“A SON OF MAN” directed by: Jaimaica Noproblem
“A SON OF MAN” directed by: Jaimaica Noproblem

After screening screening 321 films, Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF) announced the Award Winners for its 37th Anniversary edition.

RIIFF is one of 10 Festivals in the world that is an Academy Award qualifier in the Live Action, Animation and Documentary Short categories and a qualifier with the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). The winners of RIIFF’s Live Action, Animation and Documentary Short Grand Prizes hold a special honor: they become the Festival’s nominees for Academy Award consideration.

2019 GRAND PRIZE SHORT FILM WINNERS

LIVE ACTION SHORT
“A SISTER” (Une Soeur)
Directed by: Delphine Girard, Belgium, 2018

“A Sister (Une Soeur),”tells the story of an emergency services dispatcher, who finds her professionalism put to the test when she receives a call from a woman in a desperate situation.

ANIMATED SHORT
“ROUGHHOUSE”
Directed by: Jonathan Hodgson, France, United Kingdom, 2018

“Roughhouse” is an animation that tells the story of three friends who embark on a new adventure in a strange town, but when a manipulative new member joins their gang, their loyalty is torn apart with terrifying consequences.

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
“A LA DERIVA” (ADRIFT)
Directed by:Paula Cury Melo, Dominican Republic, 2019“

A La Deriva (Adrift)” is a documentary shot in the Dominican Republic where sexual education is almost nonexistent, teen pregnancy rates are staggeringly high, and abortion is illegal in all circumstances. Adrift seeks to expose layers of social issues including disregard for women’s rights, toxic masculinity, domestic violence, and a political system coerced by religion. But even as they face tremendous adversity, expecting mothers as young as 14 reveal a fierce determination and a collective hope for a better future.

2019 INDUSTRY AWARD WINNERS & SPECIAL AWARDS

THE GEORGE D. GANNETT LGBTQ INSPIRATION AWARD
• Presented to the Rev. Nancy H. Soukup, RWU Multifaith Minister. The Award is presented annually in celebration of the LGBTQ community, recognizing excellence in writing, directing, acting, music, dance, design and creativity in the world of film arts. Named in honor of former Flickers’ Board member, George Draper Gannett, who helped steer the organization towards its multi-tiered arts focus and community outreach.

RI FILM & TELEVISION OFFICE DREAMMAKER AWARD
Cheri Oteri, Actress/Comedian (“Saturday Night Live”)

THE RIIFF SCREENPLAY COMPETITION AWARD
Presented to Rammy Park from Brooklyn, NY for her screenplay “MONITOR CITY,” a Greek tragedy in a futuristic sci-fi setting.

THE 2019 PRODUCER’S CIRCLE AWARDS
Presented annually to members of the community who have actively worked to support and promote the mission of the Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival.

This year’s recipients include:
Eugene Lee, Scenic Designer
Nicholas A. Mattiello, Speaker of the House, Rhode Island
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata, Animators
• Joe Rossi, Makeup Design and Special Effects
Daniel Schwartz, General Manager, The Vets
Teamsters Local 251, Film and TV Production
Rose Weaver, Actress

2019 FESTIVAL AWARDS

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

GRAND Prize (RIIFF’s Official Academy Nomination)
“A SISTER” (Une Soeur)
Directed by: Delphine Girard, Belgium, 2018

JUDGE’S COMMENTS: This film has really stayed with me long after its conclusion. The performances were pitch perfect and the film was seamlessly shot and edited, so that we lose ourselves in its world. A suspenseful, timely, and perfectly structured short.

FIRST Prize
“MUM’S HAIRPINS”
Directed by: Tatiana Fedorovskaya, Germany, Russian Federation, Ukraine, 2019

Tied With:

“MY NEIGHBOR’S WINDOW
Directed by: Marshall Curry, United States, 2018

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

GRAND Prize: (RIIFF’s Official Academy Nomination)
“ROUGHHOUSE”
Directed by: Jonathan Hodgson, France, United Kingdom, 2018

JUDGE’S COMMENTS: A wonderful hand-drawn animation with a fascinating story and characters, that feels lifelike and tangible.

