos Cabezas)
Betzabé García

San Miguel
Cris Gris

Satán
Carlos Tapia González

Related Post

Share this article ...