Is That You? (¿Eres tu, Papá)
Is That You? (¿Eres tu, Papá)

The Cuban horror film Is That You? (¿Eres tu, Papá) directed by Rudy Riverón Sánchez was awarded the top jury prize for Best Film at the 2019 Richmond International Film Festival. Prescience starring Eric Roberts, and the psychological thriller Nesting Dolls tied to win the Audience Award for Best Feature Film.

Is That You? (¿Eres tu, Papá) Trailer

Paris Song, based on a true story of a small-town Kazakh singer, Amre Kashaubayev, who journeys to Paris to compete in the international singing competition at the 1925 Paris Expo, was awarded Best of Fest – Narrative Feature. Elephant Path which captures the beauty and behavior of the rare and elusive Forest Elephants won Best of Fest – Documentary Feature.

Richmond International Film Festival 2019 Awards

2019 PIONEER AWARD
Excellence in Public Service & Leadership
Andy Stefanovich

2019 LEGACY AWARD
Eric Roberts

2019 FOUNDERS AWARD
Alfre Woodard

RIFF GRAND JURY AWARDS

2019 BEST FEATURE FILM
¿ERES TÚ, PAPÁ?

2019 BEST SHORT FILM
Pepper

2019 BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY
The Lease Of Nature

2019 BEST SHORT SCREENPLAY
Witness

2019 BEST TELEPLAY
Trench

BEST OF FEST AWARDS

2019 BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Paris Song

2019 BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Elephant Path

2019 BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
Man Stands Still

2019 BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Feel Of Vision

2019 BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Fox

2019 BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT
The Cage Of Sand

2019 BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Stand Down

2019 BEST WEB SERIES
The Amazing Gayl Pile

OUTSTANDING MERIT AWARD

2019 TRIBUTE AWARD
“OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM”

Blue Notes Records: Beyond The Notes

2019 TRIBUTE AWARD
“OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC”

Rudy Love & The Love Family Band

MUSIC AWARDS

2019 GRAND JURY PRIZE
Rodney “The Soul Singer” Stith

2019 BEST FOLK

Katie & Kelly Music

2019 BEST REGGAE
Mighty Joshua

2019 BEST ALTERNATIVE INDIE
Barefoot Modern

2019 LOCAL FAVORITE
Mass FX

2019 BEST WORLD
Sara Ontaneda

2019 BEST R&B
One

2019 BEST HIP HOP
Miah Travis

2019 BEST JAM
Hambone Relay

2019 BEST EMERGING ARTIST
Brother Jerome

2019 BEST JAZZ
Butcher Brown

2019 CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARD
Kendall Street Company

CERTIFICATES FOR MUSIC

2019 INNOVATION AWARD
Jump In

2019 EMERGING ARTIST AWARD
Tahj

CERTIFICATES FOR FILM

2019 BEST DIRECTING
Kostadin Bonev for AWAY FROM THE SHORE

2019 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Sunny Zhao for GIFT

2019 BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Phoebe Ryan, Jake Etheridge, and Christian Medice for DAKOTA

2019 BEST ACTOR
Sanjar Madi for PARIS SONG

2019 BEST ACTRESS
Michelle Monaghan for SAINT JUDY

2019 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
David Neal Levin for HUDSON

2019 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Angie Duke for BURNING KENTUCKY

2019 BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Michelle Monaghan, Leem Lubany, Common, Alfre Woodard & Alfred Molina for SAINT JUDY

2019 RISING STAR AWARD
Robbie Snow for NESTING DOLLS

2019 RISING STAR AWARD
Gabriela Ramos for ¿ERES TÚ, PAPÁ?

2019 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Erwan Marinopoulos, Oliver Maltman, & Jean-christophe Establet for KILL BEN LYK

SCREENPLAY GENRE WINNERS

2019 BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SCREENPLAY
BLACK SEA ROSE

2019 BEST ORIGINAL FAMILY SCREENPLAY
Where Do The Clouds Go

2019 BEST ORIGINAL THRILLER SCREENPLAY
Perry

2019 BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SCREENPLAY
El Camino De Milagros

2019 BEST ORIGINAL ACTION ADVENTURE SCREENPLAY (TIE)
SAVING ESPERANZA and ARGUMENT FOR THE EXISTENCE OF THE ISLAND SAUDADIA

2019 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

FOR BEST FEATURE FILM (TIE)
PRESCIENCE and NESTING DOLLS

FOR BEST SHORT FILM
The Abused

FOR BEST WEB SERIES
One True Loves

FOR BEST BAND OR ARTIST
SoulBurst

Share this article ...