FIRST Prize
“TIMMY AND THE DREAM KILLERS”
Directed by: Jeremy Berkowitz and Esteban Melean, United States, 2019

Tied With

“MY MOON”
Directed by: Eusong Lee, United States, 2018

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

GRAND Prize: (RIIFF’s Official Academy Nomination)
“A LA DERIVA” (ADRIFT)
Directed by: Paula Cury Melo, Dominican Republic, 2019

JUDGE’S COMMENTS: A film that offers us an intimate and sincere perspective of the Dominican Republic. One that is both apt and poignant.

FIRST Prize
“ALL ON A MARDI GRAS DAY”
Directed by: Michal Pietrzyk, United States, 2019

Tied With

“ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN
Directed by: Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan, United States, 2019

BEST FEATURE

GRAND Prize
“A SON OF MAN”
Directed by: Jaimaica Noproblem, Ecuador, France, 2018

JUDGE’S COMMENT: A revolutionary film that awakens our deepest desires of exploring the great unknown.

FIRST Prize
“BUCK RUN”
Directed by: Nick Frangione, United States, 2019

Tied With

“TEVYE’S DAUGHTERS”
Directed by: Vladimir Lert, Ukraine, 2019

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

GRAND Prize
“HAVANA, FROM ON HIGH”
Directed by: Pedro Ruiz, Canada, Cuba, 2018

JUDGE’S COMMENT: Brilliantly photographed, this film chronicles a unique community of Havana roof dwellers who value the sublime among all other things.

FIRST Prize
“CHASING THE PRESENT”
Directed by: Mark Waters, United States, India, Indonesia, Nepal, Netherlands, Peru, United Kingdom, 2019

Tied With

BANA CONGO OYEZ
Directed by: Natacha Ikoli, USA, Congo, 2019

FILMMAKER OF THE FUTURE AWARD

Presented to a filmmaker whose vision excites audiences and judges alike about the potential to produce compelling and successful films in the future.

“LOWLAND KIDS”
Directed by: Sandra Winther, United States, 2018

BEST ACTOR
LEWIS PULLMAN, “Lefty/Righty” Directed by: Max Walker-Silverman, United States, 2019

JUDGE’S COMMENT: Edgy, and subtle performance that is at once compelling and revealing. Lewis Pullman is a talent that we will be seeing more of in the future.

FIRST Prize
ADETOKUMBOH M’CORMACK,“The German King
Directed by: Adetokumboh M’Cormack, United States, 2019

BEST ACTRESS
ANNA MAGUIRE, “Constellations”
Directed by: Anna Maguire, United Kingdom, 2018

JUDGE’S COMMENT: An amazing talent who is also a multi-hyphenate. From writing, directing and starring in her own films, she is an actress with range imbuing her compelling performances with nuance and credibility.

FIRST Prize
CHLOE BERK, “Summer Fridays”
Directed by: Blair Baker and Chloe Berk, United States, 2019

BEST COMEDY SHORT

GRAND Prize
“CLAM DOG”
Directed by: Jeannie Nguyen, United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
“BEHAVE KIDS
Directed by: Tripp Crosby, United States, 2018

Tied With

“A SARI FOR PALLAVI”
Directed by: Kate Chamuris, United States, 2018

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

GRAND Prize
“GRANDS CANONS”
Directed by: Alain Biet, France, 2018

FIRST Prize
“THE SPECTACLE”
Directed by: Ivo Neefjes, Belgium, 2018

Tied With

“PER TUTTA LA VITA”
Directed by: Roberto Catani, France, Italy, 2018

BEST DIRECTOR

GRAND Prize
MARILYN COOK |”Strong Woman Wanted” | Canada, 2019

FIRST Prize
MATTHIEU MAUNIER-ROSSI | “Three Blades” | France. Haiti, 2019

Tied With

VLAD KOZLOV | “The Killers” | United States, 2018

THE MARLYN MASON AWARD

New voices, new perspectives by women in film

GRAND Prize
NAOMI MARK | “How to Bee,” | Canada, 2018

FIRST Prize
MÉLANIE CHARBONNEAU | “Lunar Orbit Rendezvous” | Canada, 2018

DIRECTORIAL DISCOVERY AWARD

GRAND Prize
James Puckett, Director, “Delta Crossing” | United States, 2018

FIRST Prize
ANDREW FUCHS, Director, “Hey Stranger” | United States, 2019

Tied With

NASTASYA POPOV, Director, “Pickle Man” | United States, 2018

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

GRAND Prize
KANAMÉ ONOYAMA, “Homesick” | Directed by: Koya Kamura, Japan, 2019

FIRST Prize
JAKOB STARK, “RIAFN” | Directed by: Hannes Lang, Germany, Italy, 2019

RIIFF NEW ENGLAND DIRECTOR’S AWARD

GRAND Prize
“GUTTERBUG” | Directed by: Andrew Gibson, United States, 2018

FIRST Prize
“THE SOUND OF A WILD SNAIL EATING” | Directed by: Elisabeth Tova Bailey, United States, 2019

SOLDIERS AND SACRIFICE AWARD

Celebrating Stories That Commemorate America’s Heroes

GRAND PRIZE
“SIXTH OF JUNE”
Directed by: Henry Roosevelt, France, United States, 2019

RIIFF DIRECTOR’S CHOICE AWARD
“LONDON ARABIA” | Directed by: Daniel Jewel | United Kingdom, 2019

Tied With

“GOING ATTRACTIONS: THE DEFINITIVE STORY OF THE MOVIE PALACE” | Directed by April Wright | United States, 2019

HEARTS, MINDS, SOULS AWARD

Celebrating Films that Reflect the Jewish Experience.

GRAND Prize
“CHILDREN OF THE INQUISITION” | Directed by:Joe Lovett,Brazil, Spain, United States, 2018

FIRST Prize
“DAVE GRUSIN: NOT ENOUGH TIME” | Directed by:Barbara Bentree | United States, 2019

Tied with

“SHEHITA” | Directed by:Dean Gold, Canada, 2018

BEST EDITING

GRAND Prize
NOLAN JENNINGS, Editor, “Motel” | Directed by:Eric Ogden, United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
WITOLD CHOMIŃSKI, Editor, “A Hole In The Head” | Directed by: Piotr Subbotko, Poland, 2018

Tied With

NAAMAN BISHARA, Editor, “Oslo” | Directed by:Shady Srour, Israel, 2019

BEST SCREENPLAY

GRAND Prize
“TWIST” | Written by: Aly Migliori, Directed by: Aly Migliori, United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
“SOMETIMES I THINK ABOUT DYING” |
Written By:Stefanie Abel Horowitz, Katy Wright-Mead, and Kevin Armento, Directed by: Stefanie Abel Horowitz, United States, 2018

Tied With

“DOWN” | Written By:Garry Crystal, Directed by: Garry Crystal, United Kingdom, 2018

FLICKERS’ AMBASSADOR AWARD

Presented to an individual who inspires and empowers communication and cultural understanding.

NICOLAS GREINACHER, Director, “Ayaneh,” Switzerland, 2019

FLICKERS’ INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN AWARD

Given annually to films or filmmakers who inspire social change and community outreach and strive to better the world in which we live.

GRAND Prize
“THE DEPORTED” | Directed by: Pat McGee, Guatemala, USA, 2019

FIRST Prize
“AND THE BRAVE SHALL RISE” | Directed by: Adam Schlachter, United States, 2019

FLICKERS INTERNATIONAL VISION AWARD

Breaking down international cultural barriers through film

GRAND PRIZE
“JUST ME AND YOU” | Directed by: Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Canada, Mexico, 2019

FIRST Prize
“INFERNO” | Directed by: Patrick Fileti, Mexico, 2018

Tied With

“THE WAY HOME” | Directed by: Yiran Zhou, United States, 2019

PRIX DU CINEMA SUISSE

GRAND Prize
“CRONOFOBIA” | Directed by: Francesco Rizzi, Switzerland, 2018

FIRST Prize
“WASTELAND” | Directed by: Antoine Flahaut, Switzerland, 2018

Tied With

“SELFIES” | Directed by: Claudius Gentinetta, Switzerland, 2018

PROVIDENCE FILM FESTIVAL AWARD

Presented annually to a New England director whose work brings cinematic excellence to an international audience.

GRAND Prize
“THE CRAFT: RHODE ISLAND” | Directed by: Dave Ricci, United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
“PROVIDENCE LOST” | Directed by: Oscar d’Angeac, United States, 2019

Tied With

“DIVINE PROVIDENCE: THE REBIRTH OF AN AMERICAN CITY” | Directed by: Salvatore Mancini, United States, 2019

ALTERNATIVE SPIRIT AWARD (LGBTQ) SHORT

GRAND Prize
“BLACK HAT” | Directed by: Sarah Smith, United States, 2018

FIRST Prize
“JAY” | Directed by: Szu-Wei Chen, Taiwan, United States, 2019

Tied with

“THE ORPHAN” | Directed by: Carolina Markowicz, Brazil, 2018

ALTERNATIVE SPIRIT AWARD (DOCUMENTARY)

GRAND Prize
“UNTIL PORN DO US PART” | Directed by: Jorge Pelicano, Germany, Portugal, 2018

FIRST Prize
“QUEEN OF LAPA” | Directed by: Carolina Monnerat and Theodore Collatos, Brazil, 2019

KIDSEYE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS

Presented to a film that resonates with the filmmaker within both children and adults alike.

BEST CHILDREN’S ANIMATION

GRAND Prize
“BOLERO STATION” | Directed by: Rolf Broennimann, Switzerland, 2018

FIRST Prize
“GUAXAMA” | Directed by: Nara Normande, Brazil, France, 2018

Tied with

“LULU DOTAWAY” | Directed by: Snobar Avani, Denmark, 2019

LIVE ACTION Short

GRAND Prize
“MARIA CAMILA’S GIFT” | Directed by: Andrés Molano Moncada, Colombia, 2019FIRST Prize:

“MAHALIA MELTS IN THE RAIN” | Directed by: Emilie Mannerin and Carmine Pierre-Dufour, Canada, 2018

Tied With

“COWBOY” | Directed by: Frederic Zeimet, Luxembourg, 2018

LIVE ACTION Feature

GRAND Prize
“PARADISE HOTEL” | Directed by: Daniel Rehder Normand, Peru, 2019

GREEN PLANET AWARD

Celebrating the vision of man’s shared humanity and achieving sustainability on our planet.

GRAND Prize
KARUN” | Directed by: Mohammad Ehsani, Iran, 2018

FIRST Prize
“SUSTAINABLE NATION” | Directed By:Micah Smith, India, Israel, United States, Uganda, 2019

VORTEX SCI-FI & FANTASY AWARD

GRAND Prize
“CAMINHOS MAGNETYKOS” (Magnetick Pathways) | Directed by: Edgar Pêra, Portugal, 2018

FIRST Prize
“AUGGIE” | Directed by: Matt Kane, United States, 2018

VORTEX SCI-FI & FANTASY AWARD – SHORT FILM

GRAND Prize
“STORM” | Directed By:Will Kindrick, United Premiere, 2019

FIRST Prize
“EVIE” | Directed By:Miranda Howard-Williams, United Kingdom, 2018

Tied With

“INCANDESCENT” | Directed By: Alfred Thomas Catalfo, United States, 2019

BREAKING BOUNDARIES

Films that celebrate the endurance of the human spirit and resilience in the face of injustice.

GRAND Prize
“FAMILY” | Directed by: Catherine Cosme, Belgium, France, 2018

FIRST Prize
ONCE IN A HUNDRED YEARS: THE LIFE & LEGACY OF MARIAN ANDERSON” |Directed by: Bill Nicoletti, United States, 2019

Tied With

“THE LITTLE GODDESS” | Directed by: Gauri Adelkar, India, 2018

BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD

COLLEGE

GRAND Prize
“THE MOTIONS” Directed by: Frank Donnangelo, United States, 2018

FIRST Prize
“STREET FLAME” | Directed by: Katherine Propper, United States, 2019

HIGH SCHOOL

GRAND Prize
“AT THE BARN” | Directed by: Maia Young-Ondrasek, United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
“MIRRORCIDE” Directed by: Mara Cracaleanu, Romania, 2017

Tied With

“A BROKEN STAR” | Directed by: Ejun Hong, Republic of Korea, 2019

BEST MUSICAL

GRAND
“IN THIS LIFE” | Directed by: Bat-Sheva Guez | United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
“MARRIAGE MATERIAL, THE MUSICAL!” | Directed by: Oran Zegman, United States, 2018

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

GRAND PRIZE
“SNOW ABOVE THE EARTH” (Requiem For The Tunes Unplayed) | Directed by: Ilya Belov, Russian Federation, 2019

FIRST Prize
“PUSH THE POINT” | Directed by: Bryan Burton, United States, 2019

BEST TELEVISION PILOT

GRAND
“RAMDAM” Directed by: Zangro, France, 2017

FIRST Prize
“MULLIGAN” Directed by: Steve Parys, United States, 2018

Tied With

“THE NEW HOMESMITHS: THE WILD DRIVE LIFE” | Directed by: Rebecca Blumhagen, United States, 2019

FLICKERS’ YOUTH FILM JURY AWARDS

Awards were presented by Estarlyn Hiraldo, RIIFF Youth Film Jury Program Manager, and the 2019 Youth Film Jury members.

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

GRAND PRIZE
“UNFORGETTABLE MEMORY OF A FRIEND” | Directed by: Wissam CHARAF, France, 2018

FIRST Prize
“SOMETIMES I THINK ABOUT DYING” | Directed by: Stefanie Abel Horowitz, United States, 2018

Tied With

“IN YOUR PLACE” | Directed by:Giuseppe Carleo, Italy, 2018

BEST ANIMATION

GRAND PRIZE
“SISTER” | Directed by: Siqi Song, United States, 2018

FIRST Prize
“COMO Y PORQUE SE HA ESFUMADO DON JOSE – HOW AND WHY DON JOSE DISSIPATED” | Directed by:Moshe Ben-Avraham, Israel, Spain, 2018

Tied With

“MY MOON” | Directed by: Eusong Lee, United States, 2018

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

GRAND PRIZE
“HOW TO BEE” |Directed byNaomi Mark, Canada, 2018

BEST FEATURE FILM NARRATIVE

GRAND PRIZE
“PARADISE HOTEL” | Directed by: Daniel Rehder Normand, Peru, 2019

FIRST Prize
“ICE CREAM IN THE CUPBOARD” | Directed by: Drew Pollins, United States, 2018

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

GRAND PRIZE
“A LA DERIVA” (ADRIFT) | Directed by: Paula Cury Melo, Dominican Republic, 2019

FIRST Prize
“VALERIE” | Directed by: Stacey Souther, United States, 2019

BEST LGBTQ FILM

GRAND PRIZE
“JAY” | Directed by: Szu-Wei Chen, Taiwan, United States, 2019

FIRST Prize
“NEXT LEVEL SHIT” | Directed by: Gary Jaffe, United States, 2019

Tied With

“AYANEH” | Directed by: Nicolas Greinacher, Switzerland, 2019

Please follow us to get updates online.

Share this article ...